Language: English
Published by F. Lewis Publishers Limited, Leigh-on-Sea, England, 1946
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket. Limited edition of 1000 copies. 1 cm moisture spot to front cover.
Language: English
Published by Churchill Livingstone, 1988
ISBN 10: 0443034125 ISBN 13: 9780443034121
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Textbook of Physiology This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Published by F. Lewis, Publishers, Leigh-On-Sea, England, 1946
Seller: R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. Art. Limited to 1000 copies, not numbered. Green cloth covers very nice, edges soiled, spine ends bumped. Dust jacket rubbed and soiled, several tears, light chips. Interior clean and tight. Color plates tipped to pages.
Published by F Lewis Publishers Ltd, 1946
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1946. Limited Edition. 37 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Colour illustration pasted to pages. 1000 copies printed, unnumbered. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Boards have minor damp and dust stains. Book has a slight forward lean.
Published by F Lewis, 1946
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1946. First Published. 37 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Colour tipped-in illustrated plates throughout. Limited edition of 1000 copies. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges.
Published by Leigh-on-Sea: F. Lewis, Limited, 1946
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical Description: 2 preliminary leaves, 9-36 pages, 1 leaf mounted color illustrations; 27 cm. Subjects: English poetry; Poésie anglaise; Poetry collection. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by F.Lewis, Essex, 1944
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United Kingdom
US$ 20.66
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketDark Green Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 12 Full Page Colour Plates (illustrator). First Edition. Please email for further details. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Not Signed or Inscribed.
Published by F. LEWIS, ENGLAND, 1946
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. One of 1000 copies! The DJ has some soiling and there is a previous owner's bookplate in the book.
Published by Leigh-on-Sea: F. Lewis, Limited, 1946
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical Description: 2 preliminary leaves, 9-36 pages, 1 leaf mounted color illustrations; 27 cm. Subjects: English poetry; Poésie anglaise; Poetry collection. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by F Lewis, Leigh, 1943
Seller: Repton and Clover, Norwich, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.66
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. 1943 hardback limited to 1000 copies in near fine condition in a good dust wrapper. No marks to any page. The page sections close to the spine have a little discolouration from age, but it's not obtrusive. Binding is tight and even. No flaws to the red cloth boards which are bright, unmarked, sharp corners. The dust wrapper has some wrinkling to the front and is rather grubby on all faces, but no significant tears, creases, all intact and functional. A lovely copy. Items are dispatched the same or the following working day. Please note our excellent customer feedback.
Language: English
Published by F Lewis Publishers Limited, Essex, 1943
Seller: M & P BOOKS PBFA MEMBER, Buxton, Derbyshire, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 13.77
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Tight Firm Clean Copy - First Edition - No Signatures, Inscriptions Or Notations Discovered. Illustrated. Limited First Edition Of 1000 Copies. Red Cloth Hard Cover With Gold Gilt Titles On Front - Age Tanning To Front And Rear - Slight Edge Wear. Page 7 And 8 Has A Tiny Hole Pierced In Bottom Corner.
Language: English
Published by England, F. Lewis Publishers, 1946
Seller: LLIBRES del SENDERI, Barcelona, B, Spain
First Edition
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Muy bien. Dust Jacket Condition: Muy bien. 1ª Edición. (Literatura inglesa. Poesía. Antologías. Arte. Pintura). England, F. Lewis Publishers, 1946. Edición de 1000 ejemplares. 38 p. Reproducciones en color sobrepuestas. 4º. Tela editorial con dorados. Sobrecubierta ilustrada. Ésta con leve marca de doblez. Marcas de celo en primera y última hojas. Muy buen ejemplar. First edition. En inglés. JL6708.
US$ 20.59
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good condition, ltd edition of 1000 copies, owners pencil signature inside.
Published by Leigh-on-Sea [Eng] : F. Lewis, Limited, 1944
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 3 preliminary leaves, 9-44 pages, 1 leaf including mounted frontispiece, illustrations (part mounted, some color) 27 cm. Subjects; Great Britain Royal Navy. Warships History. 3 Kg.
Published by Leigh-on-Sea [Eng] : F. Lewis, Limited, 1944
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description; 3 preliminary leaves, 9-44 pages, 1 leaf including mounted frontispiece, illustrations (part mounted, some color) 27 cm. Subjects; Great Britain. Royal Navy. Warships History. British Navy; history. British warships; pictorial works. 3 Kg.
Published by F.Lewis Publishers, Leigh-on-sea, 1944
First Edition
US$ 34.43
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Sir Frank Brangwyn (illustrator). 1st Edition. Hardback. Excellent paintings, etchings and sketches by Sir Frank Brangwyn, some tipped-in as called for. 44pp., ills., near fine in maroon cloth gilt in price clipped still near fine dustwrapper.
Published by F.Lewis Publishers Limited, Essex, 1944
Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, United Kingdom
US$ 20.66
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth Covered Boards. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Cloth covered boards rubbed and stained in places, lightly edgeworn, spine and head of rear board sunned, previous owner's inscription to fep, some damp staining to head of rep, pp clean and clear to read, colour illustrations bright, binding sound. Size: 4to.
