Dan Holdsworth (24 results)

Modern British Playwriting 2000-2009: Voices, Documents, New Interpretations
Rebellato, Dan & Philip Roberts & Richard Boon & Jacqueline Bolton & Lynette Goddard & Michael Pearce & Nadine Holdsworth
- Softcover
Seller: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. Text clean and tight; Decades of Modern British Playwriting; 8.43 X 5.59 X 0.94 inches; 352 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.96
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Softcover
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.73
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Dan Holdsworth (b. Welwyn Garden City, England, 1974; lives and works in London and Newcastle upon Tyne) creates large-scale photographs and digital art characterized by the use of traditional techniques and unusually long exposure times, and by radical abstractions of geography. 'Spatial Ob…jects' is the result of Holdsworth's ongoing enquiry into contemporary photographic imaging processes and what he calls the 'surface interface of the image.' In computer science, spatial objects refer to values that exist within a specific place simultaneously in the real and the virtual spheres. The starting point for his Spatial Objects series is U.S. Geological Survey mapping data of the American West; it also draws on the vocabulary of Minimalist sculptural practices of the 1960s and 1970s. Going beyond the limits of representation, what one sees in these works are the edges and fragments of the pixel resolved within the geometry of the interface itself, transformed into structures of pure color and light. With an essay by Michele Robecchi. 80 pp. Englisch.

- Softcover
Seller: Rheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK, Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyRheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.73
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Dan Holdsworth (b. Welwyn Garden City, England, 1974; lives and works in London and Newcastle upon Tyne) creates large-scale photographs and digital art characterized by the use of traditional techniques and unusually long exposure times, and by radical abstractions of geography. 'Spatial Ob…jects' is the result of Holdsworth's ongoing enquiry into contemporary photographic imaging processes and what he calls the 'surface interface of the image.' In computer science, spatial objects refer to values that exist within a specific place simultaneously in the real and the virtual spheres. The starting point for his Spatial Objects series is U.S. Geological Survey mapping data of the American West; it also draws on the vocabulary of Minimalist sculptural practices of the 1960s and 1970s. Going beyond the limits of representation, what one sees in these works are the edges and fragments of the pixel resolved within the geometry of the interface itself, transformed into structures of pure color and light. With an essay by Michele Robecchi. 80 pp. Englisch.

- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 49.78
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 65.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover without dustjacket as issued, unpaginated; as new condition, clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, , NetherlandsKloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 38.09
US$ 34.73 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: as new. Text by Dan Holdsworth, Madeleine Kennedy, Emma Lewis . [et al.] Berlin : Hatje Cantz Verlag, 2018. Hardcover. 272 pp. 33 cm. With 221 illustrations. - Mapping the Limits of Space surveys English artist Dan Holdsworth's 20-year career. Since 1996 Holdsworth has explored the extreme territories that characteris…e humans' changing relationship to the `natural' world in the Anthropocene. The volume also reveals Holdsworth's (*1974) most recent body of work. Since 2012 the artist has worked with academic geologists to map the exact contours of Alpine glaciers, using drones, lasers, photography, and high-end software used by the military and academy. We encounter millions of points in space, each millimetre-perfect, that plot the outline of a changing landscape. Produced in collaboration with the Northern Gallery for Contemporary Art, the publication offers new insights into Holdsworth's innovative practice.Exhibition: 16.12.2017-17.3.2018, Graves Gallery, Sheffield, 1.6.-30.8.2018 Northern Gallery for Contemporary Art, Sunderland Condition : as new copy. ISBN 9783775744201. Keywords : PHOTOGRAPHY.

- Hardcover
Seller: Di Mano in Mano Soc. Coop, Cambiago, MI, ItalyDi Mano in Mano Soc. Coop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 46.50
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cartonato. Text by Oliver Morton.Testo in inglese. English text. First edition.Con numerose fotografie a colori f.t. Numero di tavole: 0 pp.s.n. 9783869304540 altezza 0 larghezza 0 Esemplare in buone condizioni.Copertina rigida telata con tracce di polvere.Pagine lievemente ingiallite.Testo in inglese. English text. Book in good… condition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Words and pictures, Tunbridge Wells, KENT, United KingdomWords and pictures
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 55.27
US$ 28.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good condition, light sunning. Second in the Photoworks Monograph series, this book has now become a highly sought after collector's item. Dan Holdsworth has gained an international reputation for landscape photographs in which the subtle mergin…g of nature, architecture and technology combines with dramatic effects of light and space to produce powerful visions of our contemporary world.

- Hardcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 85.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover with dustjacket, 112 pages, very good condition, light rubbing to dj and small crimp to boards and dustjacket on top edge of front cover and upper left corner of rear cover; internally fine; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bookworks, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Bookworks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 84.95
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, 2012, complete portfolio in yellow plastic envelope as published. The envelope shows light creasing however still has the "Public Relations" seal intact on the rear flap and remains Very Good. The plates remain fine. International and dome…stic priority shipping may require added postage charges. Martin Parr, Dan Holdsworth, Sarah Pickering And Paul Shambroom (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Marcus Campbell Art Books, London, , United KingdomMarcus Campbell Art Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 69.08
US$ 25.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition. 22 x 30cm 112pp near fine hardback with dust jacket. Includes an introduction by David Chandler, an interview with Dan Holdsworth and Charlotte Cotton and an essayby Andrew Cross together with colour reproductions. Near fine in near fine dustjacket.

- Softcover
- Photo
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.73
US$ 71.23 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Dan Holdsworth (b. Welwyn Garden City, England, 1974; lives and works in London and Newcastle upon Tyne) creates large-scale photographs and digital art characterized by the use of traditional techniques and unusually long exposure times, and by radical abstractions of geography. 'Spatial O…bjects' is the result of Holdsworth's ongoing enquiry into contemporary photographic imaging processes and what he calls the 'surface interface of the image.' In computer science, spatial objects refer to values that exist within a specific place simultaneously in the real and the virtual spheres. The starting point for his Spatial Objects series is U.S. Geological Survey mapping data of the American West; it also draws on the vocabulary of Minimalist sculptural practices of the 1960s and 1970s. Going beyond the limits of representation, what one sees in these works are the edges and fragments of the pixel resolved within the geometry of the interface itself, transformed into structures of pure color and light. With an essay by Michele Robecchi.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.64
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.73
US$ 81.03 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Dan Holdsworth | Spatial Objects | Dan Holdsworth | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2016 | Distanz Verlag | EAN 9783954761579 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: DISTANZ Verlag GmbH, Neumühlen 17, 42103 Hamburg, info[at]distanz[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.

- Hardcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.36
US$ 81.03 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Dan Holdsworth | Vallée de Joux | Dan/Audemars, Olivier/Robinson, Alistair Holdsworth | Buch | 80 S. | Englisch | 2018 | Hatje Cantz Verlag | EAN 9783775744553 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: HATJE CANTZ VERLAG GmbH, Mommsenstr. 27, 10629 Berlin, contact[at]hatjecantz[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.

- Hardcover
Seller: OM Books, Dos Hermanas, SE, SpainOM Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 356.48
US$ 90.85 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Usado- bueno.

- Hardcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 1,976.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Published by Dan Holdsworth Studio,, London, 2014
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, , United KingdomBurwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 55.27
US$ 30.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. 4to. pp 43. Paperback. False Topographic Perception is an experience usually associated with attempting to understand topographical imagery of other planets. The terrain is not quite as it first appears. What are perceived to be ridges in one image are read as valleys whe…n this same image is flipped 180 degrees. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Photography of mountains. Very good indeed. Excellent condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wissenschaftl. Antiquariat Th. Haker e.K, Klettgau, , GermanyWissenschaftl. Antiquariat Th. Haker e.K
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 28.14
US$ 48.06 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Ln. / cloth. Condition: Sehr gut. 144 p. ISBN: 9783869304540 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1152.

