Savoir Rire: The Humorists' Guide to France

Wechsler, Robert

  • 2.80 out of 5 stars
    5 ratings by Goodreads
ISBN 10: 0945774001 ISBN 13: 9780945774006
Published by Catbird Press, 1998
Used Paperback

From ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since March 24, 2009

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0945774001I4N00

  • 2.80 out of 5 stars
    5 ratings by Goodreads

Report this item

Synopsis:

Providing a myriad of viewpoints that look at the world through a filter of irony, incongruity, satire, parody, nonsense, and truth, this guide focuses on people—the tourist, the maitre d', the throngs that pass by your cafe. Full, but not stuffed, with stories, memoirs, character sketches, descriptions, light verse,
drawings, and cartoons. Preparations and arrival, the sights and the haute cuisine, gambling, mountain climbing, and speaking French, even coming home and telling the neighbors, it's all here.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Savoir Rire: The Humorists' Guide to France
Publisher: Catbird Press
Publication Date: 1998
Binding: Paperback
Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Published by Catbird Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0945774001 ISBN 13: 9780945774006
Used paperback

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_454649857

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 2.74
US$ 3.75 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Published by Catbird Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0945774001 ISBN 13: 9780945774006
Used Softcover

Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present. Seller Inventory # M00945774001-G

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.57
US$ 11.53 shipping
Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Published by Catbird Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0945774001 ISBN 13: 9780945774006
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00101046255

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.99
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Published by Catbird Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0945774001 ISBN 13: 9780945774006
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc. Seller Inventory # 00099387958

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.99
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Unknown
Published by Unknown, 1998
ISBN 10: 0945774001 ISBN 13: 9780945774006
Used paperback

Seller: Giant Giant, Reston, VA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition.Crisp pages. Clean cover and pages. Book shows minimal shelf wear. No highlighting/marking. Not Satisfied? Contact us to get a refund. Seller Inventory # BRG-37_3_902

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 5.00
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Wechsler, Robert
Published by Catbird Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0945774001 ISBN 13: 9780945774006
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0945774001I3N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 8.55
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

COLLECTIF
Published by Catbird Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0945774001 ISBN 13: 9780945774006
Used Couverture souple

Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, France

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO60008289: 1988. In-12. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 191 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon. Seller Inventory # RO60008289

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 30.63
US$ 48.42 shipping
Ships from France to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Wechsler, Robert
Published by Catbird Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0945774001 ISBN 13: 9780945774006
New Paperback

Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Seller Inventory # 37D65_53_0945774001

Contact seller

Buy New

US$ 62.55
US$ 5.50 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket