Cecil G Trew (163 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (163)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Seeley Service 1952

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.36

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover with DJ. Ex-Library with usual markings. Text is clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelving wear with tape where DJ is fixed. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear, covered with mylar and fixed to covers.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next busi

  • Published by Metheun and Co., Ltd., London 1939

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Valley Books, AMHERST, MA, U.S.A.Valley Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 5.40

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine-. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. 142pp. Numerous b&w illustrations. Red cloth binding. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1933

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Country Bookshop [Member VABA], Plainfield, VT, U.S.A.The Country Bookshop [Member VABA]

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Black (dark blue?) cloth boards with blind-stamped horse on front cover, and gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with 24 b&w photographic plates, also b&w drawings by Cecil G. Trew. -- Covers rubbed and lightly discolored/mottled in places; fading a bit along top edge in front; front

  • Published by Henry Holt & Company, New York 1935

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First US Edition. Illustrated by Trew, Cecil G. (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd 1933

    • Hardcover

    Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United KingdomM Godding Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.25

    US$ 14.72 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Good. c.1933. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.

  • Language: English

    Published by Methuen, London 1939

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 11.05

    US$ 13.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. Large octavo hardback. xiv, 142 pp. Black and white frontispiece + 15 other black and white plates, numerous black and white text illustrations by author. Slightly rubbed cloth, otherwise Very Good condition. Dust jacket complete but s

  • Language: English

    Published by Henry Holt and Company, New York 1936

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Village Books and Music, Medford, OR, U.S.A.Village Books and Music

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 17.50

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Dark blue hardback with beige print on spine and front. Bumpng with light fraying to edges of boards. Minor general shelf wear to boards. PO's last stamped on inside front and back covers. Price and date in pencil on ffep. A little bit of a sticker on the bottom of the front

  • Published by Constable & Co., London 1936

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Books from the Past, Memphis, TN, U.S.A.Books from the Past

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 6.90 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Blue cloth. 184 pages; 8 b & w plates; other b & w full page and in-text illustrations. Top end of text block is red. Spine strip has faded. Cover's corners, and two corners of pastedowns, have water stain; some of the cloth is mottled with tiny faded spots. Free endpapers ha

  • Language: English

    Published by Hassell Street Press 2021

    1013685601 / 9781013685606

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 22.13

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Hassell Street Press 9/9/2021 2021

    1013685601 / 9781013685606

    • Softcover

    Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 24.78

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Story of the Dog and His Uses to Mankind. Book.

  • Published by A. & C. Black Ltd 1952

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.70

    US$ 6.46 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1952. First Edition. 48 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Paper c

  • Published by Adam and Charles Black

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 15.71

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by Adam and Charles Black

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 15.71

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Read Books, GB 2011

    1447422449 / 9781447422440

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 26.37

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Hassell Street Press 2021

    1013685601 / 9781013685606

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 24.52

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Published by Adam & Charles Black 1952

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 11.03

    US$ 6.46 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. 1952. Reprinted. 106 pages. Illustrated jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Text is legible throughout. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Binding remains firm. Boards have noticeable shelf wear with rubbin

  • Published by Adam & Charles Black 1952

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.03

    US$ 6.46 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1952. Reprinted. 108 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Cloth has minor damp and dust stains. Book has a slight forward le

  • Published by Seeley Service and Co Ltd 1111

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.14

    US$ 9.36 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. DJ may have small chips and tears. Book will have been read but remains clean. Cover may have light wear or slight soiling. Pages may be slightly tanned. May contain inscriptions but text pages will be free from markings.

  • Published by AandC Black 1958

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.14

    US$ 9.36 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright with no inscriptions, 108pp. Fair DJ with some edge wear and creasing/tears/loss.

  • More images

    Published by Raphael Tuck and Sons 1111

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.14

    US$ 9.36 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Boards have some wear, toning. Content has light toning. No DJ.

  • More images

    Published by Adam and Charles Black 1952

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.14

    US$ 9.36 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Reprint. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. DJ with some edge wear, tears and toned.

  • More images

    Published by Seeley Service and Co 1111

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.14

    US$ 9.36 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. DJ may have small chips and tears. Book will have been read but remains clean. Cover may have light wear or slight soiling. Pages may be slightly tanned. May contain inscriptions but text pages will be free from markings.

  • Language: English

    Published by Kessinger Publishing 2007

    1432554476 / 9781432554477

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 28.35

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. Trew, Cecil G (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Kessinger Publishing 2010

    1163143944 / 9781163143940

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 28.35

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. Trew, Cecil G (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Kessinger Publishing 2007

    1432554476 / 9781432554477

    • Softcover

    Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 31.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. Trew, Cecil G (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Kessinger Publishing 2010

    1163143944 / 9781163143940

    • Softcover

    Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 31.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. Trew, Cecil G (illustrator).

  • Published by Methuen & Co Ltd. 1940

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 13.80

    US$ 6.46 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. 1940. First Edition. 193 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughout. Front free endpaper cut out. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends. Wat

  • Language: English

    Published by Kessinger Publishing 2010

    1163143944 / 9781163143940

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 28.55

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Trew, Cecil G (illustrator).

  • Published by Seeley Service & Co. 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.81

    US$ 6.46 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1951. No Edition Remarks. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Top textblock e

  • Published by Roy Publishers

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.81

    US$ 6.46 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. No Edition Stated. 75 pages. Brown pictorial dust jacket over red cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Jacket says Methuen as publisher but title page lists Roy. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning