Rossetti: Colour Library

David Rodgers

  • 4.25 out of 5 stars
    12 ratings by Goodreads
ISBN 10: 071483341X ISBN 13: 9780714833415
Published by Phaidon Press, 1996
Used Paperback

From ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since March 24, 2009

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G071483341XI3N10

  • 4.25 out of 5 stars
    12 ratings by Goodreads

Report this item

Synopsis:

Dante Gabriel Rossetti (1828-82) produced some of the most glittering and evocative images of the Victorian era. A member of the influential Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood, Rossetti found inspiration in the works of Dante, Shakespeare and Malory, with many of his paintings depicting scenes from Arthurian legends and tales of medieval chivalry. He was also an accomplished poet, whose verses frequently dealt with the same themes as his paintings.

A notorious womanizer, Rossetti immortalized the women in his life, particularly his wife and pupil Elizabeth Siddal, who died of an overdose in 1862, and later Jane Morris,with whom he had an affair. Representing them as Beatrice, Mary Magdalen, and Helen of Troy, among others, Rossetti created a new ideal of female beauty, far removed from the more traditional aesthetic of the day. His brilliant use of colour and his originality of vision are well illustrated in this ideal introduction to one of the most gifted painters of the nineteenth century.

About the Author:

David Rodgers was formerly Director of the Geffrye Museum in London. He is a part-time curator of the William Morris Society and advisory editor of the Oxford Companion to Western Art. His publication include William Morris at Home (1996).

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Rossetti: Colour Library
Publisher: Phaidon Press
Publication Date: 1996
Binding: Paperback
Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Seller Image

Rodgers, David
Published by Phaidon Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 071483341X ISBN 13: 9780714833415
Used Softcover

Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Seller Inventory # rev4302927111

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 1.57
US$ 9.89 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

David Rodgers
Published by Phaidon Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 071483341X ISBN 13: 9780714833415
Used Paperback

Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Rossetti (Colour Library) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. . Seller Inventory # 7719-9780714833415

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.01
US$ 5.49 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

-
Published by - -, 1996
ISBN 10: 071483341X ISBN 13: 9780714833415
Used Paperback

Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Seller Inventory # 6545-9780714833415

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.44
US$ 9.31 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Rodgers, David
Published by Phaidon Press Ltd, 1996
ISBN 10: 071483341X ISBN 13: 9780714833415
Used Paperback

Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality. Seller Inventory # 1619840

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.84
US$ 21.32 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Rodgers, David
Published by Phaidon Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 071483341X ISBN 13: 9780714833415
Used paperback

Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_465248022

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.88
US$ 3.75 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Rodgers, David
Published by Phaidon Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 071483341X ISBN 13: 9780714833415
Used Paperback

Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Seller Inventory # GOR002302809

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.89
US$ 7.47 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 4 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Rodgers, David
Published by Phaidon Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 071483341X ISBN 13: 9780714833415
Used Paperback

Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Fine. Seller Inventory # GOR014829936

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.89
US$ 7.47 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

David Rodgers
Published by Phaidon Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 071483341X ISBN 13: 9780714833415
Used Soft cover

Seller: WallsOfBooksWa, Covington, WA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Soft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # 4437c555-237b-4822-aa3a-c76b94ca1289

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 5.00
US$ 6.00 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Rodgers, David
Published by Phaidon Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 071483341X ISBN 13: 9780714833415
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_471488993

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 5.99
US$ 3.75 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Rodgers, David
Published by Phaidon Press, Incorporated, 1998
ISBN 10: 071483341X ISBN 13: 9780714833415
Used Softcover

Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # GRP17520217

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 6.26
US$ 6.67 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 14 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book