The 5 Second Rule: Transform your Life, Work, and Confidence with Everyday Courage

Robbins, Mel

  • 3.85 out of 5 stars
    50,233 ratings by Goodreads
ISBN 10: 1682612384 ISBN 13: 9781682612385
Published by Savio Republic (edition ), 2017
Used Hardcover

From BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since February 2, 2016

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. Seller Inventory # 1682612384-8-1-29

  • 3.85 out of 5 stars
    50,233 ratings by Goodreads

Report this item

Synopsis:

  • Nearly 2 million copies sold
  • Audible's #1 Nonfiction Book of the Year
  • Amazon's 6th Most Read Book of the Year
  • 100,000 five star reviews (across all formats)
  • Published in 33 languages
  • Millions of lives changed
Learn the fastest way to change your life.

The 5 Second Rule is the secret to changing anything about your life. You can use the Rule and its countdown method to break any bad habit, interrupt self-doubt and negative self-talk, and push yourself to take the actions that will change your life.

If you struggle with motivation...
 
If you are tired of doubting yourself... 
 
If you know what you want but can't make yourself go get it...

You NEED The 5 Second Rule. The secret to changing your life isn't knowing what to do--it's knowing how to make yourself do it.

It's a simple tool, backed by research, and it has changed the lives of millions. It will work for you too.

Using the science of habits, riveting stories, and surprising facts from some of the most famous moments in history, Mel Robbins will explain the power of a five second decision. You'll also meet and inspired by hundreds of people around the world who are using the Rule to achieve their goals, reach their potential, and chase their dreams.

In the book, you'll learn the inspiring and relatable story of how Mel invented the 5 Second Rule during the worst moment of her life, when her anxiety and finances were so bad, she could barely get out of bed. Since creating the Rule, Mel has shared it with audiences around the world, the most respected brands, and people who want to make real and lasting change.

Easy. Accessible. Science-backed. Proven.

You are just five seconds away from a totally different life.

Read the book and you'll learn the secret to creating it.

About the Author: Mel Robbins is the creator and host of The Mel Robbins Podcast, which is the most shared and followed podcast in the world and is nominated for the first-ever Golden Globe for Best Podcast, and author of The Let Them Theory, the chart-topping, #1 selling book of 2025.

She has amassed 40 million followers online and is one of the most respected experts in mindset, life improvement, and behavior change. The Wall Street Journal calls her a "billion-view podcaster," and TIME Magazine says she gives millions of listeners around the globe "a reason to believe in themselves."

Her books have been translated into 65 languages and include the #1 New York Times, #1 Amazon, #1 Audible, and #1 Sunday Times bestselling The Let Them Theory, which is the top-selling book of 2025 according to Publishers Weekly, with 8+ million copies sold in its first eleven months. The Let Them Theory was named one of the Best Books of the Year by Amazon, Goodreads, Barnes & Noble, Audible, Books-A-Million, Publishers Weekly, Target, and Waterstones, and is on pace to become the most successful nonfiction book launch of all time. Robbins is also the author of the multimillion-copy-selling The 5 Second Rule, The High 5 Habit, and seven #1 audiobook releases on Audible.

USA Today calls Mel "a force to be reckoned with." She is a global phenomenon in the publishing industry and podcasting. The Mel Robbins Podcast is one of the most popular podcasts in the world. It is nominated for the first-ever Golden Globe Award for Best Podcast, and was named the #1 most-followed show on Apple Podcasts and selected as one of the best podcasts of 2025 by the Apple Podcasts' editorial team. It was recognized as the third largest show in the world by both Spotify and Apple Podcasts for 2025, and had the #1 most-shared episode of the year on both platforms. It also has won some of the most prestigious awards given to podcasts, including Webby, Signal, Spotify Creator, and iHeartPodcast Awards.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: The 5 Second Rule: Transform your Life, Work...
Publisher: Savio Republic (edition )
Publication Date: 2017
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Dust Jacket Included

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Seller Image

Robbins, Mel
Published by Savio Republic, 2017
ISBN 10: 1682612384 ISBN 13: 9781682612385
Used Hardcover

Seller: 2nd Life Books, Burlington, NJ, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. Ships directly from Amazon and is eligible for Prime or super saver FREE shipping. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours. Seller Inventory # BXM.CGKM

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 1.87
US$ 4.00 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Robbins, Mel
Published by Savio Republic, 2017
ISBN 10: 1682612384 ISBN 13: 9781682612385
Used Hardcover

Seller: 2nd Life Books, Burlington, NJ, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. Ships directly from Amazon and is eligible for Prime or super saver FREE shipping. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours. Seller Inventory # BXM.CJX6

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 2.13
US$ 4.00 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Robbins, Mel
Published by Savio Republic, 2017
ISBN 10: 1682612384 ISBN 13: 9781682612385
Used Hardcover

Seller: Goodwill Industries, Spokane, WA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Condition: Good â" Used book with some visible wear. May include stickers on the cover, wear or absence of the dust jacket, wear to the spine or inside cover, slight corner curling, minor staining, and wear along the fore edge. All orders are shipped via UPS Mail Innovations and may take up to 10 business days from the initial scan to be delivered. Seller Inventory # INWV.1682612384.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 2.77
US$ 3.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Robbins, Mel
Published by Savio Republic, 2017
ISBN 10: 1682612384 ISBN 13: 9781682612385
Used Hardcover

Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Signs of wear and consistent use. Seller Inventory # 3IIK100056MY_ns

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.41
US$ 3.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 4 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Robbins, Mel
Published by Savio Republic, 2017
ISBN 10: 1682612384 ISBN 13: 9781682612385
Used Hardcover

Seller: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. THE BOOK HAS SOME HIGHLIGHTING OF THE TEXT NOT AFFECTING READABILITY. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects. Seller Inventory # H-06-5617

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 5.49
US$ 3.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Robbins, Mel
Published by Savio Republic, 2017
ISBN 10: 1682612384 ISBN 13: 9781682612385
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_462603267

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 5.74
US$ 3.75 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Robbins, Mel
Published by Savio Republic, 2017
ISBN 10: 1682612384 ISBN 13: 9781682612385
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_463707504

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 6.00
US$ 3.75 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Robbins, Mel
Published by Savio Republic, 2017
ISBN 10: 1682612384 ISBN 13: 9781682612385
Used Hardcover

Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Seller Inventory # ZBV.1682612384.VG

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 6.22
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Robbins, Mel
Published by Savio Republic, 2017
ISBN 10: 1682612384 ISBN 13: 9781682612385
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_463238833

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 6.24
US$ 3.75 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Robbins, Mel
Published by Savio Republic, 2017
ISBN 10: 1682612384 ISBN 13: 9781682612385
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_461789391

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 6.24
US$ 3.75 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 92 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book