Reading Between the Signs: Intercultural Communication for Sign Language Interpreters

Anna Mindess

  • 4.24 out of 5 stars
    136 ratings by Goodreads
ISBN 10: 1931930260 ISBN 13: 9781931930260
Published by UNKNO, 2006
Used Paperback

From ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since July 2, 2009

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G1931930260I5N00

  • 4.24 out of 5 stars
    136 ratings by Goodreads

Report this item

Synopsis:

In Reading Between the Signs: Intercultural Communication for Sign Language Interpreters, Anna Mindess provides a new perspective on a unique culture that is not widely understood-American Deaf culture. With the collaboration of three distinguished deaf consultants, Mindess explores the implications of cultural differences at the intersection of the deaf and hearing worlds. The book takes a practical approach with many useful suggestions for the sign language interpreter. Mindess provides several helpful dialogues between hearing and deaf Americans in a variety of situations to illustrate the problems that can arise as a result of cultural differences.The compounded difficulty of communicating with a deaf person from another country is addressed as well, with suggestions for ameliorating possible areas of misunderstanding. It also provides helpful information about advances in technology and the multicultural communities within the Deaf world. Reading Between the Signs is an invaluable tool for those interested in training as a sign language interpreter, but further, for anyone wishing to understand American Deaf culture..A dazzling application of the tools of intercultural communication to illuminating Deaf and hearing cultures and their differences.. This is a book for everyone interested in Deaf culture. -Harlan Lane, author of When the Mind Hears and The Mask of BenevolenceAdds a necessary dimension to understanding what sign language interpretation really entails-not the exchange of words for signs and vice versa but the translation of one view of life and all its meanings into another equally valid yet different view -William C. Stokoe, Former Professor Emeritus, Gallaudet UniversityBRAVO! The book is outstanding - well written, informative, and desperately needed in our field!.-Jan Humphrey, Ed. D. Certified Interpreter, Interpreter Educator and Author of So You Want to Be an Interpreter?A must-read! An enlightening book.a defining document in the literature of Deaf culture. -Eileen Forestal, Professor, ASL Studies and Interpreting Training, Union County CollegeContentsForeword by Sharon Neumann SolowPrefaceAcknowledgmentsPart One: Background1 Introduction2 The Study of Culture3 Selected Topics in Intercultural Communication4 Do Americans Really Have a Culture?5 American Deaf Culture6 Multicultural Deaf Culture7 Culture, Change, and TechnologyPart Two: Practical Applications8 The Impact of Cultural Differences on Interpreting Situations9 Multicultural Interpreting Challenges10 The Interpreter's Role and Responsibilities11 Techniques for Cultural Adjustments12 Interpreting in a Virtual World13 Cultural Sensitivity Shouldn't End at Five O'ClockAfterword by Dr. Thomas K. HolcombBibliographyAbout the Author and ContributorsIndex

About the Author: Anna Mindess has worked as a sign language interpreter in business, legal, educational, medical, video relay and performing arts settings for more than twenty-five years. A noted author, consultant and trainer, she has presented workshops on cultural issues in the U.S. and internationally. She is the author of Reading Between the Signs Workbook and co-creator of the DVD See What I Mean.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Reading Between the Signs: Intercultural ...
Publisher: UNKNO
Publication Date: 2006
Binding: Paperback
Condition: Fair
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: 2nd Edition

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Mindess, Anna
Published by Intercultural Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1931930260 ISBN 13: 9781931930260
Used paperback

Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only. Seller Inventory # L-BJJ00162-MIX-20230727-G

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 2.79
US$ 16.25 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Mindess, Anna
Published by Intercultural Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1931930260 ISBN 13: 9781931930260
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_412492958

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.00
US$ 3.75 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

-
Published by -, 2006
ISBN 10: 1931930260 ISBN 13: 9781931930260
Used Paperback

Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Reading Between the Signs: Intercultural Communication for Sign Language Interpreters This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Seller Inventory # 7719-9781931930260

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 5.82
US$ 6.67 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

-
Published by - -, 2006
ISBN 10: 1931930260 ISBN 13: 9781931930260
Used Paperback

Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Seller Inventory # 6545-9781931930260

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 6.16
US$ 9.33 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Mindess, Anna
ISBN 10: 1931930260 ISBN 13: 9781931930260
Used Softcover

Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 8681797-6

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 6.25
US$ 6.69 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Mindess, Anna
Published by UNKNO, 2006
ISBN 10: 1931930260 ISBN 13: 9781931930260
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00099652540

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 6.45
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 3 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Mindess, Anna
Published by UNKNO, 2006
ISBN 10: 1931930260 ISBN 13: 9781931930260
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc. Seller Inventory # 00096021354

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 6.45
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Mindess, Anna
ISBN 10: 1931930260 ISBN 13: 9781931930260
Used Softcover

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 3996010-6

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 6.69
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 3 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Anna Mindess
Published by UNKNO, 2006
ISBN 10: 1931930260 ISBN 13: 9781931930260
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G1931930260I3N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 6.71
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Anna Mindess
Published by UNKNO, 2006
ISBN 10: 1931930260 ISBN 13: 9781931930260
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G1931930260I3N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 6.77
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 9 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book