Paperback. Condition: Good. COPYRIGHT 1986. COVER HAS SOME CREASING AND LIGHT SHELF WEAR. 182 PAGE TEXT HAS VERY LIGHT WEAR. 6.75'' X 8.5''. WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.
Language: English
Published by Brassey's, London & Havertown, PA, 2005
ISBN 10: 185753364X ISBN 13: 9781857533644
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Slight foxing to page ends. ; DJ is in a mylar cover. ; 480 pages.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by The Fairborn Press, Mesa AZ, 1986
ISBN 10: 0911351086 ISBN 13: 9780911351088
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. covers have minor wear, corners lightly bumped and creased, interior tight and clean, 182 pages, 22 pages presented at the Seventh Annual Fairborn IAPPP Symposium on automatic photoelectric telescopes and their use, bw illustrations Size: 6.75 x 8.5.
US$ 10.48
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Wisconsin, Wisconsin, 1995
ISBN 10: 0932900402 ISBN 13: 9780932900401
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: very good(+). Profusely illustrated in b/w, exhibition catalogue. 196 pages. Tall, thin 4to, glossy pictorial wrapper, lightly edgeworn. Wisconsin: University of Wisconsin, 1995. A very good(+) clean copy.
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Language: English
Published by INTERNATIONAL CHURCHILL SOCIETY of the UNITED STATES, * * * * *, 1990
ISBN 10: 094387906X ISBN 13: 9780943879062
Seller: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1990 B00K: Fine/, (illustrator). 1st Edition. B00K: Fine/, $43.14 094387906X the ORDERS, DECORATIONS, and MEDALS of Sir WINSTON CHURCHILL RUSSELL, Douglas S. INTERNATIONAL CHURCHILL SOCIETY of the UNITED STATES 1990 1sT Edition S/c. Glossy Off~White To Light Blue Spine With No Title Soft Cover B00K: Fine/, Slight Shelf, Edge And Corner Wear. 104 Numbered Pages, Printed On Off~White Paper, Lightly Viewed, In Fine+/ Condition. D/j: None. No Odors, No Writing, No Names, No Stains. = Description Applies To This B00K, ONLY. This Book Has A Is Hard To Find, Will Be Packaged And Shipped Carefully, To Avoid Shipping Damage And Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift. WORLD WIDE SHIPPING, AVAILABLE.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Military, 2025
ISBN 10: 1036135004 ISBN 13: 9781036135003
Seller: Vintage Volumes PA, Annville, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 475 pages. Like new except for small wrinkle on top corner of dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Military, 2025
ISBN 10: 1036135004 ISBN 13: 9781036135003
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Pen & Sword Books Ltd, Barnsley, 2025
ISBN 10: 1036135004 ISBN 13: 9781036135003
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. As a young man Winston Churchill set out to become a hero, to make a name for himself in the public eye as a soldier and so make possible a life of politics and statesmanship. There were many chances to fail and many close calls in the face of sword, spear and bullet along the way. Yet Churchill survived and succeeded- an early measure of his courage and stubborn will that the world would come to know so well in the Second World War. This is the first full-length, fully-researched biography of Churchill's colourful military career. Using an unrivalled range of sources, and with previously unpublished photographs, and detailed maps by Sir Marin Gilbert, it brings vividly to life Churchill's motives, abilities, experiences, successes and failures, and his unswerving sense of destiny as an officer in the British Army. The result is a story to echo the man himself- rich in action, courage, charismatic self-belief, patriotism and humour. AUTHOR: Douglas S. Russell was educated at Grinnell College, The Defense Language Institute, and The University of Iowa College of Law. He served in the United States Army, Military Intelligence. He is a retired Judge of the Iowa District Court and lives in Iowa City, Iowa, USA. He is the author of the acclaimed The Orders, Decorations and Medals of Sir Winston Churchill. He is married to Susan M. Feeney and the proud step-father of Cybil, Liz, Mindy and Kyle. 27 b/w illustrations "It is important that this part of Churchill's life should have found so keen a portraitist."** - ****Sir Martin Gilbert** ".this is a most valuable, well-written and scholarly work.Churchillians will want to read and admire it. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Military, 2025
ISBN 10: 1036135004 ISBN 13: 9781036135003
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Oversized hardcover. Brown cloth over boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is good and tight. DJ is clean and glossy, wrapped in clear mylar cover. No date on title page. Copyright page dated 2005. Two pictorial sections with B&W photographs printed on glossy paper. 480 pages. Pages are clean, crisp, and bright. Signed by author in blue ink on title page, inscribed to Chris Sterling and dated 6 August 2006. This copy also contains a letter from the author to Chris Sterling. This copy also has a print-out guest list for a Churchill-oriented picnic that took place August 6, 2006 which featured Douglas Russell as a guest speaker. Overall a very nice copy. This is an oversized book, so extra shipping will be necessary for priority or international shipping. This volume comes from the Churchill collection of Prof. Chris Sterling. Sterling was a passionate collector, author, and member of several Churchill Societies. We have several hundred volumes from his collection in other listings as well as in our physical store. Please inquire for a link to the complete catalogue. Note: if there is a photo beside this listing, it's a STOCK photo that ABE put there (for reasons that we cannot understand or control) and might not match this actual book. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Books Ltd, 2025
ISBN 10: 1036135004 ISBN 13: 9781036135003
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Military, 2025
ISBN 10: 1036135004 ISBN 13: 9781036135003
Seller: Book Bunker USA, Havertown, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. *Brand new* Ships from USA.