Published by Published by F. Lewis, Publishers, Limited, The Tithe House, Leigh-on-Sea First Edition . 1946., 1946
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 15.15
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel with gilt line connecting title to author. Quarto 10'' x 7¼''. Contains 37 printed pages of text with 12 tipped-in mounted colour plates on green card. Spine and gutters a little soft, corners turned in and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. POETRY, VERSE & RHYMES.
Published by F. Lewis, Publishers, Limited, 1943
Seller: Books that Benefit, Fawley, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 16.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good/Fair. 1st Edition. Red cloth hard cover with gilt lettering - Good+. In DJ with flower painting on front - wear to edges/overall Good-Fair. 33 pages with 12 colour plates. Content Good+. Limited Edition of 1,000 copies of which 950 are for sale. (356g) Photo on request. As Books that Benefit gives the proceeds from the sale of this book to charity corrects postage will be asked for when more than default price quoted.
Published by Leigh-on-Sea [Eng] : F. Lewis, Limited, 1944
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description; 3 preliminary leaves, 9-44 pages, 1 leaf including mounted frontispiece, illustrations (part mounted, some color) 27 cm. Subjects; Great Britain. Royal Navy. Warships History. British Navy; history. British warships; pictorial works. 1 Kg.
Published by Leigh-on-Sea [Eng] : F. Lewis, Limited, 1944
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 3 preliminary leaves, 9-44 pages, 1 leaf including mounted frontispiece, illustrations (part mounted, some color) 27 cm. Subjects; Great Britain Royal Navy. Warships History. 1 Kg.
Published by F Lewis Publishers Limited, Essex, UK, 1944
Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.66
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First Edition / First Print. Hardback copy in dark blue cloth boards with gold gilt lettering to front and spine. Price clipped dustjacket with pasted-on colour illustration in new removable protective clear sleeve. 32pp. 12 tipped-in colour illustrations by Thomas Collier. Not library copy, no inscriptions, tears to dustjacket edges. (53/6).
Published by F Lewis Publishers Limited, Essex, 1943
Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.66
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition, Limited Edition. First Edition / First Print. Limited Edition of 1000 Copies, of which 950 were for sale. Hardback in red cloth boards, gold gilt lettering to front and spine, no dustjacket. 32pp. 32 poems. 12 tipped-in colour plates. Not library copy, two neat names to ffep, light wear to top spine edge. (9/7).
Published by F. Lewis Publishers Ltd. Leigh-on-Sea. ., 1944
Seller: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, Australia
First Edition
1st Ed. 3-44, (2) PP with 15 illustrations from paintings, etchings and sketches by Sir Frank Brangwyn: 5 colour plates and 3 b/w plates tipped in and 7 b/w illustrations in text). Original cloth covers faded with light wear, gilt title and devices on faded front cover. Paper ageing around edges, binding a little shaky but still a very good copy of a scarce item. 26.2 x 19.5. John Constable, Montague J. Dawson, Frank H. Mason, Sir Frank Brangwyn.
US$ 16.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLimited edition of 1000 copies. Anthology of poems about flowers with accompanying colour illustrations. 26.5cms x 18.5cms. Printed on green paper(war-time). Pp.33, poems with 12 colour plates tipped-in to facing pages. Red cloth, gilt title to front and spine. G+.
rilegato copertina rigida. Condition: Good. Condizione buona. Copertina con lievi segni d'uso ai margini. Frontespizio e pagine di testo lievemente ingialliti. Tagli con fioriture. Sguardia con gore. copertina rigida 742 Buono (Good) . Book.
US$ 11.30
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Limited edition of 1000 copies. Dust jacket in a poor condition with tears, scuffs, staining, fading and tanning. Knocks and scuffs to edge of cover. Tanning to edge of pages. Contents very good.
Published by F. Lewis, Ltd, Essex, 1944
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Cloth. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: near fine. Inscribed by Queen Mary of Teck, the first edition of A Countryman's Anthology, compiled by George Emslie. (illustrator). First Edition, First Impression. Octavo, 32pp. Navy blue cloth, title in gilt on spine and front cover. Stated "First Published 1944" on copyright page. Solid text block, light wear to corners, a very good example. In a price-clipped dust jacket, wear to top edge, a near fine example. Complete with twelve full-page color plates. Inscribed "To Mr. Simpson from Mary R. / Christmas 1944" on the front free endpaper. George Simpson worked as the King's head gardener at Windsor Castle throughout the 1940s and 50s. Both Queen Mary and The Queen Mother were fond of Simpson. In a 1949 letter to her daughter, Elizabeth, the Queen Mother writes "I am feeling quite gaga with Xmas preparations! On Sunday we did all the Royal Lodge servants. then went to Windsor. + [George] Simpson etc." Simpson was well respected in the field of gardening, serving as a judge in the Olympia Flower Show in 1950. Queen Mary of Teck (1867-1953) was the wife of King George V and Queen of the United Kingdom until 1936. She was the mother of King Edward VIII, King George VI, and the grandmother of Queen Elizabeth II. She died one year into the reign of granddaughter, Queen Elizabeth II. Signed.