Seller: Fallen Leaf Books, Nashville, IN, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Good.
Condition: Very Good. Newby, Eric (photographs) (illustrator). Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Language: English
Published by New York, Weybright And Talley, 1968
Seller: Heisenbooks, Fairless Hills, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. US Soft/Hard Cover Edition. Book is in great condition! Little to no damage present on cover, pages, spine, or corners. Amazing buy!
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: good. Item has stickers attached to cover and or pages that have not been removed to prevent damage. Cover Case has some rubbing and edgewear. Access codes, CD's, slipcovers and other accessories may not be included.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014560152 ISBN 13: 9781014560155
Seller: Red's Corner LLC, Tucker, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Grade 3 out 5 points. Book has wear on cover and pages. May have personalized notes/names, stickers/labels. Has no markings on pages. May not include extra materials like access codes, CDs, accessories, etc. All orders ship by next business day! We are a small company and very thankful for your business!
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013479513 ISBN 13: 9781013479519
Seller: Stahr Book Shoppe, Hamden, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Growth of Salem traced from 1626 to 1932 on state & national scene plus the history of witchcraft from 1484.
Language: English
Published by Triumph Books, Chicago, Ill., 2004
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: includes dust-jacket. DETAILS: very good dust-jacket, cover price $27.95, near fine black hardcover, appears little used if at all, but paper is slightly wavy along the top edge for no apparent reason. PESKY, JOHNNY. Few and chosen: defining Red Sox greatness across the eras. Johnny Pesky with Phil Pepe ; foreword by Carl Yastrzemski ; introduction by Ben Affleck. Chicago, Ill.: Triumph Books, 2004, xxi, 170pp., . Organized by position, as Pesky sorts through the Red Sox greats in order to create the perfect line up. Many black and white photos. - Pesky played for the Red Sox in the 1940s and was affiliated with the team for over 70 years including several as manager. He surely knew the Sox history and its players first hand. 9781572436084 ISBN 1572436085 25.10.
Language: English
Published by Newton Abbott : David & Charles, 1981
ISBN 10: 0715381059 ISBN 13: 9780715381052
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Language: English
Published by Pelham Books. London. 1978, 1978
ISBN 10: 0720710383 ISBN 13: 9780720710380
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1978). (1960/1975) 1978 revised reprint of 2nd edition. 8vo (140 x 222mm). Pp228. B/w illustrations. Blue boards, spine titled in silver. Very good in price-clipped dust-wrapper. Six-hundred entry reference work. Covers coarse and game fishing as well as sea angling, fish, tackle, baits and methods. .
Language: English
Published by Collins. London. 1982, 1982
ISBN 10: 000216664X ISBN 13: 9780002166645
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1982). 1982 1st edition. 4to (175 x 245mm). Pp160. B/w photographs, illustrations, foreword by Lord Home. Green boards, spine titled in gilt. Some use / minor faults. Good-plus in used & faded dust-wrapper. In this book, the author "eschews remedies for frostbite and descriptions of the latest gadgets in favour of entertainment". Chapters include: The fishing game; The life cycle of the salmon; The salmon fly and other tackle; Big fish; The ghillie; The gentle art of poaching; The sportsman abroad; First catch your fish; The salmon, the law and the future. An entertaining and interesting read of more substance than the publisher's blurb might suggest. .
Language: English
Published by Collins. London. 1982, 1982
ISBN 10: 000216664X ISBN 13: 9780002166645
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1982). 1982 1st edition. 4to (175 x 245mm). Pp160. B/w photographs, illustrations, foreword by Lord Home. Green boards, spine titled in gilt. Spotting to top edge, some use. Good only in frayed and faded dust-wrapper. In this book, the author "eschews remedies for frostbite and descriptions of the latest gadgets in favour of entertainment." Chapters include: The fishing game; The life cycle of the salmon; The salmon fly and other tackle; Big fish; The ghillie; The gentle art of poaching; The sportsman abroad; First catch your fish; The salmon, the law and the future. An entertaining and interesting read of more substance than the publisher's blurb might suggest. .
Language: English
Published by Pelham Books. London. 1975, 1975
ISBN 10: 0720706394 ISBN 13: 9780720706390
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1975). (1960) 1975 2nd edition. 8vo (140 x 222mm). Pp246. B/w illustrations. Blue boards, spine titled in silver. Very good in slightly used dust-wrapper. Six-hundred entry reference work. Covers coarse and game fishing as well as sea angling, fish, tackle, baits and methods. .
Language: English
Published by Orbit / Futura, Great Britain, United Kingdom, 1975
ISBN 10: 0860078647 ISBN 13: 9780860078647
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good to Fine. PHOTO Cover From TV/Television Series. (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher. 143 pages **** Space: 1999 - COLLISION COURSE. (Gerry Anderson TV/ Telivision Tie-In series) (Gerry Anderson TV/ Telivision Tie-In series, starring; Martin Landau & Barbara Bain, Barry Morse ) . "Torn from Earth's orbit by a nuclear cataclysm, the Moon and its Alpha base hurtle through the depths of interstellar space - and into the path of an enormous asteroid.: >>Scuffing to backcover;minor cover creasing; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Orbit / Futura, Great Britain, United Kingdom, 1975
ISBN 10: 0860078647 ISBN 13: 9780860078647
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good to Fine. PHOTO Cover From TV/Television Series. (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher. 143 pages **** Space: 1999 - COLLISION COURSE. (Gerry Anderson TV/ Telivision Tie-In series) (Gerry Anderson TV/ Telivision Tie-In series, starring; Martin Landau & Barbara Bain, Barry Morse ) . "Torn from Earth's orbit by a nuclear cataclysm, the Moon and its Alpha base hurtle through the depths of interstellar space - and into the path of an enormous asteroid.: >> Crease to backcover, minor stain to bottom edge of front cover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Grand Rapids, MI Baker Book House [1991]., 1969
ISBN 10: 0801068983 ISBN 13: 9780801068980
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
VG in orig. plum wrapper. 152 p.; 21 illus. in text; 21.5 cm. (Baker studies in biblical archaeology) [First printed in 1957; reprint of 1969 revision]. 14th printing edition. Binding is Paperbound.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014191173 ISBN 13: 9781014191175
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Orbit / Futura, Great Britain, United Kingdom, 1975
ISBN 10: 0860078647 ISBN 13: 9780860078647
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. PHOTO Cover From TV/Television Series. (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher. 143 pages **** Space: 1999 - COLLISION COURSE. (Gerry Anderson TV/ Telivision Tie-In series) (Gerry Anderson TV/ Telivision Tie-In series, starring; Martin Landau & Barbara Bain, Barry Morse ) . "Torn from Earth's orbit by a nuclear cataclysm, the Moon and its Alpha base hurtle through the depths of interstellar space - and into the path of an enormous asteroid.: >> Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Orbit / Futura, London, England, Great Britain, UK, 1975
ISBN 10: 0860078434 ISBN 13: 9780860078432
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Good to Very Good. Painted Cover Art (illustrator). Second British UK Edition. 143 pages. "On backcover photo's TV reference of Martin Landau, Barbara Bain from TV - Breakaway. AD 1999. On the amoon's near side a colony of scientists & astronauts prepares for man's first venture into deep space. On the far side of the moon catastrophe threatens as the nuclear waste dumped there edges towards critical mass." >>> Paper pull on front cover near title. Name in Pen on inside first page. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1978
ISBN 10: 0214157350 ISBN 13: 9780214157356
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by London : S.C.M. Press, 1973
ISBN 10: 0334002605 ISBN 13: 9780334002604
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences, vol. 9, no. 18, 1919, pp. 539-546., 1919
Seller: Eryops Books, Stephenville, TX, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Reprint/offprint; softcovers; minor shelfwear w/ light creasing of corners of wraps and leaves; o/w in good condition.
Published by Cambridge, New York : Cambridge University Press, 1976, 1979, 1979
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
, sewn PAPERBACK, good used copy BUT I find some pencil underlining on about 7 pages, still good reading copy. GOODY, JACK. Production and reproduction. A comparative study of the domestic domain. Cambridge, New York : Cambridge University Press, 1976, 1979, reprinted, xiii, 157pp., . Cambridge studies in social anthropology, 17. 9780521290883 ISBN 0521290880.