Physics for CCEA A2 Level Revision Guide (Paperback)
Language: English
Published by Colourpoint Creative Ltd, 2018
- Softcover
- New

Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
AbeBooks seller since June 22, 2007
Condition: New
US$ 31.42
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketItem description from seller
Paperback. This revision guide has been written to address the content of Units A2 1 and A2 2 of the Physics specification for CCEA. It is designed to support the textbook, Physics for CCEA A2 Level 2nd Edition, by providing students with a consistent approach to the subject throughout the course and as they prepare for their examinations.The chapters follow the outline of the CCEA specification, providing a summary of the key learning points, exercises and examination-style questions, with answers included. The book has been subject to a quality assurance check by an independent Physics expert.Contents Unit 4 (A2 1): Deformation of Solids, Thermal Physics, Circular Motion, Oscillations and Atomic and Nuclear Physics 4.1 Deformation of Solids4.2 Thermal Physics4.3 Uniform Circular Motion4.4 Simple Harmonic Motion4.5 The Nucleus4.6 Nuclear Decay4.7 Nuclear Energy4.8 Nuclear Fission and FusionUnit 5 (A2 2): Fields and their Applications 5.1 Force Fields5.2 Gravitational Fields5.3 Electric Fields5.4 Capacitors5.5 Magnetic Fields5.6 Deflection of Charged Particles in Electric and Magnetic Fields5.7 Particle Accelerators5.8 Fundamental Particles Chapters follow the outline of the CCEA Physics A2 specification and are designed to accompany the Physics for CCEA A2 Level 2nd Edition textbook (9781780730981). It provides a summary of the key learning points and questions of examination standard with answers. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.…
Seller Inventory # 9781780731261
- Title
- Physics for CCEA A2 Level Revision Guide (Paperback)
- Author
- Pat Carson
- Publisher
- Colourpoint Creative Ltd
- Publication year
- 2018
- Condition
- new
- Binding
- Paperback
- Language
- English
- ISBN 10
- 1780731264
- ISBN 13
- 9781780731261
- Edition
- 2nd Edition
This revision guide has been written to address the content of Units A2 1 and A2 2 of the Physics specification for CCEA. It is designed to support the textbook, Physics for CCEA A2 Level 2nd Edition, by providing students with a consistent approach to the subject throughout the course and as they prepare for their examinations.
The chapters follow the outline of the CCEA specification, providing a summary of the key learning points, exercises and examination-style questions, with answers included. The book has been subject to a quality assurance check by an independent Physics expert.
Contents
Unit 4 (A2 1): Deformation of Solids, Thermal Physics, Circular Motion, Oscillations and Atomic and Nuclear Physics –
4.1 Deformation of Solids
4.2 Thermal Physics
4.3 Uniform Circular Motion
4.4 Simple Harmonic Motion
4.5 The Nucleus
4.6 Nuclear Decay
4.7 Nuclear Energy
4.8 Nuclear Fission and Fusion
Unit 5 (A2 2): Fields and their Applications –
5.1 Force Fields
5.2 Gravitational Fields
5.3 Electric Fields
5.4 Capacitors
5.5 Magnetic Fields
5.6 Deflection of Charged Particles in Electric and Magnetic Fields
5.7 Particle Accelerators
5.8 Fundamental Particles
"Synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
AussieBookSeller
Truganina, VIC, Australia
AbeBooks seller since June 22, 2007
Shipping rates from Australia to U.S.A.
| Item | 25 to 45 business days | 8 to 14 business days |
|---|---|---|
| First item | US$ 37.00 | US$ 44.00 |
Payment methods
Seller's business information
The Nile Group Pty Ltd
42 Apex Drive
Truganina, VIC Australia 3029
Terms of sale
We guarantee the condition of every book as it's described on the Abebooks web sites. If you're dissatisfied with your purchase (Incorrect Book/Not as Described/Damaged) or if the order hasn't arrived, you're eligible for a refund within 30 days of the estimated delivery date. If you've changed your mind about a book that you've ordered, please use the Ask bookseller a question link to contact us and we'll respond within 2 business days.
Shipping terms
Please note that titles are dispatched from our UK and NZ warehouse. Delivery times specified in shipping terms. Orders ship within 2 business days. Delivery to your door then takes 8-15 days.