1395 (49 results)

Language: English
Published by UCLA Center for Medieval & Renaissance Studies 2020
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.50
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by UCLA Center for Medieval & Renaissance Studies 2020
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 27.50
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.34
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.45
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by UCLA Center for Medieval & Renaissance Studies 2020
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 35.49
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by UCLA Center for Medieval & Renaissance Studies 2020
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.88
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Somme Rural, Ou, Le Grand Coustumier General De Practique Civil Et Canon. Book.
Seller: Jürgen Patzer, Konstanz, , GermanyJürgen Patzer
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.96
US$ 21.99 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 58.47
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 16 available
Condition: New.
Published by Boosey & Hawkes, Inc. 1966
- Softcover
Seller: Veery Books, Lake Huntington, NY, U.S.A.Veery Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. [iv], 52 pp. Revised version, copyright 1955, 1968. First thus. Fine full orchestra score in wraps sewn into card covers. Previous owner, a conductor has made professional marks in blue and red pencil. "Freedom is a noble thing! / Freedom makes man to have liking: /…Freedom all solace to man gives, / He lives at ease that freely lives. // A Noble heart may have no ease, / Nor aught beside that may him plese / If Freedom fail. / For free liking is yearned for over all other thing, / Nor he that aye have lived free / May know well the misery, The anger, and the wretched doom / That is coupled to foul thralldom; / But if he hath essayed it / Then throughout all he should it wit; / And should think freedom more to prize / Than all the gold in world that is. "A patriotic work for chorus and orchestra written originally for a non-professional chorus. Copland confined himself to two-part choral writing and to introducing the chorus only in the final third. As he wanted to "Make a big noise," a large battery of percussion is called for in the orchestra. The piece was revised later for a performance conducted by Robert Shaw."-Vivian Perlis, 1998. An unflinching rebuke to Senator McCarthy of Wisconsin. "Freedom had surely been on Copland?s mind when he found himself ensnared in the McCarthy-era political witch hunts. On April 4, 1949, Life magazine published a spread entitled 'Dupes and Fellow Travelers Dress Up Communist Fronts,' which included 50 photo portraits, including Copland?s own. . . . Copland might very well have felt proud of the company in which he found himself: Dorothy Parker, Arthur Miller, Langston Hughes, Albert Einstein, Norman Mailer, Susan B. Anthony II, Lillian Hellman, and Copland?s protégé Leonard Bernstein were among the 'dupes' pictured with him in the Life article."--MIT Libraries, "150 Years in the Stacks." 0.80.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 69.16
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 16 available
Condition: New.

The most noble and famous travels of Marco Polo : together with the travels of Nicolò de' Conti / edited from the Elizabethan translation of John Frampton, with introduction, notes and appendices by N. M. Penzer, M.A.
Polo, Marco (1254-1323?) ; Conti, Niccolò de' (ca. 1395-1469)
Published by London : A. and C. Black 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerRevised Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss to the upper edge) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. The text is bright and clean overall, but with significant foxing concentrated in the preliminary leaves (incl folding map). The binding remains tight and sharp-cornered. A wel…l-preserved example. Physical description; xiv, 381 pages, maps (1 folded), facsimile ; 24 cm. Notes; "First published 1929 by the Argonaut press in an edition limited to 1050 copies. Second edition, enlarged, 1937." With facsimile reproduction of title-page of the first edition of Frampton's translation, London, 1579. Contents; The travels of Marco Polo.--The travels of Nicolò de' Conti in the East.--Selected passages from Ramusio, &c. Subjects; Polo, Marco (1254-1323?). Voyages and travels -- Early works to 1800. Asia -- Description and travel -- Early works to 1800. Mongols -- History -- Early works to 1800. 1 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 83.92
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Published by Firenze, Electa, Le Vette, Firenze 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Studio Bibliografico Marini, ROMA, RM, ItalyStudio Bibliografico Marini
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.84
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Presentazione di F. M. Perkins. Con 41 tavole in bianco e nero, di cui una ripiegata e una applicata in antiporta . 4to. pp. 50. . Molto buono (Very Good). . . . Book.

