From
James Arsenault & Company, ABAA, Arrowsic, ME, U.S.A.
Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars
AbeBooks Seller since December 7, 2016
8vo, three quarters burgundy morocco, tan cloth, raised bands and six gilt-stamped compartments at spine, t.e.g., marbled endpapers. Frontis. photogravure portrait, [v]-xvii, 887 pp. CONDITION: Very good, slight wear at extremities and cracked gutter at inner back cover but hinge holding firm. A handsome volume. Seller Inventory # 3900
Title: The Poetic and Dramatic Works of Alfred Lord...
Publisher: Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1898.
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: ACCEPTABLE. Dust Jacket Condition: NONE. 887 tightly-bound pages with light pencil notations; inked writing and stamp inside front cover and front flyleaf; gilt upper edge somewhat scuffed; bright blue and gilt cover has minor corner wear, small tears at ends of spine, and a few small spots on back. Seller Inventory # 110620C
Seller: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition, this collection. Octavo rebound in dark blue half leather and pale blue cloth; top edge gilt. Frontispiece portrait and illustrated title page. Condition: binding rubbed and worn; bookplate inside front cover; inked name and date on first blank leaf; else a good, tight copy. Pages: xvii, 887. Seller Inventory # 305852
Seller: Crossroads Books, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. burgundy boards, gilt lettering and design, rubbing along edges, cover good, inscribed ffep, front hinge cracked, indexed, pages good, binding very good; 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Seller Inventory # H38
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 887 Seiten; Das Buch befindet sich in einem ordentlich erhaltenen Zustand. Einbandkanten sind leicht bestoßen. Einige Anstreichungen im Text. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1000. Seller Inventory # 2037391
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Mainly Books, Silverdale, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover, no dustjacket, top edge gilt, includes a fine portrait of the author with the original tissue-guard in place and an illustrated title page, the dark blue cloth is sunned to a slightly lighter shade on the spine, mild edge-bumps to the rear corners, and a brief inscription is present on the first blank end-paper, the binding is clean and tight and the contents are fine, a handsome copy ; 885 pages. Seller Inventory # 054911
Seller: Antiquariat Dr. Christian Broy, Leipheim, Germany
Seller Inventory # 23/35
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Margins13 Books, Redmond, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good volume bound in blue pebbled cloth with bright gilt titles and decorations. Top edge gilt. Lower edge of closed pages has a 'smudge' (NOT a rem. mark). Part of the Cambridge Edition of Poets series. A VERY GOOD volume. Frontispiece (of author) with original tissue guard in place. Title page has illustration of authors home at "Isle of Wight".Title page and Copyright page have a damp stain running along gutter area (see photo) - does not impact any other pages. Several pages have lower tips creased (poor closing?). Blank end-papers (pre-lims) show light foxing at gutter area, otherwise a very clean and tight copy. A small pencil name on inside cover of prev. owner, dated 1938. An Appendix (Notes and Illustrations) and a Bibliography of Tennyson's work at rear, which includes poems from 1830 edition. Heavy volume. 887 pages. Suggest Media postage due to weight. Seller Inventory # 005189
Seller: Arundel Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Leather Binding. Condition: Good. First Thus. Bound in period 3/4 light brown calf over marbled boards, spine with raised bands,brown morocco label, and gilt tooling, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers (upper spine label lacking, some wear to spine and boards). B&W Frontispiece portrait and title vignette. Bookplate of Louis Mackler, M.D. Seller Inventory # 656425
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New. Seller Inventory # 6666-IUK-9781241248659
Quantity: 10 available
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
Condition: New. In. Seller Inventory # ria9781241248659_new
Quantity: Over 20 available