Language: Dutch
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, United Kingdom, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241423040 ISBN 13: 9781241423049
Seller: Foggy Mountain Books, Oakdale, TN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Soft cover. Reprint. Light wear. Firmly bound, no spine crease. Crisp, bright, unmarked pages. Very Good condition.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241432651 ISBN 13: 9781241432652
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 21.74
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011-03-25, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241432651 ISBN 13: 9781241432652
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 18.08
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: Dutch
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241423040 ISBN 13: 9781241423049
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 21.74
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
[Nijmegen], SUN, [1996]. 200 pp. B./w. ills. Softcover. 8vo. - Spine sl. discol.
Seller: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, Netherlands
Houten, 1996. 143 pp. B./w. ills. Softcover.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241432651 ISBN 13: 9781241432652
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
[Nijmegen], SUN, [1996]. 200 pp. B./w. ills. Softcover. 8vo.
Published by Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1970
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Oversized.
Cinisello Balsamo (Milano), San Paolo, 1996. 280 pp. B.w. text ills & 21 col. & [16] plates with col. & b./w. ills. Orig. hardcover (boards, gilt lettered on spine), d./j. 8vo. (Fascino dell'ignoto, 14).First Italian edition.
Seller: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, Netherlands
Terschelling, Maritiem Insituut Willem Barentsz, 1997. 127 pp. B./w. ills. Softcover.- Small stamp on half-title.
Paris, Chandeigne / UNESCO, 1996. 253,[3] pp. B./w. ills. Orig. softcover (stiff paper wrappers), d./j. (Collection Magellane).
Published by Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, Amsterdam, 1970
Seller: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Oversized blue cloth/gilt. Mild moisture wave to some pages, trace soil to cloth else a square tight unmarked copy. The DJ in mylar has minor foxing/soil. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall.
Published by Theatrum Orbis Terrarum Ltd, Amsterdam, 1970
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New in As New dust jacket. 134 pages with 9 double-page charts and 1 folding chart. introduction by Professor Dr. Ir. C. Koeman. Theatrum Orbis Terrarum series of atlases in facsimile Fifth Series Volume IV. "This sea-atlas may be considered the logical sequel to the two parts (Eastern and Western Navigation of Lucas Jansz. Waghenaer's Speighel der Zeevaerdt, first published in 1584-85."As new condition. Shipping will be extra for this large and heavy book, please inquire. ; 12 x 16 3/4 ".
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241432651 ISBN 13: 9781241432652
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 100.
Seller: Gert Jan Bestebreurtje Rare Books (ILAB), Vianen, Netherlands
Amsterdam, 1997. Pictorial wrappers. With illustrations. (69) pp. Contributions by Louwrens Hacquebord, Diederick Wildeman, Jerzy Gawronski, Nop Maas, Peter Sigmond, a.o. Added Poster and cut-out of the Behouden Huys and another issue of Spiegel Historiael with articles by Hans Bonke & Pieter Floore. Het Behouden Huys. Hollandse boerenschuur op Nova Zembla and W.F.J. Mörzer Bruyns. Het panorama Nova Zembla van Louis Apol.
Language: Dutch
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241423040 ISBN 13: 9781241423049
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241432651 ISBN 13: 9781241432652
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 100.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241432651 ISBN 13: 9781241432652
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 100.
Seller: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, Netherlands
Tot Amsterdam, Ghedruct by Cornelis Claesz., 1595 [Reprint Amsterdam, Theatrum Orbis Terrarum Ltd., 1970]. XXI,[127] pp. With coastal profiles & 10 b./w. maps. Rebound in modern hardcover binding (dark blue cloth, gilt lettered on spine), d./j. Folio. (Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 5th series, Vol. IV)With an introduction in English by C.Koeman. - Photomechanical reprint of 'Nieuwe beschryvinghe ende caert-boeck vande Midlandtsche Zee . door Willem Barentzoen. Tot Amstelredam, ghedruct by Cornelis Claesz . 1595'.
Seller: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, Netherlands
Tot Amsterdam, Ghedruct by Cornelis Claesz., 1595 [Reprint Amsterdam, Theatrum Orbis Terrarum Ltd., 1970]. XXI,[127] pp. With coastal profiles & 10 b./w. maps. Orig. hardcover (gilt lettered blue cloth), d./j. Folio. - Dust jaket dam. (pieces missing). (Theatrum Orbis Terrarum. Series in atlasses in facsimile, 5th series, Vol. IV)With an introduction in English by C.Koeman. - Photomechanical reprint of 'Nieuwe beschryvinghe ende caert-boeck vande Midlandtsche Zee . door Willem Barentzoen. Tot Amstelredam, ghedruct by Cornelis Claesz . 1595'.
Seller: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Condition: very good. With an introduction by C. Koeman. Amsterdam : Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1970. Reprint Amsterdam, 1595 edition. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket. xxi,[130] pp. Maps. 44 cm. (Theatrum Orbis Terrarum series of atlases in facsimile ; 5th series, volume 4). Includes 9 double-page maps and 1 folding map. Bibliographical note in English. - Additional shipping charges will be requested for international orders. Condition : very good copy. Keywords : ,
Published by Amsterdam, 1598
Seller: HS Rare Books, ILAB/ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Map
Condition: Near Fine. Willem Barentsz's Map of the Polar Regions, drawn from his observations during his third voyage of 1596-97 and engraved by Baptiste Van Deutecum Barentsz, Willem. Deliniatio Cartae Trium Navigationum per Batavos, ad Septentrionalem Plagam, Norvegiae, Moscoviae, et Novae Semblae. 1598. Amsterdam. 558 x 419 mm. Evidence of a printer's crease along centerfold and minor soiling along the lower part of the centerfold; minor repair in Scotia. The Barentsz map of the Polar Regions is a major landmark in Arctic cartography, depicting the details of his third voyage of 1596-7. After becoming stuck on the ice and being forced to winter in the Polar regions, Barentsz utilized his time to create an elaborate and highly decorative manuscript map depicting his observations. The map shows a sophisticated understanding of the Polar coasts of Europe as far east as Novaya Zemlya (meaning "New World" in Russian, the furthest point of Barentsz's voyage). The mapping of the east coast of Novaya Zemlya is very comprehensive and features dozens of placenames. The coasts of Asia, further to the east are speculative, and beyond that lies the apocryphal Strait of Anian, supposedly the gateway from the Arctic to the Pacific Ocean. In the west, Greenland and Iceland are well defined, although the mythical island of 'Frisland' (Friesland) is still placed in the northwest Atlantic. To the south and west of Greenland are the straits and the parts of Baffin Island recently discovered by Martin Frobisher and John Davis. Further north is the mythical "Estotiland", which originated from an apocryphal 14th Century Venetian voyage by the brothers Zeno. Barentsz's map contains 34 illustrations of sea monsters, ships and whales, and an island named "Polus Magnetis". The first edition of the map is extremely rare. Among other important firsts, the map is the first to depict Spitsbergen, shown as "Het Nieuwe Land" above Finmarchia, discovered by Barentsz in 1596. The map is a well-balanced masterpiece of Late Mannerist Style. This is testament to the fact that Linschoten commissioned Baptist van Deutecum, one of the finest engravers and artists in the Low Countries, to design and engrave the map. While Barentz's attempts to find the Northeast Passage were ultimately not successful, his bravery and intellectual curiosity inspired future generations of polar explorers. His magnificent map was thus foundation on which all further oriental Arctic exploration was predicated, making it one of the most consequential maps of its era. Ginsberg, W.B. (Scandinavia) #47, fig. 47.0; TMC 9, p.10. Full description available upon request.