Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
paperback. Condition: As New. This book is in near-perfect condition, showing minimal signs of use. It has clean, crisp pages with no markings or highlighting, and the spine and cover are intact without any creases or wear. This book appears as if it has been barely touched and is virtually indistinguishable from a brand new book. This book may be an ex-library item.
Language: Portuguese
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1492347191 ISBN 13: 9781492347194
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: Muy bueno. : El libro aborda la influencia que tendrá la creación de la 'Europa del Conocimiento' en el crecimiento económico y la cohesión social del proyecto político de la Unión Europea ampliada. Los temas se tratan desde la perspectiva de los cambios que conllevará la europeización de la Universidad y las demandas ciudadanas a las que tendrá que atender. También incide la obra en la pluralidad que caracteriza a los universitarios europeos, aunque tengan intereses compartidos. EAN: 9788430944866 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Negocios y Economía Título: Universidad y economía en Europa Autor: Francisco Michavila Pitarch| Salvador Ordoñez| Guy Haug| María Antonia García Benau| Juan Mulet| Pello Salaburu| Marco Antonio Rodrigues Dias| Miguel Ángel Villena| Luis Marco Marcos| Mercedes Cabrera Calvo-Sotelo| Federico Gutiérrez-Solana| Violeta Demonte Barreto| Francisco Esteve Editorial: Tecnos Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 216 Formato: tapa blanda.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Florida, 2018
ISBN 10: 0813064074 ISBN 13: 9780813064079
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Florida 12/11/2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 0813064074 ISBN 13: 9780813064079
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Politics of Language in Puerto Rico. Book.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Florida, 2018
ISBN 10: 0813064074 ISBN 13: 9780813064079
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Florida, 2018
ISBN 10: 0813064074 ISBN 13: 9780813064079
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: Portuguese
Published by Independently published, 2017
ISBN 10: 1521033374 ISBN 13: 9781521033371
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Florida, US, 2018
ISBN 10: 0813064074 ISBN 13: 9780813064079
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. This is the first book in English to analyze the controversial language policies passed by the Puerto Rican government in the 1990s. It is also the first to explore the connections between language and cultural identity and politics on the Caribbean island.Shortly after the U.S. invasion of Puerto Rico in 1898, both English and Spanish became official languages of the territory. In 1991, the Puerto Rican government abolished bilingualism, claiming that ""Spanish only"" was necessary to protect the culture from North American influences. A few years later bilingualism was restored and English was promoted in public schools, with supporters asserting that the dual languages symbolized the island's commitment to live in harmony with the United States.While the islanders' sense of ethnic pride was growing, economic dependency enticed them to maintain close ties to the United States. This book shows that officials in both San Juan and Washington, along with English-first groups, used the language laws as weapons in the battle over U.S.-Puerto Rican relations and the volatile debate over statehood. It will be of interest to linguists, political scientists, students of contemporary cultural politics, and political activists in discussions of nationalism in multilingual communities.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Seller: BookHunter1, STATEN ISLAND, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: As New. In very nice condition. Clean interior with a tight binding.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 29.62
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
Language: Portuguese
Published by Independently published, 2017
ISBN 10: 1521033374 ISBN 13: 9781521033371
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Florida Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1683401131 ISBN 13: 9781683401131
Seller: Tim's Used Books Provincetown Mass., Provincetown, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Some red ink marks across top edge; otherwise Like New. No marks in text. Not a library book. Ships in a cardboard enclosure, from Tim's Used Books, open shop in Provincetown, Massachusetts; providing good books at reasonable prices since 1991.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Florida, US, 2018
ISBN 10: 0813064074 ISBN 13: 9780813064079
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 35.22
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. This is the first book in English to analyze the controversial language policies passed by the Puerto Rican government in the 1990s. It is also the first to explore the connections between language and cultural identity and politics on the Caribbean island.Shortly after the U.S. invasion of Puerto Rico in 1898, both English and Spanish became official languages of the territory. In 1991, the Puerto Rican government abolished bilingualism, claiming that ""Spanish only"" was necessary to protect the culture from North American influences. A few years later bilingualism was restored and English was promoted in public schools, with supporters asserting that the dual languages symbolized the island's commitment to live in harmony with the United States.While the islanders' sense of ethnic pride was growing, economic dependency enticed them to maintain close ties to the United States. This book shows that officials in both San Juan and Washington, along with English-first groups, used the language laws as weapons in the battle over U.S.-Puerto Rican relations and the volatile debate over statehood. It will be of interest to linguists, political scientists, students of contemporary cultural politics, and political activists in discussions of nationalism in multilingual communities.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 32.17
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Florida, Tallahassee, Florida, Etc., 2018
ISBN 10: 0813064074 ISBN 13: 9780813064079
Seller: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
US$ 17.34
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal Wrappers. Condition: New. Print on demand. Light shelfwear. ; Octavo; 221 pages.
Published by Governo do Estado de São Paulo,, São Paulo, 1979
Seller: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR AT HALF-TITLE. Cover worn with short separation at gutter at front base. Dampstain at rear cover and top of some pages. A sound copy. Careful packing and fast, efficient shipping including delivery confirmation. International Priority Air Mail shipping available for this item. TEXT IN PORTUGUESE. Signed by Author.
Tapa blanda. Condition: Nuevo.
Tapa blanda. Condition: Nuevo.
Language: Spanish
Published by UNIVERSIDAD DE LOS ANDES, 2020
ISBN 10: 9587749618 ISBN 13: 9789587749618
Seller: KALAMO BOOKS, Burriana, CS, Spain
Tapa blanda. Condition: Nuevo.
Seller: Parnassus Book Service, Inc, YarmouthPort, MA, U.S.A.
Association Member: SNEAB
soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 360pp. Wrps. A very good copy.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: Spanish
Published by Clube de Autores - Pensática, Unipessoal, 2025
ISBN 10: 6501698871 ISBN 13: 9786501698878
Seller: KALAMO BOOKS, Burriana, CS, Spain
Tapa blanda. Condition: Nuevo.
Language: Portuguese
Published by Publicações Dom Quixote, 2017
ISBN 10: 9722063103 ISBN 13: 9789722063104
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, Spain
Condition: Muy bueno. : Anatomia de uma Revolução: A Reforma Agrária em Portugal 1974-1976 es un libro que narra los eventos ocurridos hace más de 40 años en Portugal. Entre 1975 y 1976, una parte significativa de la tierra agrícola productiva en Alentejo cambió de manos, con más de un millón de hectáreas y explotaciones agrícolas ocupadas por trabajadores organizados en sindicatos y unidades colectivas de producción. Este proceso revolucionario, liderado por el Partido Comunista Portugués y apoyado por unidades militares, implicó intimidación y terror, aunque sin violencia física gracias a la presencia de las fuerzas armadas. EAN: 9789722063104 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Historia Título: Anatomia de uma revolução Autor: António Barreto Editorial: Dom Quixote Idioma: pt-BR Páginas: 480 Formato: tapa blanda.