Fra Angelico da Fiesole and The Early Florentine Painters of the Fifteenth Century; Illustrated Biographies of The Great Artists Series
Phillimore, Catherine Mary [Fra Angelico (born Guido di Pietro; c. 1395 - February 18, 1455) was an Early Italian Renaissance painter].
Published by Published by Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington, Crown Buildings, Fleet Street, London First Edition . London 1881. 1881
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 27.63
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Near Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black patterned blue cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine and to the upper panel, violet patterned end papers. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains [xii] 123 printed pages of text with 18 monochrome illustrations throughout. A little sun fa…ding across the top of the boards and in near Fine condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. ART [Italian].

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 128.31
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

The most noble and famous travels of Marco Polo : together with the travels of Nicolò de' Conti / edited from the Elizabethan translation of John Frampton, with introduction, notes and appendices by N. M. Penzer, M.A.
Polo, Marco (1254-1323?) ; Conti, Niccolò de' (ca. 1395-1469)
Published by London : A. and C. Black 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 57.23
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Revised Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss to the upper edge) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. The text is bright and clean overall, but with significant foxing concentrated in the preliminary leaves (incl folding map). The binding remains tight and sharp-cornered. A wel…l-preserved example. Physical description; xiv, 381 pages, maps (1 folded), facsimile ; 24 cm. Notes; "First published 1929 by the Argonaut press in an edition limited to 1050 copies. Second edition, enlarged, 1937." With facsimile reproduction of title-page of the first edition of Frampton's translation, London, 1579. Contents; The travels of Marco Polo.--The travels of Nicolò de' Conti in the East.--Selected passages from Ramusio, &c. Subjects; Polo, Marco (1254-1323?). Voyages and travels -- Early works to 1800. Asia -- Description and travel -- Early works to 1800. Mongols -- History -- Early works to 1800. 1 Kg.

Mantova 1430 : pareri a Gian Francesco Gonzaga per il governo / a cura di Maria Antonietta Grignani [and others]
Gonzaga, Gianfrancesco marchese (1395-1444). Grignani, Maria Antonietta. Mantua (Italy)
Published by Mantova : G. Arcari 1990
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Series; Fonti per la storia di Mantova e del suo territorio ; 2. Physical description; 219 pages ; 23 cm. Notes; At head of title: Comune di Mantova. Includes bibliograph…ical references and index. Includes papers in Latin. Subjects; Gonzaga, Gianfrancesco marchese (1395-1444). Gianfrancesco I Gonzaga, Marquis of Mantua (1395-1444). Gianfrancesco Gonzaga Marquis of Mantua (1395-1444). Mantua (Italy) History. Mantua (Italy) History Sources. Italy Mantua to date. Genre; Bibliography. 3 Kg.
Published by Non Renseigné 18-24 Septembre 1996 1996
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.98
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO10005211: 18-24 Septembre 1996. In-4. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. Non Renseigné. . . . Classification Dewey : 630-Agriculture et techniques connexes.

- Sheet Music
Seller: Antiquariat Braun, Gengenbach, , GermanyAntiquariat Braun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.73
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Orig.-Karton. Condition: Gut. 28,5 x 21,5 cm. XXXI, (2), 179 Seiten. ISBN 0895791102 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1001.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 152.14
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 756 pages. 11.69x8.27x1.51 inches. In Stock.

Mantova 1430 : pareri a Gian Francesco Gonzaga per il governo / a cura di Maria Antonietta Grignani [and others]
Gonzaga, Gianfrancesco marchese (1395-1444). Grignani, Maria Antonietta. Mantua (Italy)
Published by Mantova : G. Arcari 1990
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 71.53
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Series; Fonti per la storia di Mantova e del suo territorio ; 2. Physical description; 219 pages ; 23 cm. Notes; At head of title: Comune di Mantova. Includes bibliograph…ical references and index. Includes papers in Latin. Subjects; Gonzaga, Gianfrancesco marchese (1395-1444). Gianfrancesco I Gonzaga, Marquis of Mantua (1395-1444). Gianfrancesco Gonzaga Marquis of Mantua (1395-1444). Mantua (Italy) History. Mantua (Italy) History Sources. Italy Mantua to date. Genre; Bibliography. 1 Kg.

