Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1977
ISBN 10: 015133465X ISBN 13: 9780151334650
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 2009
ISBN 10: 0451531159 ISBN 13: 9780451531155
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 2009
ISBN 10: 0451531159 ISBN 13: 9780451531155
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Putnam Inc, New York, 2015
ISBN 10: 0451474317 ISBN 13: 9780451474315
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. A collection of plays from one of the greatest social satirists, the French playwright Moliere. Now with a new afterword.The Ridiculous Precieuses * The School for Husbands * The School for Wives * The Critique of the School for Wives * The Versailles Impromptu * Tartuffe * Don JuanThis memorable collection gathers the plays of the great social satirist and playwright Moli re, representing the many facets of his genius and offering a superb introduction to the comic inventiveness, richness of prose, and insight that make up Moli re's enduring legacy to theater, literature, and the world.Translated and with an Introduction by Donald M. Frame,a Foreword by Virginia Scott,and a New Afterword Including "The Ridiculous Precieuses, The School for Husbands, The School for Wives, Don Juan, The Versailles Impromptu," and "The Critique of the School for Wives," this collection showcases the talent of perhaps the greatest and best-loved French playwright. Revised reissue. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984
ISBN 10: 0151575509 ISBN 13: 9780151575503
Seller: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: DJ: Good. 1st ptg. 362 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4. Pink boards with qtr beige cloth, stamped in gold on spine. Glossy pale green dj, edgeworn, repaired with transparent tape. Imprint of star stamped on ffep.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego, CA, NY and London, 1982
ISBN 10: 0151575509 ISBN 13: 9780151575503
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Stated First Edition. "A woman and a family: A Fin-de-Siecle Correspondence", consisting of letters discovered in the attic of a French chateau written between 1892 and 1902. Remainder.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Johannot, Tony (wood engravings) (illustrator). Dark red leatherette binding with gold decorations. Gold gilt to all 3 edges. Owner's nameplate to front pastedown.
Language: English
Published by AHM Publ, Atlington Heights IL, 1973
ISBN 10: 088295105X ISBN 13: 9780882951058
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: NearFine unmarked. 25th printing. Selections from various essays, each with numbered lines. Bright tight clean PB copy. 136 pp, bibliography MM paperback in glossy white wraps.
paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Excellent, unmarked copy with little wear and tight binding. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, Stanford, California, 1976
ISBN 10: 0804704864 ISBN 13: 9780804704861
Seller: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by NEW AMERICAN LIBRARY, NEW YORK, SCARBOROUGH, ONTARIO, 1981
ISBN 10: 0451519809 ISBN 13: 9780451519801
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
PAPER BACK BROWN. Condition: GOOD. General wear and rubbed cover. Tight binding. No bookplate. Ex library. DATE PUBLISHED: 1981 EDITION: 351.
Language: English
Published by Walter J. Black, New York, 1943
Seller: Brian farrance, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Classic Club Edition, in very good condition.
Published by a signet classic, 1963
Seller: ralph brandeal, Oakland, NJ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. the cover has a little wear a few pages have highlight marks pages are full white no tears.
Language: English
Published by Franklin Library, Franklin Center, Pennsylvania, 1985
Seller: The Bookworm, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.
Hardbound. Condition: Fine. Description: With the wood engraved illustrations of Tony Johannot. This includes The School for Husbands; The School for Wives; The Misanthrope; Tartuffe, or The Impostor; The Miser; The Would-Be Gentleman; and The Imaginary Invalid. This is from the Franklin Library series, The Greatest Books of the World's Greatest Writers. (Also known as The Collector's Library of The World's Great Books.) BINDING/CONDITION: from a series in semi-uniform bindings -- the volumes vary in size and color, but all are in leatherette binding, with raised spine bands, all edges gilt, and extensive gilt or silver decorations on front, back, and spine. Note that this series in leatherette did not come with a ribbon place marker. This copy is in Fine condition. Decorated endpapers. 8vo (9.25 inches tall). 503 pages.
Published by Stanford University Press
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by New American Library
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by A Signet Classic/ Signet Books/ Published by The New American Library, New York, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1961
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 6th Printing. 351 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Light foxing. Small damage at bottom of spine.
Language: English
Published by New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [, 1977
ISBN 10: 015133465X ISBN 13: 9780151334650
Seller: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Fore-edge foxed; otherwise very good condition in lightly sun-darkened and edge-worn dust jacket. ]. 238p. Frontispiece.
Published by Prentice-Hall, inc., 1969
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Former library book. Mylar protector included. Dampness has seeped into more than just the cover. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Published by Anchor Books, 1960
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Dampness has seeped into more than just the cover. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., New York & London, 1977
ISBN 10: 015133465X ISBN 13: 9780151334650
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Richard Mantel (Jacket Design) (illustrator). 1st Edition. 238 pp. Flawless book. Dj shows minimal wear, and a small tear on top of back cover.
Language: English
Published by A Signet Classic/ Signet Books/ Published by The New American Library, New York and Toronto, ON, Canada, 1961
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 4th Printing. 352 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Stains on bottom edge near spine.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977
ISBN 10: 015133465X ISBN 13: 9780151334650
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 238pp. Lightly foxed edges else very good plus condition, covers bright, text clean and binding tight in a very good, price clipped and slightly torn dust jacket which is now in a clear protective mylar sleeve.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York, 1953
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Decorative Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Dust Jacket Missing. 240 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Dj is missing. Text in French and English. Slightly bumped cover board corners. Occassional pencil markings on text.