Erik Iversen (48 results)

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.98
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.96
US$ 6.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1961/1993. Classical studies, Egypt. Princeton University Press. Very good paperback 178p.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ 1993
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Egyptology Titles, Santa Rosa, U.S.A.Egyptology Titles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 22.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Scarce. This soft cover book is 178 pages in length, with 24 black-and-white plates, illustrating 54 images. The book is a reprint of the 1961 edition (Copenhagen), with a new preface by the author. This copy is unread, exceptionally clean, and in very fine condition. Signatur…e. Photographs are available.

Language: English
Published by Ejnar Munksgaard, Kobenhavn 1941. 1941
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.90
US$ 10.38 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. 24,5 x 15,5 cm. Brochure with 21 p., several hieroglyphs and one plate. Good copy. --- Originalbroschur mit 21 Seiten und einigen Abbildungen im Text und auf einer Tafel. Guter Zustand. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port… en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K00790-315004.

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 40.03
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.

Walruses and the Walrus Hunt in West and Northwest Greenland Format: Hardcover
Erik W. Born, Anna Heilmann, Lene Kielsen Holm, Kristin L. Laidre, and Maria Iversen
- Hardcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.

- Softcover
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 47.42
US$ 17.24 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Tim's Used Books Provincetown Mass., Provincetown, U.S.A.Tim's Used Books Provincetown Mass.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 75.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket shows minor shelf-wear. no damage. No marks in text. Not a library book. One copy only of this title. Ships in a cardboard enclosure. THE BOOK YOU SEE DESCRIBED IS THE COPY YOU WILL RECEIVE. Tim's Used Books, open shop in Provincetown, Mass., providing good boo…ks at reasonable prices on the same spot since 1991. shelf letter O.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, GermanyBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.62
US$ 46.11 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Revised Edition. 177 p. Corner creased, otherwise good, clean inside. Includes illustrations. / Ecke geknickt, ansonsten gut, innen sauber. Beinhaltet Abbildungen. - Contents Preface (1993) Preface to the First Edition I The System of Hieroglyphic Writing II The Classical Tradition in The Middle A…ges and the Renaissance iv The Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries v The Decipherment Notes List of Illustrations Index. ISBN 9780691021249 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 428.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Green Apple Books and Music, san francisco, U.S.A.Green Apple Books and Music
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. First Edition. A tight and bright copy of this rare item, with all plates present in the rear envelope. Just a touch of rubbing and very light spine fade to the DJ, else VG++ Green Apple Books and Music, Publisher Weekly's Bookstore of the Year 2014, has been San… Francisco's favorite independent bookseller since 1967! Shipping costs on oversize / international orders will reflect actual shipping charges and may be more than quoted by ABE. We will need to contact you with true shipping costs and ask for authorization before adjusting cost.

- Hardcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 87.46
US$ 11.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
More imagesLanguage: English
Seller: Meretseger Books, Paris, FranceMeretseger Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 40.37
US$ 17.29 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCarsten Niehbur Institut Publications 13. Museum Tusculanum Press, Copenhagen, 1992. First edition. In-4, 123 pages. Original hardcover, slightly rubbed on edges, otherwise a fine copy. Language: English. This book ships from Europe, shipping costs will be updated accordingly (BPF). Relevant subjects: Egypt: Festschriften and Pr…oceedings.

