Physics for CCEA A2 Level Revision Guide (Paperback)
Language: English
Published by Colourpoint Creative Ltd, 2018
- Softcover
- New

Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
AbeBooks seller since October 12, 2005
Condition: New
US$ 24.07
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketItem description from seller
Paperback. This revision guide has been written to address the content of Units A2 1 and A2 2 of the Physics specification for CCEA. It is designed to support the textbook, Physics for CCEA A2 Level 2nd Edition, by providing students with a consistent approach to the subject throughout the course and as they prepare for their examinations.The chapters follow the outline of the CCEA specification, providing a summary of the key learning points, exercises and examination-style questions, with answers included. The book has been subject to a quality assurance check by an independent Physics expert.Contents Unit 4 (A2 1): Deformation of Solids, Thermal Physics, Circular Motion, Oscillations and Atomic and Nuclear Physics 4.1 Deformation of Solids4.2 Thermal Physics4.3 Uniform Circular Motion4.4 Simple Harmonic Motion4.5 The Nucleus4.6 Nuclear Decay4.7 Nuclear Energy4.8 Nuclear Fission and FusionUnit 5 (A2 2): Fields and their Applications 5.1 Force Fields5.2 Gravitational Fields5.3 Electric Fields5.4 Capacitors5.5 Magnetic Fields5.6 Deflection of Charged Particles in Electric and Magnetic Fields5.7 Particle Accelerators5.8 Fundamental Particles Chapters follow the outline of the CCEA Physics A2 specification and are designed to accompany the Physics for CCEA A2 Level 2nd Edition textbook (9781780730981). It provides a summary of the key learning points and questions of examination standard with answers. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.…
Seller Inventory # 9781780731261
- Title
- Physics for CCEA A2 Level Revision Guide (Paperback)
- Author
- Pat Carson
- Publisher
- Colourpoint Creative Ltd
- Publication year
- 2018
- Condition
- new
- Binding
- Paperback
- Language
- English
- ISBN 10
- 1780731264
- ISBN 13
- 9781780731261
- Edition
- 2nd Edition
This revision guide has been written to address the content of Units A2 1 and A2 2 of the Physics specification for CCEA. It is designed to support the textbook, Physics for CCEA A2 Level 2nd Edition, by providing students with a consistent approach to the subject throughout the course and as they prepare for their examinations.
The chapters follow the outline of the CCEA specification, providing a summary of the key learning points, exercises and examination-style questions, with answers included. The book has been subject to a quality assurance check by an independent Physics expert.
Contents
Unit 4 (A2 1): Deformation of Solids, Thermal Physics, Circular Motion, Oscillations and Atomic and Nuclear Physics –
4.1 Deformation of Solids
4.2 Thermal Physics
4.3 Uniform Circular Motion
4.4 Simple Harmonic Motion
4.5 The Nucleus
4.6 Nuclear Decay
4.7 Nuclear Energy
4.8 Nuclear Fission and Fusion
Unit 5 (A2 2): Fields and their Applications –
5.1 Force Fields
5.2 Gravitational Fields
5.3 Electric Fields
5.4 Capacitors
5.5 Magnetic Fields
5.6 Deflection of Charged Particles in Electric and Magnetic Fields
5.7 Particle Accelerators
5.8 Fundamental Particles
"Synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
Grand Eagle Retail
Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
AbeBooks seller since October 12, 2005
Shipping rates within U.S.A.
| Item | 6 to 14 business days | 6 to 16 business days |
|---|---|---|
| First item | US$ 0.00 | US$ 0.00 |
Payment methods
Seller's business information
APOLLO ONLINE CORP.
605 Geddes Street
Wilmington, DE U.S.A. 19805
Terms of sale
We guarantee the condition of every book as it¿s described on the Abebooks web sites. If you¿ve changed
your mind about a book that you¿ve ordered, please use the Ask bookseller a question link to contact us
and we¿ll respond within 2 business days.
Books ship from California and Michigan.
Shipping terms
Orders usually ship within 2 business days. All books within the US ship free of charge. Delivery is 4-14 business days anywhere in the United States.
Books ship from California and Michigan.
If your book order is heavy or oversized, we may contact you to let you know extra shipping is required.