Published by Milano, Amilcare Pizzi, Collezione Silvana 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Studio Bibliografico Marini, ROMA, RM, ItalyStudio Bibliografico Marini
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 47.69
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Ottimo (Fine). Con il testo di Ugo Procacci e XXVIII grandi tavole a colori . 4to. pp. 28 - tavole. . Ottimo (Fine). . . . Rilegato tela, sovracoperta (cloth, dust jacket). Book.

The repressor of over much blaming of the clergy / by Reginald Pecock ; edited by Churchill Babington: in two volumes
Pecock, Reginald (1395?-1460?). Babington, Churchill (1821-1889)
Published by London : Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts 1860
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Good set bound in quarter buckram over paper boards with a gilt blocked title to the spine. Remains well preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Minor library marks remain. Provenance; from the Hereford Public Library with the owner's bookplate and minor library marks. Series; Rerum Britannicar…um medii aevi scriptores ; 19. Physical description; 2 v. : col. frontis. (2 fold. facsims.) ; 25 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references, glossary and index. Text in English and Latin. Contents; V. 1. Introduction ; summary of contents ; Pecock's repressor -- v. 2. Pecock's repressor (continued) ; excerpts from Bury's Gladius salomonis ; abbreviatio Reginaldi Pecock ; extract from Gascoigne's theological dictionary ; glossary. Subjects; Pecock, Reginald, Bp. of Chichester. Lollards Early works to 1800. Historical Documents. Sources. 15th Century. Clergy. Church History. Lollards History Sources. Great Britain Church history (1066-1485). Great Britain Religion 15th century ; Sources. Great Britain Church history Medieval periodicals. Great Britain History Medieval period, (1066-1485) Sources. Great Britain History Medieval period, (1066-1485). Great Britain Church history Medieval period. Great Britain Church history (1066-1485). Great Britain Church history Medieval period, (1066-1485). Great Britain Church history (1066-1485) Sources. Great Britain Church history (1066-1485) Periodicals. Church History. 09th-13th Centuries. 4 Kg.

The repressor of over much blaming of the clergy / by Reginald Pecock ; edited by Churchill Babington: in two volumes
Pecock, Reginald (1395?-1460?). Babington, Churchill (1821-1889)
Published by London : Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts 1860
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 89.42
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Good set bound in quarter buckram over paper boards with a gilt blocked title to the spine. Remains well preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Minor library marks remain. Provenance; from the Hereford Public Library with the owner's bookplate and minor library marks. Series; Rerum Britannicar…um medii aevi scriptores ; 19. Physical description; 2 v. : col. frontis. (2 fold. facsims.) ; 25 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references, glossary and index. Text in English and Latin. Contents; V. 1. Introduction ; summary of contents ; Pecock's repressor -- v. 2. Pecock's repressor (continued) ; excerpts from Bury's Gladius salomonis ; abbreviatio Reginaldi Pecock ; extract from Gascoigne's theological dictionary ; glossary. Subjects; Pecock, Reginald, Bp. of Chichester. Lollards Early works to 1800. Historical Documents. Sources. 15th Century. Clergy. Church History. Lollards History Sources. Great Britain Church history (1066-1485). Great Britain Religion 15th century ; Sources. Great Britain Church history Medieval periodicals. Great Britain History Medieval period, (1066-1485) Sources. Great Britain History Medieval period, (1066-1485). Great Britain Church history Medieval period. Great Britain Church history (1066-1485). Great Britain Church history Medieval period, (1066-1485). Great Britain Church history (1066-1485) Sources. Great Britain Church history (1066-1485) Periodicals. Church History. 09th-13th Centuries. 2 Kg.
Language: German
- Hardcover
- Art Print
Seller: Altstadt Antiquariat M. Weiers, Freiburg, , GermanyAltstadt Antiquariat M. Weiers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 39.34
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. Albrecht III. stammt aus dem Geschlecht der Habsburger. 8009 [L] Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 100.