Language: English
Seller: Meretseger Books, Paris, FranceMeretseger Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 40.37
US$ 17.29 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketKongelige Danske Videnskabernes Selskab., historisk-filologiske Meddelelser 26/5. Ejnar Munksgaard, Copenhagen, 1941. First edition. In-4, 21 pages, 1 plate. Original softcover, a fine copy. From the library of Egyptologist Charles Cornell Van Siclen III (VSX). Language: English. This book ships from the USA, shipping costs will… be updated accordingly (TXR). Relevant subjects: Egypt: Language, Texts & Writing, Demotic Studies.
Seller: Antikvariat Faust, Göteborg, SwedenAntikvariat Faust
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.63
US$ 25.36 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketEjnar Munksgaards Forlag, København 1943. 33 sidor, häftad. 27x20 cm. Nr. 36 av 300 ex.
Published by SIDGWICK & JACKSON
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 62.95
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 121.30
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1975. hardcover. Rare. All plates intact.Good clean copy with minor shelfwear. DJ has some nicks and tears, remains very good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Walruses and the Walrus Hunt in West and Northwest Greenland
Born, Erik W.|Heilmann, Anna|Holm, Lene Kielsen|Laidre, Kristin L.|Iversen, Maria
- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 77.59
US$ 56.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis volume presents the results of an interview survey among Greenland subsistence hunters on walruses and the catch of walruses in West and Northwest Greenland. In these areas, the catch of walruses is still an important part of.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 124.68
US$ 12.10 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1975. hardcover. Rare. All plates intact.Good clean copy with minor shelfwear. DJ has some nicks and tears, remains very good. . . . .
More imagesPublished by Sidgwick and Jackson 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: St Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A., Oxford, United KingdomSt Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 54.94
US$ 17.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBinding sound, text unmarked. Condition: Good+. Folding charts. Faint glue stain at endpaper gutters. Robust packaging. Tracking is always added to USA orders. It can be added to other overseas orders on request. Used books are exempt from USA tariffs. Owner's signature. Size: 75pp 9 figures. Owner's signature.
More imagesLanguage: English
Seller: Meretseger Books, Paris, FranceMeretseger Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 46.31
US$ 17.29 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCarsten Niehbur Institut Publications 13. Museum Tusculanum Press, Copenhagen, 1992. First edition. In-4, 123 pages. Brown hardcover, a fine copy. Language: English. This book ships from Europe, shipping costs will be updated accordingly (BPF). Relevant subjects: Egypt: Festschriften and Proceedings.
Published by Gec Gad Publishers 1961 1961 1961
- Softcover
Seller: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, SwedenRönnells Antikvariat AB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 44.17
US$ 29.97 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket29,5 x 20 cm. 178 pp. + 24 plates. Printed wrappers. Library stamps, withdrawn.
Language: English
Published by Copenhagen, Gec Gad Publishers 1961
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: ACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität, Freiburg, GermanyACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 118.74
US$ 40.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket21 x 30 cm Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 1. Aufl. 177 Seiten / pages und Bildertafeln / plates blassgrüner flexibler Einband im Quartformat mit Schutzumschlag; derselbe etwas gebrauchsspurig; Seiten noch unaufgeschnitten; sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit 21 Bildertafeln - flexible paperback copy with illustrated dust-jacket - the…same with signs of use; book itself in excellent condition with 21 plates Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1.
The Heritage of Ancient Egypt: Studies in Honour of Erik Iversen.
Osing, Jürgen, Erland Kolding Nielsen (Editors). (Erik Iversen).
Published by Copenhagen, Carsten Niebuhr, University of Copenhagen, Museum Tusculanum 1992
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librarium of The Hague, The Hague, NetherlandsLibrarium of The Hague
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.62
US$ 40.35 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. 1st Edition. Crown quarto. Pp. 123. Colour frontispiece. Figures. HARDCOVER, bound in the original publisher's full cloth., lettered and illustrated. In fine condition. ~ FIRST EDITION. From the library of renowned Egyptologist Prof. Heerma van Voss with his charming bookplate inside cover. 003-6. ~ ~ NOTE: THE PRICE…OF THIS BOOK IS CURRENTLY REDUCED! ~ ~ (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Celler Versandantiquariat, Eicklingen, GermanyCeller Versandantiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 356.23
US$ 43.81 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Museum Tusculanum Press, Koppenhagen, 1984. 71 Seiten, gebunden und kartoniert. (Einband leicht fleckig, Name auf dem Vorsatzpapier)--- 136 Gramm.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 439.48
US$ 41.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,200grams, ISBN:8788073785.

- Softcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 560.34
US$ 33.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

Published by Wiesbaden, Otto Harrassowitz 1957
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librarium of The Hague, The Hague, NetherlandsLibrarium of The Hague
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 42.72
US$ 40.35 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOffprint. 1st Edition. Quarto. Pp. 134-147. With 3 text figures. Original printed wrappers, small inscription on cover. Bit creased else in a very good condition. ~ FIRST EDITION thus. Sonderdruck aus Mitteilungen des Deutschen Archäologischen Instituts, Abteilung Kairo, 1957. AEB 57269. [ADDED:] Iversen: "Theodor Petraeus and t…he Oriental Studies of the 17th Century." Extract from "Fund og Forskning", 1969. Erik Frode Bülow Iversen (1909-2001). ~[Librarium of The Hague offers the largest and finest collection of Egyptological offprint monographs in the rare book market. With the acquisition in recent years of multiple Egyptological libraries (those of Prof. Herman te Velde; Prof. Mathieu Heerma van Voss, Prof. Baudouin van de Walle; Prof. Michel Malaise; Prof. Herman De Meulenaere; Egyptologist Jacobus Visser, and former Trustee of the Egypt Exploration Society, Stewart Dale White), we now hold several thousands of rare offprint monographs which were collected over many years by these scholars. Very limited in number when originally issued and fragile by nature, most are by now practically extinct and the scarce survivors are much sought after. We took upon ourselves to collate, catalogue, and identify each item in accordance with Beinlich-Seeber or Annual Egyptological Bibliography, in the hope that this collection will prove useful for scholars and collectors alike. Your queries are most welcome] OFP-13.
Published by The Viking Press, New York 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, U.S.A.Aladdin Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 75.00
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First American Edition. A fine copy, tight, clean, no previous owner markings or bookplates in a nearly fine dust jacket with light dust soiling and a few dirt marks on rear panel. No jacket chips or tears, no tape, clipped upper corner of front jacket flap but print…ed price present in lower corner. Erik Werenskiold and Theodor Kittelsen (illustrator). Book.
More imagesLanguage: English
Seller: Meretseger Books, Paris, FranceMeretseger Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.37
US$ 17.29 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPrinceton University Press, New Jersey, 1993, second edition. Large In-8, 180 pages, 24 plates. Original softcover. Upper corner of rear cover has a bent, otherwise a fine copy. Language: English. This book ships from Europe, shipping costs will be updated accordingly (BPF). Relevant subjects: Egypt: Travelers & Egyptologists, L…anguage, Texts & Writing.