1916 (Over 19,000 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.57
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good hardcover, no DJ. Covers show sunning and a couple stains. Pages are clean and unmarked, though tanned. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Schaefer, Alex (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Schaefer, Alex (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Schaefer, Alex (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Schaefer, Alex (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Schaefer, Alex (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 1.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 491 pages. Octavo (8 1/2" x 5 1/2") bound in original publisher's quarter black cloth with gilt lettering to spine over red boards in original pictorial jacket. First edition. In the mountains of West Virginia Dan learned the price of work, love, and… murder--when murder was a man's last resort. Daniel Boone Huggins, shaped by violent tragedy and a restless passion for beautiful women, rose from poverty to become the most powerful--and dangerous--labor organizer in America. Condition: Slightly cocked else very good in a near fine jacket.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 1.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 345 pages. Royal octavo (9 1/4" x 6 1/4") bound in original publisher's quarter beige in gilt lettering to spine in original pictorial jacket. First edition. Enter a hidden world. Travel with Han Suyin to Geneva in the eighteenth century and to the Orient…--to China in the days of the emperors and to the land of the Tahi, enchanting Ayuthia, city of splendor and beauty -- in this stunning novel rich with romance and intrigue. Condition: Head corners lightly bumped, end paper clipped to remove previous owner's name, end pages soiled. Jacket Torn and chipped with tape repairs, 1" x 1" triangle chipped from back heal edge, corners and spine ends chipped else about very good in about good jacket.
Language: English
Published by Bobbs-Merrill 1906
- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover. No DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 8.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Like New condition. Very Good dust jacket. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Co. 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Red's Corner LLC, Tucker, GA, U.S.A.Red's Corner LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.08
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Grade 2 out 5 points. Used books with this grade may have any of the following: Moderate wear on cover and pages, personalized notes/names, stickers/labels, markings on pages, bends/creases on cover/spine, ex-library markings. May not include extra materials such as dust jackets, access codes, CDs, ac…cessories, etc. All orders ship by next business day! We are a small company and very thankful for your business.
ROSES OF PICARDY HAYDN WOOD 1916 SHEET MUSIC FOLDER 507 SHEET MUSIC
ROSES OF PICARDY HAYDN WOOD 1916 SHEET MUSIC FOLDER 507 SHEE
Language: English
Published by ROSES OF PICARDY HAYDN WOOD 1916 SHEET MUSIC FOLDER 507 SHEET MUSIC 1901
- Softcover
Seller: Blindpig Books, salt lake city, UT, U.S.A.Blindpig Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.55
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used - Acceptable. Sheet music shows wear. Loose pages. Some stains. Still readable copy.

From Days Gone By: Short Fiction - Ukrainian Male Authors 1860-1900
Yuriy Fedkovych (1834-1888) Ivan Franko (1856-1916) Borys Hrinchenko (1863-1910) Hnat Khotkevych (1863-1910) Oleksander Konysky (1836-1900) Panteleymon Kulish (1819-1897) Bohdan Lepky (1872-1941) Panas Myrny (1849-1920); Oleksa Storozhenko (1805-1874) Sydir Vorobkevych (1836-1903)
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Henry Holt and Company, New York 1996
Series: The Clara Gamadge Mysteries, Book 5 of 5. Book 5 of 5 - The Clara Gamadge Mysteries
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 3.50
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 150 pages Octavo (8 12: x 5") bound in original publisher's grey cloth with gilt lettering to spine over black boards in original pictorial jacket. First edition, 10,000 first printing. In her fifth "cozy" mystery, feisty septuagenarian widow Clara Gamadg…e returns to her alma mater to help an infamous alumna, a glamorous but self-destructive actress, as she faces her most challenging role. Condition: Near fine in a fine jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing/light scuffing. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Binding loosening slightly but still intact.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.01
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by London : Dorling Kindersley in association with the Royal Academy of Arts 1993
- Hardcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 1.58
US$ 9.86 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.14
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 5.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 189 pages. Octavo (8 1/2" x 5 1/2") bound in original publisher's black boards in original gilt lettering to spine in original jacket. First edition. Lawyer-sleuth Rosa Epton stumbles upon a bizarre and complex puzzle while investigating the hit-and-run d…eath of a schoolboy and the seemingly unrelated murder of a former client. Condition: fine in like jacket.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 5.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 128 pages with frontispiece, diagrams, photographs, color plates, figures and index. Quarto (10 1/2" x 7") bound in original publisher's brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine in original pictorial jacket. First edition. Kenneth Hudson, a journalis…t and museologist, he was a controversial character of the European museum scene and inventor of the term "industrial archaeology" in the 1960s, a broadcaster and the author of numerous books. In 1963 he wrote one of the first books on the subject, Industrial Archaeology: An Introduction, and in 1965 his Industrial Archaeology of Southern England. He was the first editor of the Journal of Industrial Archaeology in which, with others, he produced an annual review of the rapidly growing literature. In 1972 he published his book on Building Materials in the Longmans IA series, and in 1979 he co-wrote, with Julian Pettifer, Diamonds in the Sky, the result of historical research on the social history of air travel for the BBC television series of the same name. Condition: Near fine in like jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.

Handbook of Chemistry and Physics, 65th Edition
Weast, Robert C., 1916-2008. [Melvin J. Astle, William H. Beyer, J A Van Allen, etc]
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Handbook of Chemistry and Physics, 65th Edition
Weast, Robert C., 1916-2008. [Melvin J. Astle, William H. Beyer, J A Van Allen, etc]
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Handbook of Chemistry and Physics, 65th Edition
Weast, Robert C., 1916-2008. [Melvin J. Astle, William H. Beyer, J A Van Allen, etc]
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Handbook of Chemistry and Physics, 65th Edition
Weast, Robert C., 1916-2008. [Melvin J. Astle, William H. Beyer, J A Van Allen, etc]
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
New Moon Rising.[Novel with its setting on St.Simons Island, Georgia:sequel to,The Beloved Invader].
Published by J.B.Lippincott & Co
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
New Moon Rising.[Novel with its setting on St.Simons Island, Georgia:sequel to,The Beloved Invader].
Published by J.B.Lippincott & Co
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Reports of Cases Decided in the Supreme Court of the State of Oregon, Vol. 81
Decisions Rendered Between June 6, 1916, And November 21, 1916
- Softcover
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, , United KingdomMusicMagpie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.54
US$ 7.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: 47130936. 1751473509. 7/2/2025 4:25:09 PM.
More imagesVance, Jack - Seven Articles on His Work and Travels
Andre-Driussi, Michael (related to Jack Vance pseudonym John Holbrook Vance; 1916-2013)
Language: English
Published by Sirius Fiction, USA 2019
Series: Sirius Fiction Articles, Book 2 of 5. Book 2 of 5 - Sirius Fiction Articles
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 7.99
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. First Edition By This Publisher. INVENTORY = B >> Softcover Digest Trade Paperback; 1st Printing by Publisher; 66 Pages; 95 Grams; Goodreads; A collection of writings about the science fiction and travel of Grand Master Jack Vance (1916-2013). The six essays were first published in "The New York Re…view of Science Fiction," while the one review was published in "Journal of the Fantastic in the Arts." Topics include the curious linkages between some of Vance's novels into a sort of "Future History;" an examination of a Vancean "hard sf" novel; a look at his various globe-trotting excursions and what he wrote while out on each one; and further delving's into the methods he employed to create such memorable fiction. This book is approximately 16,000 words; ** Asi The Future History of Jack Vance; ** The Blue Jack Vance's Hard Science Wonder; ** The Adventures of Jack Vance in Traveling and Writing; **Tracing Terms in Jack Vance's 'Sjambak; ** Patterns to the Five Demon Princes of Jack Vance; ** The New Prime' as Herald of Future Jack Vance; ** Review of "An Encyclopedia of Jack Vance; Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. GGA - {Good Girl Art) Painted Cover (illustrator). Book.