Physics Questions for CCEA AS Level
Language: English
Published by Colourpoint Creative Ltd, GB, 2016
- Softcover
- New

Seller: Rarewaves USA, HEBRON, KY, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
AbeBooks seller since June 10, 2025
Condition: New
US$ 23.80
Quantity: 5 available
Add to basketItem description from seller
Covering AS1, AS2 and AS3 of the Physics AS specification from CCEA, this book provides a bank of 276 original practice questions with answers. They are not past paper questions and have all been subject to a detailed quality assurance process by an independent Physics expert.Useful for homework, setting as classwork or for pupil exam practice.Includes a set of questions on practical techniques and data analysis.Detailed answers include an indication of the process used to obtain the solution.Contents Unit AS 1: Forces, Energy and Electricity1.1 Physical Quantities1.2 Scalars and Vectors1.3 Principle of Moments1.4 Linear Motion1.5 Dynamics1.6 Newton's Laws of Motion1.7 Linear Momentum and Impulse1.8 Work Done, Potential and Kinetic Energy1.9 Electric Current, Charge, Potential Difference and Electromotive Force 1.10 Resistance and Resistivity1.11 Internal Resistance and Electromotive Force1.12 Potential Divider CircuitsUnit AS 2: Waves, Photons and Astronomy2.1 Waves2.2 Refraction2.3 Part 1, Lenses2.3 Part 2, Defects of vision2.4 Part 1, Superposition2.4 Part 2, Interference2.4 Part 3, Diffraction2.5 Quantum Physics2.6 Wave-Particle Duality2.7 AstronomyUnit AS 3: Practical Techniques and Data Analysis Answers.…
Seller Inventory # LU-9781780730363
- Title
- Physics Questions for CCEA AS Level
- Author
- Roy White, Pat Carson
- Publisher
- Colourpoint Creative Ltd, GB
- Publication year
- 2016
- Condition
- New
- Binding
- Paperback
- Language
- English
- ISBN 10
- 1780730365
- ISBN 13
- 9781780730363
- Item weight
- 309 grams
Covering AS1, AS2 and AS3 of the Physics AS specification from CCEA, this book provides a bank of 276 original practice questions with answers. They are not past paper questions and have all been subject to a detailed quality assurance process by an independent Physics expert.
Useful for homework, setting as classwork or for pupil exam practice.
Includes a set of questions on practical techniques and data analysis.
Detailed answers include an indication of the process used to obtain the solution.
Contents
Unit AS 1: Forces, Energy and Electricity
1.1 Physical Quantities
1.2 Scalars and Vectors
1.3 Principle of Moments
1.4 Linear Motion
1.5 Dynamics
1.6 Newton’s Laws of Motion
1.7 Linear Momentum and Impulse
1.8 Work Done, Potential and Kinetic Energy
1.9 Electric Current, Charge, Potential Difference and Electromotive Force
1.10 Resistance and Resistivity
1.11 Internal Resistance and Electromotive Force
1.12 Potential Divider Circuits
Unit AS 2: Waves, Photons and Astronomy
2.1 Waves
2.2 Refraction
2.3 Part 1, Lenses
2.3 Part 2, Defects of vision
2.4 Part 1, Superposition
2.4 Part 2, Interference
2.4 Part 3, Diffraction
2.5 Quantum Physics
2.6 Wave–Particle Duality
2.7 Astronomy
Unit AS 3: Practical Techniques and Data Analysis
Answers
"Synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
Shipping rates within U.S.A.
| Item | 8 to 11 business days | 8 to 11 business days |
|---|---|---|
| First item | US$ 0.00 | US$ 0.00 |
Payment methods
Seller's business information
Rarewaves USA
10100 West Sample Road, Ste 101
Coral Springs, FL U.S.A. 33065
Shipping terms
Please note that we do not offer Priority shipping to any country.
We currently do not ship to the below countries:
Afghanistan
Bhutan
Brazil
Brunei Darussalam
Channel Islands
Chile
Israel
Lao
Mexico
Russian Federation
Saudi Arabia
South Africa
Yemen
Please do not attempt to place orders with any of these countries as a ship to address - they will be cancelled.