Eric Benfield (56 results)

Language: English
Published by Robert Hale 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Nigel Smith Books, Gunnislake, United KingdomNigel Smith Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.83
US$ 23.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Some page tanning, else internally in very good condition; cover has a number of marks, is unevenly faded, and has some wear and rubbing. No wrapper.

Language: English
Published by Robert Hale, London 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Broadwater Books, Southampton, United KingdomBroadwater Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.89
US$ 28.08 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. D/W looks slightly aged, some rubbing and slight snags to edges. Dust staining to eps where no d/w, insc on front pastedown. Contents clean, firm and vg.

Published by Robert Hale Limited, London:(1950) 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Antiquarian Shop, Bend, U.S.A.The Antiquarian Shop
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition, illustrated, map, 232pp., bound in green cloth in green pictorially stamped in gilt, previous owner' name, pictorial clipped dust jacket with a few edge tears.
Language: English
Published by Robert Hale Limited, London 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, United KingdomClevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.53
US$ 19.59 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The County Books Series. Slightly stained, green cloth boards; faded spine; slightly bumped corners; wear round edges; illustration in gilt on front; author, title 7 pbl in brown on spine. Cut edges tanned, foxed, grubby. Endpapers lightly tanned; dedication in ink on ffep.Text… block tight; prelims lightly foxed; List of titles in the Series on back of half-title page; frontispiece has b/w photo; pages clean; Contents Page at front; Index at end; b/w photos on plates; b/w fold-out map at end. No jacket.
Published by Robert Hale Ltd
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (Maiden Castle, England, Archaeology) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

Published by Robert Hale Limited
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.53
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. First Edition. 232 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white photographs. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanni…ng. Gilt lettering remains bright and clear. Clipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears, chipping and creasing. Some tanning and foxing to all surfaces, particularly to spine.

Published by London : Robert Hale Limited 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: x, 232 pages plates, folded map ; 23 cm. Subjects: Travel; Dorset (England) Description and travel; Dorset (Angleterre) Descriptions et…voyages; England Dorset; Dorset Description and travel. 3 Kg.
Published by Robert Hale 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.20
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

Published by London : R. Hale 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked decorated cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; x, 232 p., [48] p. of plates : ill., fold. map. ; 22 cm. Notes; Bibliography: p. v-vi. Su…bject; Dorset Description and travel. 3 Kg.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.54
US$ 15.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. hardback, octavo, a very good tightly bound copy with clean and unmarked contents, the dust jacket well preserved. Illustrated, 158pp.

Published by Robert Hale, London 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Roger Lucas Booksellers, Horncastle, United KingdomRoger Lucas Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.13
US$ 24.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 1st edition, 8vo, 70pp, photo illustrations, line drawings; covers a little soiled with some loss of definition to the spine lettering; G Copy, no DJ Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Published by Robert Hale Limited 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.46
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1950. First Edition. 232 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to…spine ends. Unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Light tanning to spine and edges. Foxing overall.

Language: English
Published by Robert Hale, London 1947
Seller: Mainly Fiction, Auckland, New ZealandMainly Fiction
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.00
US$ 26.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Red cloth titled in gilt on spine, b&w illstns. Very tidy, a small gift inscription in front and light toning in the endpapers. Dust jacket is unclipped, light edge wear and tanning. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Published by Robert Hale Ltd 1947
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.20
US$ 18.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition. Book plate on front pastedown. Free endpapers a bit yellowed; light foxing on page edges. Binding tight. Red cloth with dulled gilt lettering on spine. Protected in removable plastic cover. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket).

Published by London : Robert Hale Limited 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.39
US$ 16.09 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: x, 232 pages plates, folded map ; 23 cm. Subjects: Travel; Dorset (England) Description and travel; Dorset (Angleterre) Descriptions et…voyages; England Dorset; Dorset Description and travel. 1 Kg.

- Hardcover
Seller: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, United KingdomBeach Hut Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 23.41
US$ 24.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Dustwrapper is protected by a layer of clear, non adhesive plastic.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge at the University Press, Cambridge 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: THOMAS RARE BOOKS, Yaxley, SUFFOLK, United KingdomTHOMAS RARE BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.54
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: V.g. Dust Jacket Condition: No d.j. Re-Issue. 172pp, Frontis. and 10 plate and diagrams. With an introduction by Professor A.E. Ricahrdson. The head of the spine is rubbed and toned but a nice tight and clean copy of a scarce item. Free end-paper corner clipped.

Published by London : R. Hale 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.76
US$ 16.09 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked decorated cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; x, 232 p., [48] p. of plates : ill., fold. map. ; 22 cm. Notes; Bibliography: p. v-vi. Su…bject; Dorset Description and travel. 1 Kg.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, United Kingdom 1942
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: PW Books, Andover, United KingdomPW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.35
US$ 29.42 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. True first British printing. No jacket. Illustrated by Denys Watkins-Pitchford (BB). All twelve illustrations are present and in very good condition. Green boards with yellow lettering to spine are very good with a few small marks, a little patchy fading (including to spin…e), a little pushing/bumping to corners, the odd small bump/rub to edges and a little pushing/rubbing to head/tail of spine. Pages are generally clean and the binding is tight. Pages are a little tanned. Odd small mark/(quite) heavy foxing to top edge of pages. Odd small mark/spots of foxing to page edges and bottoms. Inside boards/end-papers bit tanned with a few small marks/spots of foxing. Very occasional small mark/spot of foxing to pages. No other faults. All books described honestly and accurately. Paypal accepted. Watkins-Pitchford, Denys (BB) (illustrator).
Published by London: Robert Hale 1st edition 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: John Turton, Crook, United KingdomJohn Turton
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.98
US$ 21.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket"The County Books Series." 8vo. 70pp, frontis map, plates. Original red cloth gilt. Cloth lightly soiled, 'Boots' label to front board. Relevant ephemera loosely inserted.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 1940
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, U.S.A.Shaker Mill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. Tape repaired pictorial dust jacket with significant loss to spine ends, edges and flap folds in mylar cover. Tight binding, age-mottled boards, illegible title to spine strip, soiled end papers, otherwise unmarked pages.
Published by London : Robert Hale Ltd 1st ed 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: mcgbooks, Worthing, United Kingdommcgbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.83
US$ 33.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Maiden Castle is an Iron Age Hill town and one of the best preserved in England. Near to the town of Dorchester. Interesting book with some excellent b/w photos of the site. Hardback. 70pp. 22cm x 14cm One contemp inscrip fep. sl browned due to d/w flaps…o/w VG in VG red cloth and sl marked d/w.
Language: English
Published by Robert Hale & Co, London 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Amazing Book Company, Liphook, United KingdomAmazing Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 17.22
US$ 40.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. This copy is bound in red cloth covered boards with bright gilt titling to the spine which is sunned. A dust wrapper is not present. Maiden Castle in Dorset is one of the largest and most complex Iron Age hillforts in Europe - the size of 50 football pitches. Its huge multiple rampa…rts, mostly built in the 1st century BC, once protected hundreds of residents. When it was first built, the gleaming white chalk ramparts would have towered over the surrounding landscape. Excavations here have revealed much about Maiden Castle's history, such as a Neolithic enclosure from about 3500 BC and a Roman temple built in the 4th century AD. The archaeologists also found evidence of a late Iron Age cemetery, where many of those buried had suffered horrific injuries. Ref TT2.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by UNIVERSITY PRESS, CAMBRIDGE 1940
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Highstreet Books ABA ILAB, Honiton, United KingdomHighstreet Books ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.43
US$ 30.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. A Stoneworker's story of Stone , in this book you will find answers to many questions which affect the building and other trades. It is a plain statement conceived with a quiet philosophy , touching life in the Isle of Purbeck. 8vo , Pp xv[1] 172. original gray cloth covered bo…ards , with title in gold on spine. Some slight shelf wear to boards , previous owners inscription on front free.which also has some browning back end paper is same but generally the inside is good and tight. This is a first edition.
Published by Robert Hale Ltd, London 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: VANESSA PARKER RARE BOOKS, Westport, IrelandVANESSA PARKER RARE BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.80
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First. Dj has small tear on front hardly noticable ,price clipped ,in protector. Lovely book. Photographs &drawings (illustrator).
Published by Eyre and Spottiswoode, London 1942
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sue Lloyd-Davies Books, CARMARTHEN, United KingdomSue Lloyd-Davies Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.64
US$ 36.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Boards poor, very faded, colouring around edges, corners and head/tail of spine bumped. With 12 of BB's lovely full page usual 'scraperboard' style black/white illustrations. Black/white frontis. Internally very good+, VERY CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 004723; 8vo. Illustra…ted by Watkins Pitchford, Denys (BB) (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Kingswood Books. (Anne Rockall. PBFA), Sherborne, Dorset, United KingdomKingswood Books. (Anne Rockall. PBFA)
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.41
US$ 46.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. 160 pages, many illustration. very good condition in dustwrapper.
Published by Eyre & Spottiswoode
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. . No dust jacket. Dampstained. Writing inside. This book formed part of Barbara G. Mertz's personal library at her home in Frederick, Maryland. Barbara G. Mertz Rev Trust custom bookplate on front pastedown. (Great Britain, Isle of Purbeck, Dorset, Reminiscences).

Published by London. Robert Hale Limited. 1947 1st edition. 1947
- Photo
Seller: PROCTOR / THE ANTIQUE MAP & BOOKSHOP, DORCHESTER, United KingdomPROCTOR / THE ANTIQUE MAP & BOOKSHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.64
US$ 26.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSize 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; handling marks. Slightly rubbed on edges. Price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. 70pp. With b/w photographs, diagrams and a map. This absorbing account of th…e town (hill fort) of Maiden Castle shows there is no evidence of Roman occupation of the hilltop beyond the battle at the eastern gate, and a lone hermit-like temple or chapel of an apparently decadent Pagan religion. Situated on the outskirts of Dorchester, Dorset, this is an interesting town, and the author provides an interesting history.
More imagesPublished by Eyre and Spottiswoode London 1942
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomAddyman Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.53
US$ 32.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketEyre and Spottiswoode, London. 1942. First edition. Hardback with DW. Illustrated and with b/w frontis. Slim 8vo. Green cloth boards faded at corners and head and tail of spine. Wrapper very torn and worn with loss. Small closed tears to frontis and title page. Contents clean.