Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-library book with stickers and/or stamps throughout.
Published by Istituto Italiano D'Arti Grafiche, Bergamo, 1948
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Second Edition. Split along the spine-edges, spine strip is faded; pages are age-toned. The life and art of Giorgio Barbarelli da Castelfranco, AKA Giorgione (1477 - 1510), the Italian painter who was one of the seminal artists of the High Renaissance in Venice. Well illustrated. Book.
Published by Collezione Silvana, 1944
Seller: Streamside Books, Waterville, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. SOFT COVER/no dj; FAIR ONLY due to paper loss to top edge of spine and 3"wet spot to lower corner of front cover. LIMITED EDITION #321. no markings., Oversized. IN ITALIAN LANGUAGE. Priced accordingly as a reader's copy. Please email w/questions or to request picture(s); refer to our book inventory number. Free media mail shipping. LOCATION WS-1.
Published by Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1967
Seller: Firefly Bookstore, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. This item is oversized, and may require additional shipping for some destinations. Please contact us for shipping estimates. Dust Jacket is wrapped in mylar Brodart covering, which is removable. Wear and tanning to cover, bumped corners, pages tanned but clean and unmarked. Previous owners' names inside front. Firefly sells new and used books through our store front. We try to add a detailed description to as many titles as possible. If you have questions regarding this title, please contact us. Photos available on request.
Published by Rivista Della
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. na. Italian text. Chipping, light marking to covers. Previous owner's signature on front end paper.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. DJ price-clipped.
Published by Silvana Edutiruake D'Arte Milano, 1960
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1960. First Edition. Unpaginated. This is an ex-Library book. Dust jacket over red cloth. Contains colour illustrated plates throughout. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Clean pages with noticeable tanning throughout. Tightly bound with notable thumb-marking throughout. Notable tape staining to endpapers. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild scratching and marking to boards. Tape markings to boards. Unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Notable tape staining to edges and flaps. Notable rubbing and marking all over. Library number taped to spine.
Seller: Acadia Art & Rare Books. Est. 1931, Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st UK edition. Hardcover In Complete Dj. 42 Illustrations, 25 Full-Page Colourplates. Slightly Dusty Covers, Otherwise In Excellent Condition. Translated From The 2Nd Italian Edition With Introduction By Terisio Pignatti. Folio.
Published by Oldbourne Press, no date but perhaps c., 1950
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 41 pages, 32 pages of plates in colour and 27 in monochrome, large format: 14.6"x 11.1", hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket.
Published by Oldbourne Press London, 1960
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1960. First Edition. Unpaginated. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white and colour illustrated plates. Light thumb marking and tanning to pages and text block edges. Some light tanning to free endpapers and pastedowns. Binding remains firm. Boards have minor corner bumping and edgewear with mild sunning, staining and scuffing overall. Spine has light sunning with soft crushing to ends. Lettering remains bright and clear. Book has a slight forward lean. Unclipped dust jacket with minor rubbing, chipping and tearing to edges.
Language: Italian
Published by Neri Pozza Editore, Venezia, 1963
Seller: Collectors Cabinet, Teaneck, NJ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Softcover in dust jacket, 8 1/2 by 6 1/4 inches, illustrated. Jacket has slight to minimal wear. covers have minimal wear, pages are clean.Text in Italian.
Seller: bookworms of Cromer, Cromer, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 13.77
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Hardback with dust jacket, size large 4to, 117 pages. Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates. Dust jacket is edge worn with nicks & tears + creasing & marking, also rubbing. Boards are lightly bumped & marked. Pen name & date on the front end paper. Light browning & marking to the fore edges & prelims otherwise contents good & complete.
Published by ISTITUTO ITALIANO D'ARTI GRAFICHE, BERGAMO, ITALY, 1948
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. 2ND. Three small chips on the dust jacket. 150 illustrations.
Published by Venezia (Venice): Neri Pozza Editore, 1955, 1955
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Near Fine Book/No Dustjacket. First Edition. Exhibition catalog. [95 542].
Published by Rivista Della, 1929
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. paperback, age toning & wear to cover, else good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Language: Italian
Published by De Agostini, Novara, 1945
Seller: FABRISLIBRIS, Milano, MI, Italy
Rilegato. Condition: buone condizioni. Collana Storia della pittura italiana. Con 132 tavole. Tela editoriale. Formato in.8 (22x25 cm). Pagg. XXXIV + tavole. Legatura lenta. Piccole abrasioni agli angoli dei piatti. Sigla a penna alla prima carta bianca. Molto buono.
Published by Novara: Instituto Geografico de Agostini, 1958
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. hardcover, tall quarto, very good in a good dust jacket. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Published by Basilica del Santo, Centro Studi Antoniani, Padova,, 1961
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italy
Condition: BUONO. Padova, Basilica del Santo, Centro Studi Antoniani cm.16,5x23,5, pp.83, con 20 tavv.ft. e pp.48, con 11 tavv. ft. brossura con cop.tipogr. Estratti dalla riv. Il Santo, a.1, fasc.1, Gennaio-Aprile 1961, e a. 1, fasc.3, Settembre-Dicembre 1961.
Published by Générique
Seller: JLG_livres anciens et modernes, Saint Maur des Fossés, France
Condition: Très bon. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.
Language: Italian
Published by Officine Grafiche Carlo Ferrari, Venezia, 1960
Seller: FABRISLIBRIS, Milano, MI, Italy
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
brossura. Condition: buono. Estratto dagli Atti dell'Istituto Veneto di scienze, lettere ed arti. Anno accademico 1959-60. Tomo CXVIII ? Parte generale e Atti ufficiali. Brossura editoriale. Formato in.8. Pagg. 5. Ritratto in antiporta. Ingiallimento bordi pagine. Buono stato.
Published by Istituto Geografico de Agostini, Novara-Italia, 1941
Tela editorial. Condition: Lomo levemente deslucido. Abundantes ilustraciones en el texto (illustrator). 23x25.
Published by Abrams, New York, 1959
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: very good(+). Dust Jacket Condition: very good. Mantegna (illustrator). Illustrated in black & white and color, some mounted and one folding. Slim folio, cloth-backed boards, edgeworn dust wrapper. New York: Abrams, (no date, circa 1959). A very good copy.
Published by McGraw-Hill, NY, 1960
Seller: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA, Springtown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Bound in red cloth, stamped in gold. Lacks the dust jacket. 1/2" chip to bottom corner of rear panel. 48 tipped in color plates and 45 in black and white. Mostly religious depictions. Size: Folio - over 11" X 14".
Language: Italian
Published by Padova, Basilica del Santo, 1964
First Edition
24 x 17 cm. Condition: Gut. 1. Auflage. 10 Seiten, 16 ganzseitige Tafeln. Softcover. Original Broschur. Guter Zustand. Innen sauberer, sehr guter Zustand. Mit 16 ganzseitigen Gemäldetafeln. B10-03-02B|A32 Sprache: Italienisch Gewicht in Gramm: 90.
Published by Padova : Basilica del Santo, 1961
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 83 p., [20] leaves of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Notes: "Estratto dalla rivista 'Il Santo', Anno I, fasc. 1, gennaio-aprile, 1961." Subjects: Donatello 1386?-1466; Basilica di Sant'Antonio (Padua, Italy). 3 Kg.
US$ 13.77
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Near Fine. First edition in French (hardback). 8vo (27cm by 19cm), 115pp. 201 reproductions hors texte. Bound in stout blue cloth, gilt titling to the spine. Some light rubbing of the boards, else this copy is in very good condition. Text in French.
Language: Italian
Published by Roma: Pubblicazione Mensile, 1921
Seller: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Text in Italian, some light wear to covers and spine, mainly edges and corners, edges and corners a little creased and worn, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear.
Language: Italian
Published by San Giorgio Maggiore, Venezia, 1966
Seller: Lucky Panther Books, Leonia, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Italian language. Exhibition catalogue. 64 pages of text followed by black & white images of 35 drawings, "verso and recto". Book has minimal toning around edges of boards, 2 small smudges on back. Very small stain on back free end page, and bookseller's Italian label on paste-down page. All interior pages have toning around edges, no other marks or damage. Jacket is very lightly soiled, 1/2" closed edge tear. Measures 6 1/4" x 8 1/2".
Published by Società Editrice Biblioteca d'Arte Illustrata, Roma,, 1921
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italy
Condition: MOLTO BUONO. Roma, Società Editrice Biblioteca d'Arte Illustrata cm.16x21,5, pp.19, 24 tavv.in bn.ft., brossura Biblioteca d'Arte Illustrata diretta da Armando Ferri e Mario Recchi. Pubblicazione Mensile. Serie I, fasc.9.