Signet, Signal, Symbol : Handbook of international Signs

Diethelm, Walter

Published by Zürich: ABC Verlag, 1976
Used Hardcover

From Mausoleum Books, Glendale, CA, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since February 1, 2012

This specific copy is no longer available. Here are our closest matches for Signet, Signal, Symbol : Handbook of international Signs by Diethelm, Walter.

About this Item

Description:

Square 4to bound in yellow glossy boards. Near Fine in like jacket with a small chip at head of spine. Slight toning to extremities and a few minor shelf scuffs to panels. Otherwise superb. 226 pp. [OJ]. Seller Inventory # ABE-1743292826332

Report this item

Bibliographic Details

Title: Signet, Signal, Symbol : Handbook of ...
Publisher: Zürich: ABC Verlag
Publication Date: 1976
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: 3rd Edition

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Seller Image

Walter Diethelm
Published by ABC-Verlag, 118, 1970
Used Hardcover

Seller: Moraine Books, Ruovesi, Finland

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Good. Text in English, German and French. 227 pp. Crooked spine, moderate rubbing and stains to the boards, bumped corners. Former owner's name stamped to the title page. Some edge wear. Previous books dealing with signs and symbols which have become known, have purely the character of statement and are certainly useful from this point of view. The work under consideration now considerably extends the range of information and presentation. The topical and real need justified the exhaustive treatment of this subject. Walter Diethelm, the Swiss graphic designer of international repute and author of the popular Diethelm Antiqua, has found in his wife, Dr. Marion Diethelm, the ideal colleague for the production of this book dealing with the history, significance and designing of signs in their diverse functional spheres and variety. The author painstakingly collected the material and classified it. His wife, who has long devoted herself to the scholarly study of signs and symbolism, wrote the text and notes to the illustrations so that a combined work of rare determination resulted. Because of the wide range of the topic, I am convinced that this book represents the first consolidated standard work dealing with this complex subject. Seller Inventory # 6409

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 30.00
US$ 41.10 shipping
Ships from Finland to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Diethelm, Walter
Published by ABC Edition Zurich, 1972
Used Hardcover

Seller: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. 2nd edition. Hardbound in dust jacket. Dust jacket shows wear, small chips, creases, & peeling laminate. Text in German, France, English. Seller Inventory # 97741

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 35.00
US$ 5.00 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Walter Diethelm
Published by ABC-Verlag, Zurich, 1984
Used Hardcover

Seller: BOOK2BUY, Lynbrook, NY, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardcover - clean, no marks, clean inside, clean dj - from a private collection -. Seller Inventory # 40259.250312os

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 36.00
US$ 3.60 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Diethelm, Walter & Diethelm, Marion Dr
Published by ABC, Verlag Zurich, 1976
Used Hardcover

Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Third. Boards show wear with bumping at corners; scuffing up and along spine edges and board surfaces; crease in rear free endpaper; age yellowing along page edges. ; With contributions by Eugenio Carmi (Italy) , Adrian Frutiger (France) , Masaru Katzumie (Japan) , Hans Kauer (Switzerland) , Hans Neuburg (Switzerland) , Prof. Ryszard Oteba (Poland) , Paul Rand (USA) , and Hans Weckerle (Germany). Written in English, German, and French. This book includes information of the varied signs from around the world and information on the fundamentals of the situation reached in designing signs today and the future possibilities of their creation. Examples and descriptions given. ; 10 1/4 x 10"; 226 pages. Seller Inventory # 110660

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 75.00
US$ 6.50 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Walter Diethelm und Dr. Marion Diethelm:
Published by Zürich, ABC Verlag,, 1984
ISBN 10: 385504080X ISBN 13: 9783855040803
Used Hardcover

Seller: Antiquariat Kirchheim, Lehrte, Germany

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Befriedigend. 4. Auflage. Ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückenschild und den üblichen Kennzeichnungen in den Vorsätzen, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, ohne Umschlag, innen guter Zustand. 4°, 228 Seiten mit unzähligen Farb- und Schwarz-weiß-Abbildungen, Text 3-sprachig deutsch / französisch / englisch, Orig.-Pappband - 1984. HS 3613 Buchversand erfolgt aus Deutschland. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1280. Seller Inventory # 51656

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 94.17
US$ 92.59 shipping
Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Diethelm, Walter; Marion Diethelm
Published by ABC Edition Zurich, 1972
Used Hardcover

Seller: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover with dust jacket. G/G. Worn board edges and corners, creased and torn dust jacket. First two leaves slightly creased along outer margin. pp. Seller Inventory # 707719

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 100.00
US$ 7.50 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Diethelm, Walter
Published by Zürich, ABC, 1970
Used

Seller: antiquariat peter petrej - Bibliopolium AG, Zürich, ZH, Switzerland

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

4°, 226 S., unzähl. teilw. farb. Abb., OHKunstldr., Buch tadell. EA. Texte in engl./frz./dt. Ein materialreiches Buch: Von der Schrift zum Zeichen und zum Piktogramm. Mit Beiträgen von Eugenio Carmi, Adrian Frutiger, Masaru Katzumie, Hans Kauer, Hans Neuburg u.a. Gestaltung von W. Bangerter.- Walter Diethelm wurde 1913 in Zürich geboren, absolvierte von 1928 bis 1932 eine Lehre als Grafiker in einem Zürcher Werbebüro und belegte 1932/1933 Kurse an der Kunstgewerbeschule Zürich und anschliessend im Ausland (Paris, Schüler von Fernand Léger). Bis 1939 war er bei einer Berner Werbeagentur angestellt und nach zehnjähriger Arbeit als Art Director von Grossdruckereien eröffnete er 1950 sein eigenes Atelier in Zürich. Seine Schaffensweise war sehr vielseitig und er gestaltete Bücher, Signete, Ausstellungsstände, Plakate für kulturelle Veranstaltungen. Er erreichte internationales Ansehen und erhielt zahlreiche Prämierungen auf nationaler und internationaler Ebene. 1600 gr. Schlagworte: Kunst - Grafikdesign, Buchwesen - Buchdruck, Typo. Seller Inventory # 6410

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 122.75
US$ 83.91 shipping
Ships from Switzerland to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket