Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Hodder Education Publishers, 1996
ISBN 10: 0340632089 ISBN 13: 9780340632086
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book Contains Pencil Markings In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:9780340632086.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1000grams, ISBN:9780340632086.
Published by Rich & Cowan, London / New York
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover -. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. B/w Illustrations (illustrator). First Cheap Edition. In pictorial jacket, 8vo, 175pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book.
Language: English
Published by Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, 1989
ISBN 10: 0870216627 ISBN 13: 9780870216626
Seller: Liberty Book Store ABAA FABA IOBA, Jupiter, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good +. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. Revised Edition. 8vo (22 x 14 cm). 560 pp. Blue cloth covers with gilt titles to spine. Text block tight and unmarked. Unclipped dust jacket.
Published by RICH & COWAN, London
Seller: A Casperson Books, Niles, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Kathleen Gardiner (illustrator). First Cheap Edition. No flaws.
Language: English
Published by Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, 1989
ISBN 10: 0870216627 ISBN 13: 9780870216626
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Revised 2nd. 560pp.incl.index; HB blue w/gilt; fine condition w/clean,tight pgs. DJ blue w/white&blk.-color photocover; slight rub. Illustrated history of Short Brothers Aircraft of Great Britain. b/w photos throughout.
Published by Rich & Cowan
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. No Edition Remarks. 176 pages. Illustrated jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with tears, chips, and some areas of loss. Noticeable rubbing and marking.
Language: English
Published by Naval Institue Press (1989), Annapolis, MD, 1989
ISBN 10: 0870216627 ISBN 13: 9780870216626
Hardcover w/DJ. Condition: Good/Good. Black & White Photos & Illus. (illustrator). Reprint. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institue Press. Good/Good. (1989). Reprint. Hardcover w/DJ. 8vo., 560 pp., DJ rubbed, writing on ffe .
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover, issued without a jacket, sturdy cloth with color-illustrated inlays on front and back, excellent condition with no remarkable flaws, and includes the errata slip, "The Board of Trustees of the Barnes Foundation is proud and honored to present this splendid volume, the first overview of the entire collection" ; ; 374 pages.
Language: English
Published by London:Rich & Cowan nd
Seller: Robert F Butterworth, Lytham St.Annes, LANCS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 12.36
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Presumed 1st ed. 176pp. Illus by A.K.Lawrence. Previous owner's bookplate on ffep. Occasional light fxg. Boards sl rubbed & bumped o/w VG/rubbed, sl grubby, torn p/c dw with loss top front edge, bottom back edge & head of spine. Stories of wartime flyers seen through the eyes of the Intelligence Officer to whom they report their combats & sorties.
Language: English
Published by London u.a. Rich & Cowan, o. J. (um 1945)., 1945
Seller: Antiquariat Appel - Weßling, Weßling am See, Germany
Signed
8° OLn. m. OU. 175 S. m. Holzstichen von Kathleen Gradiner. Auf dem Vorsatz handschriftliche WIDMUNG der Illustratorin. Lagerspuren, Deckel graufleckig. - - Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 0.
Published by Rich and Cowan
Seller: Martin Harrison, BURY ST EDMUNDS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Gilt decorations, cover worn in areas and spine has piece missing. contents clean, 175 pages, black/white illsutrations 0.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 21.99
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Naval Institute Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0851778194 ISBN 13: 9780851778198
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Language: English
Published by E.P. Dutton & Company, in association with the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, New York, 1975
ISBN 10: 0870990969 ISBN 13: 9780870990960
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. A Dutton Visual Book. Softcover. LCC: 747893.
Published by Rich & Cowan, 1949
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Good condition book. A few marks to the dust jacket. A nice copy.
Published by Rich & Cowan, London
Seller: J. and S. Daft, Lichfield, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: VG-. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustwrapper. 1st. 176 pages. Cloth to spine sl faded. Bookshop rubber stamp to fep. No date but probably 1940s.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 2nd Edition. 2nd revised edition in fine condition with no markings in a near fine or better jacket - looks new. Illustrated and index.
Published by Rich & Cowan
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 1946. Hardcover. Inscribed by the editor, Dustjacket torn, otherwise very good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Brassey's: Putnam Aeronautical, 1987
ISBN 10: 0851778038 ISBN 13: 9780851778037
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by Rich & Cowan, 1946
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: Very Good. 1946. Hardcover. Inscribed by the editor, Dustjacket torn, otherwise very good. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Rich & Cowan, 1946
Seller: Neil Holliday, Dymock, United Kingdom
US$ 13.73
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: V.Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Kathleen Gardiner (illustrator). First Cheap Edition. An Anthology of Animal Poetry, D.H.Lawrence, W.H.Davies, Kipling, Sassoon, Rupert Brooke and many others. A few small chips to jacket. Top edge slightly browned, minor shelf wear to edges. Many fine engravings by Kathleen Gardiner.
Published by Rich & Cowan,, London:, 1946
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Kathleen Gardiner (illustrator). First "Cheap" edition. Very good in a very good dust jacket. ; 175 pages B071G5PB5Z.
Language: English
Published by Naval Institute Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0851778194 ISBN 13: 9780851778198
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by Naval Institute PRess, 1989
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Revised. 22.5 x 14.5 cm. 560pp. Blue cloth in dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Brassey's: Putnam Aeronautical, 1990
ISBN 10: 0851778038 ISBN 13: 9780851778037
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
US$ 37.15
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.