The True Gen: An Intimate Portrait of Ernest Hemingway by Those Who Knew Him

Denis Brian

  • 3.75 out of 5 stars
    65 ratings by Goodreads
ISBN 10: 0802100066 ISBN 13: 9780802100061
Published by Grove Pr, 1987
Used hardcover

From Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since September 15, 2017

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_450098881

  • 3.75 out of 5 stars
    65 ratings by Goodreads

Report this item

Synopsis:

This portrait of Ernest Hemingway features the recollections of his wives, children, colleagues, neighbors, doctors, biographers, critics, and companions to reveal the many aspects of his chameleonic personality

Reviews: "True gen" was military slang that Hemingway picked up during WW II. It pertained to genuine, thus useful, information regarding situations that were often life or death. The term provides a fitting title for Brian's (Tallulah, Darling) marvelous oral biography compiled from interviews with more than 100 people who knew Hemingway from his earliest years until his suicide in 196l. Included are wives, sons and other family members; writers, critics and artists; pals and drinking buddies from the wars, the fishing ports of the Caribbean and the hunting grounds of Africa and the American West. Psychiatrists address Hemingway's psychological disturbances, and biographers, who in recent years have created a less than flattering portrait of the man, justify their views. The book is organized to give readers the sense of an ongoing group discussion on Hemingway's creative and personal life, presented chronologically. The exchanges are lively, informative and often disputatious. Those who have been dismayed by what interviewee Archibald MacLeish refers to as "the current vogue of denigration" will be well pleased with the portrait that emerges here. Photos not seen by PW.
Copyright 1988 Reed Business Information, Inc.

To get at the "true gen" (accurate information) about Hemingway, Brian interviewed about a hundred "living credible witnesses"Hemingway's younger brother, his wives, children, biographers, critics, writers, friendsand two psychiatrists on topics ranging from his war experiences and the stories or myths surrounding them to his drinking, sexuality, self-destructiveness, and paranoia. When possible, he checked one account against others. The long book that results is predictably gossipy, sometimes interesting, and often superficial, as is Brian's final conclusion that Hemingway was a manic depressive who succeeded in turning his sufferings into fiction and creating the "superman alter ego" he needed to survive. Richard Kuczkowski, Dominican Coll., Blauvelt, N.Y.
Copyright 1988 Reed Business Information, Inc.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: The True Gen: An Intimate Portrait of Ernest...
Publisher: Grove Pr
Publication Date: 1987
Binding: hardcover
Condition: Very Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Denis Brian
Published by Grove Pr, 1987
ISBN 10: 0802100066 ISBN 13: 9780802100061
Used Hardcover

Seller: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # mon0000040663

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 1.32
US$ 3.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Denis Brian
Published by Grove Pr, 1987
ISBN 10: 0802100066 ISBN 13: 9780802100061
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_423555117

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 2.50
US$ 3.75 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Denis Brian
Published by Grove Pr, 1987
ISBN 10: 0802100066 ISBN 13: 9780802100061
Used Hardcover

Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Seller Inventory # 9F5_4_0802100066

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 2.50
US$ 5.50 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Denis Brian
Published by Grove Pr, 1987
ISBN 10: 0802100066 ISBN 13: 9780802100061
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00103672711

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 3.78
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Denis Brian; Black & white photography [Photographer]
Published by Grove Pr, 1987
ISBN 10: 0802100066 ISBN 13: 9780802100061
Used Hardcover

Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # 0802100066-3-19401245

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.12
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Denis Brian
Published by Grove Pr, 1987
ISBN 10: 0802100066 ISBN 13: 9780802100061
Used Hardcover

Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy. Seller Inventory # GWV.0802100066.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 5.32
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Denis Brian
Published by Grove Pr, 1987
ISBN 10: 0802100066 ISBN 13: 9780802100061
Used Hardcover

Seller: ABC Books, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Some scuffing to jacket. Boards and spine tight. No apparent marks throughout this book. Tracking available on most domestic orders. Seller Inventory # mon0000163758

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 5.95
US$ 6.15 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Denis Brian
Published by Grove Pr, 1987
ISBN 10: 0802100066 ISBN 13: 9780802100061
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_470594365

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 6.39
US$ 3.75 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Brian, Denis
Published by Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1987
ISBN 10: 0802100066 ISBN 13: 9780802100061
Used Hardcover First Edition

Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 3494442-6

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 6.85
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

BRIAN, Dennis
Published by Grove Press, New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 0802100066 ISBN 13: 9780802100061
Used Hardcover First Edition

Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. With 356pp, well illustrated, very good dustjacket, hardcover, very good condition . *A lively, revealing & very personal biography. * "Hemingway.used the novel to pose philosophical questions about life" (Moore). VERY GOOD CONDITION, SPLENDID VALUE. Seller Inventory # RIC/419

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 6.91
US$ 26.16 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 53 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book