Language: English
Published by Pen & Sword Military 12/30/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1036135004 ISBN 13: 9781036135003
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Winston Churchill as a Soldier: The Military Life of a Gentleman at War. Book.
Language: English
Published by Willmann-Bell, Richmond VA, 1989
ISBN 10: 0943396190 ISBN 13: 9780943396194
Seller: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. An ex-library copy in original pictorial hard covers. (The 1989 second, revised and expanded edition.) The usual ex-libris markings. The binding is sound, the text is clean/unmarked, and there is only light cover wear. No dust jacket, apparently as issued. Book.
Language: English
Published by Military Bookshop 2012-09-15, 2012
ISBN 10: 1782660917 ISBN 13: 9781782660910
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 20.55
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Military, 2025
ISBN 10: 1036135004 ISBN 13: 9781036135003
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Books Ltd, 2025
ISBN 10: 1036135004 ISBN 13: 9781036135003
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Books Ltd, GB, 2025
ISBN 10: 1036135004 ISBN 13: 9781036135003
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: New. "It is important that this part of Churchill's life should have found so keen a portraitist."** - ****Sir Martin Gilbert**".this is a most valuable, well-written and scholarly work.Churchillians will want to read and admire it." **- Finest Hour, official publication of The International Churchill Society**"Winston Churchill Soldier, The Military Life of a Gentleman at War is essential reading for anyone interested in understanding Churchill and how his political career was underpinned, shaped and informed by his time in the army. I would recommend it as a key text, one that stands out in the field, with appeal to a wide general readership." **- ****Allen Packwood, OBE ****Director of the Churchill Archives Centre, author of How Churchill Waged War and editor of The Cambridge Companion to Winston Churchill**"To understand Winston Churchill, one has to appreciate his time serving with the army, where so many of his character traits were shaped. No book does this nearly as well as Doug Russell's volume, which gives an exhaustive overview of every aspect of Churchill's military career, with rare insights, copious never before revealed details and a narrative that is both totally engaging and academically profound." **- Phil Reed, OBE, Curator Emeritus- Churchill War Rooms**"When Douglas Russell's Winston Churchill Soldier was published in 2005 it was a groundbreaking piece of scholarship, and it has stood the test of time. His expert examination of Churchill's military career, which had so many implications and reverberations decades later in the Second World War, still stands as required reading for anyone wanting to understand the career of one of the most consequential figures of the 20th century." **- Andrew Roberts, Lord ****Roberts of Belgravia, author of Churchill: Walking with Destiny**As a young man Winston Churchill set out to become a hero, to make a name for himself in the public eye as a soldier and so make possible a life of politics and statesmanship. There were many chances to fail and many close calls in the face of sword, spear and bullet along the way. Yet Churchill survived and succeeded- an early measure of his courage and stubborn will that the world would come to know so well in the Second World War.This is the first full-length, fully-researched biography of Churchill's colourful military career. Using an unrivalled range of sources, and with previously unpublished photographs, and detailed maps by Sir Marin Gilbert, it brings vividly to life Churchill's motives, abilities, experiences, successes and failures, and his unswerving sense of destiny as an officer in the British Army. The result is a story to echo the man himself- rich in action, courage, charismatic self-belief, patriotism and humour.
Language: English
Published by Haworth Press Inc., New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 0866567763 ISBN 13: 9780866567763
Seller: Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 296 pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Military, 2025
ISBN 10: 1036135004 ISBN 13: 9781036135003
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Pen & Sword Books Ltd, 2025
ISBN 10: 1036135004 ISBN 13: 9781036135003
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. 2025. hardcover. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Military, 2025
ISBN 10: 1036135004 ISBN 13: 9781036135003
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 31.04
Quantity: 4 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Pen & Sword Books Ltd, 2025
ISBN 10: 1036135004 ISBN 13: 9781036135003
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 30.73
Quantity: 5 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Pen & Sword Military, 2025
ISBN 10: 1036135004 ISBN 13: 9781036135003
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.