Published by Gomer Press 2012
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: ROCKET, London, , United KingdomROCKET
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 103.62
US$ 60.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. Martin Parr, Dan Holdsworth, Sarah Pickering And Paul Shambroom (illustrator).
Published by Hatje Cantz; 1er édition (11 mai 2018) 2018
Seller: BOOKIT!, Genève, , SwitzerlandBOOKIT!
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 39.34
US$ 61.93 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used: Like New. Minimes traces manuscrites sur page de garde, sinon livre à l'état de neuf.
Published by Göttingen. Steidl. Brighton. Photoworks. 2005. 2005
Seller: Buch + Foto Marie-Luise Platow, Hilden, GermanyBuch + Foto Marie-Luise Platow
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 172.87
US$ 74.20 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leineneinband mit illustriertem Schutzumschlag. 112 Seiten mit zahlreichen Farfototafeln. Format 22,5 x 29,5 cm. Schutzumschlag leicht berieben, sonst gutes Exemplar. Dj lightly rubbed, otherwise a good copy. Publisher: This book Surveys Holdworth, s most important series of works and brings together those individual photographs… that have established his signature style. - With an interview: Dan Holdsworth and Charlotte Cotton. Text in English language.

Crash : Homage to JG Ballard [Exhibition Announcement]
JG Ballard, Richard Artschwager, Francis Bacon, Hans Bellmer, Glenn Brown, Chris Burden, Jake & Dinos Chapman, John Currin, Salvador Dalí, Giorgio de Chirico, Tacita Dean, Jeremy Deller, Paul Delvaux, Cyprien Gaillard, Douglas Gordon, Loris Gréaud, Richard Hamilton, John Hilliard and Jemima Stehli, Roger Hiorns, Damien Hirst, Dan Holdsworth, Carsten Höller, Edward Hopper, Allen Jones, Mike Kelley, Jeff Koons, Roy Lichtenstein, Vera Lutter, Florian Maier-Aichen, Paul McCarthy, Adam McEwen, Dan Mitchell, Malcolm Morley, Mike Nelson, Helmut Newton, Cady Noland, Claes Oldenburg, Eduardo Paolozzi, Steven Parrino, Richard Prince, Robert Rauschenberg, Gerhard Richter, Ed Ruscha, Jenny Saville, George Shaw, Cindy Sherman, Piotr Uklanski, Andy Warho
Published by Gagosian Gallery London, United Kingdom 2010
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.Specific Object / David Platzker
Contact seller5-star seller[2] pp.; 21 x 25.5 cm.; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; other printing process Exhibition announcement / vinyl sticker published in conjunction with show "Crash: Homage to JG Ballard," held February 11 - April 1, 2010. Artists include Richard Artschwager, Francis Bacon, Hans Bellmer, Glenn… Brown, Chris Burden, Jake & Dinos Chapman, John Currin, Salvador Dalí, Giorgio de Chirico, Tacita Dean, Jeremy Deller, Paul Delvaux, Cyprien Gaillard, Douglas Gordon, Loris Gréaud, Richard Hamilton, John Hilliard and Jemima Stehli, Roger Hiorns, Damien Hirst, Dan Holdsworth, Carsten Höller, Edward Hopper, Allen Jones, Mike Kelley, Jeff Koons, Roy Lichtenstein, Vera Lutter, Florian Maier-Aichen, Paul McCarthy, Adam McEwen, Dan Mitchell, Malcolm Morley, Mike Nelson, Helmut Newton, Cady Noland, Claes Oldenburg, Eduardo Paolozzi, Steven Parrino, Richard Prince, Robert Rauschenberg, Gerhard Richter, Ed Ruscha, Jenny Saville, George Shaw, Cindy Sherman, Piotr Uklanski, Andy Warhol, Rachel Whiteread, Christopher Williams, Jane and Louise Wilson, Christopher Wool, and Cerith Wyn Evans. "Ballard''s novels stand among the most visionary, provocative literature of the twentieth century, with his ominous predictions regarding the fate of Western culture and his insights into the dark psychopathology of the human race. This exhibition is a response to the enormous impact and enduring cultural significance of his work, following his death in spring 2009. Highlighting Ballard''s great passion for the surreal and his engagement with the artists of his own generation, Crash includes examples of his specific inspirations as well as works by contemporary artists who have, in turn, been inspired by his vision." -- publisher''s statement. Very Good / Fine. Light bumping of corners, otherwise Fine.