The repressor of over much blaming of the clergy / by Reginald Pecock ; edited by Churchill Babington: in two volumes
Pecock, Reginald (1395?-1460?). Babington, Churchill (1821-1889)
Published by London : Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts 1860
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Good set bound in quarter buckram over paper boards with a gilt blocked title to the spine. Some wear and tear as with age. Remains well preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Minor library marks remain. Provenance; from the Bibliotheca Seminarii S. Ioannis with its bookplates and library mark…s. Series; Rerum Britannicarum medii aevi scriptores ; 19. Physical description; 2 v. : col. frontis. (2 fold. facsims.) ; 25 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references, glossary and index. Text in English and Latin. Contents; V. 1. Introduction ; summary of contents ; Pecock's repressor -- v. 2. Pecock's repressor (continued) ; excerpts from Bury's Gladius salomonis ; abbreviatio Reginaldi Pecock ; extract from Gascoigne's theological dictionary ; glossary. Subjects; Lollards Early works to 1800. Historical Documents. Sources. 15th Century. Clergy. Church History. Lollards History Sources. Great Britain Church history (1066-1485). Great Britain Religion 15th century ; Sources. Great Britain Church history Medieval periodicals. Great Britain History Medieval period, (1066-1485) Sources. Great Britain Church history Medieval period. Great Britain Church history (1066-1485). Great Britain Church history Medieval period, (1066-1485). Great Britain Church history (1066-1485) Sources. Great Britain Church history (1066-1485) Periodicals. 4 Kg.

The repressor of over much blaming of the clergy / by Reginald Pecock ; edited by Churchill Babington: in two volumes
Pecock, Reginald (1395?-1460?). Babington, Churchill (1821-1889)
Published by London : Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts 1860
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 113.26
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Good set bound in quarter buckram over paper boards with a gilt blocked title to the spine. Some wear and tear as with age. Remains well preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Minor library marks remain. Provenance; from the Bibliotheca Seminarii S. Ioannis with its bookplates and library mark…s. Series; Rerum Britannicarum medii aevi scriptores ; 19. Physical description; 2 v. : col. frontis. (2 fold. facsims.) ; 25 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references, glossary and index. Text in English and Latin. Contents; V. 1. Introduction ; summary of contents ; Pecock's repressor -- v. 2. Pecock's repressor (continued) ; excerpts from Bury's Gladius salomonis ; abbreviatio Reginaldi Pecock ; extract from Gascoigne's theological dictionary ; glossary. Subjects; Lollards Early works to 1800. Historical Documents. Sources. 15th Century. Clergy. Church History. Lollards History Sources. Great Britain Church history (1066-1485). Great Britain Religion 15th century ; Sources. Great Britain Church history Medieval periodicals. Great Britain History Medieval period, (1066-1485) Sources. Great Britain Church history Medieval period. Great Britain Church history (1066-1485). Great Britain Church history Medieval period, (1066-1485). Great Britain Church history (1066-1485) Sources. Great Britain Church history (1066-1485) Periodicals. 2 Kg.

Published by New York: Dover Publications 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star seller1st edition. Provenance: G. F. Hill. Good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat bumped and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 60 p., 65 plates; 28 cm. Subject: Pisanello 1395-1455. Drawings. Sketches. Genre: Autobiography. Illustrated. 3 Kg.

Published by New York: Dover Publications 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 149.03
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Provenance: G. F. Hill. Good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat bumped and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 60 p., 65 plates; 28 cm. Subject: Pisanello 1395-1455. Drawings. Sketches. Genre: Autobiography. Illustrated. 1 Kg.