Tail Talk: The Secret Language of Dogs

Collins, Sophie; Overall, Karen L.

  • 3.84 out of 5 stars
    96 ratings by Goodreads
ISBN 10: 1782402918 ISBN 13: 9781782402916
Published by Ivy Press, 2018
Used Paperback

From ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since March 24, 2009

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G1782402918I4N00

  • 3.84 out of 5 stars
    96 ratings by Goodreads

Report this item

Synopsis:

Your dogs ears, eyes, head, mouth and teeth, back, legs and tail all work in concert to convey his mood so why is it sometimes so difficult to understand what hes saying? Tail Talk to the rescue! This handy guide teaches you the canine body-language alphabet, letter by letter, and then galvanizes your knowledge in a handy phrasebook that displays the various parts speaking together. A refreshing approach to understanding dog behaviour, this expert-approved guide is indispensable for every dog owner.

About the Author:

Sophie Collins is a writer, editor and pet lover. She is the author of the popular dog behaviour books Why Does my Dog do That? and Games & Tricks to Teach your Dog.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Tail Talk: The Secret Language of Dogs
Publisher: Ivy Press
Publication Date: 2018
Binding: Paperback
Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Sophie Collins
ISBN 10: 1782402918 ISBN 13: 9781782402916
Used Paperback

Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Your dogs ears, eyes, head, mouth and teeth, back, legs and tail all work in concert to convey his mood so why is it sometimes so difficult to understand what hes saying? Tail Talk to the rescue! This handy guide teaches you the canine body-language alphabet, letter by letter, and then galvanizes your knowledge in a handy phrasebook that displays the various parts speaking together. A refreshing approach to understanding dog behaviour, this expert-approved guide is indispensable for every dog owner. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Seller Inventory # GOR007498787

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 1.38
US$ 7.49 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Overall, Dr Karen L.,Collins, Sophie
Published by Ivy Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1782402918 ISBN 13: 9781782402916
Used Paperback

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_426166589

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 3.80
US$ 3.49 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Overall, Dr Karen L.,Collins, Sophie
Published by Ivy Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1782402918 ISBN 13: 9781782402916
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_465176844

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 3.80
US$ 3.75 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Collins, Sophie; Overall, Dr Karen L.
Published by Ivy Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1782402918 ISBN 13: 9781782402916
Used Softcover

Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. 1776762512. 4/21/2026 9:08:32 AM. Seller Inventory # U9781782402916

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.64
US$ 7.34 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

-
Published by - -, 2018
ISBN 10: 1782402918 ISBN 13: 9781782402916
Used Paperback

Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Seller Inventory # 6545-9781782402916

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.65
US$ 9.33 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Sophie Collins, Dr Karen L. Overall
Published by Ivy Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1782402918 ISBN 13: 9781782402916
Used Paperback

Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Tail Talk: The Secret Language of Dogs This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. . Seller Inventory # 7719-9781782402916

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.65
US$ 5.51 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Collins, Sophie and Overall, Dr Karen L.
Published by Ivy Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1782402918 ISBN 13: 9781782402916
Used Paperback

Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality. Seller Inventory # 2014153

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.85
US$ 21.38 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Sophie Collins
Published by Ivy, 2015
ISBN 10: 1782402918 ISBN 13: 9781782402916
New Paperback

Seller: Postscript Books, Newton Abbot, DEVON, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: New. In addition to signalling their moods and feelings through body language, recent research has claimed that dogs actually use a more sophisticated range of sounds to communicate than previously thought, reserving unique barks for different people. This illustrated guide explores over 50 ways that you can interpret what your dog is trying to tell you through their actions and vocalizations. Seller Inventory # 504929

Contact seller

Buy New

US$ 5.50
US$ 14.71 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 3 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Collins, Sophie
Published by Ivy Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1782402918 ISBN 13: 9781782402916
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00097998922

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 5.98
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Overall, Karen L., Collins, Sophie
Published by Ivy Press, The, 2018
ISBN 10: 1782402918 ISBN 13: 9781782402916
Used Softcover

Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 16075910-20

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 6.25
US$ 6.69 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

There are 2 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book