Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. MOMENTS: Reflections in words and pictures This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by MCA Records, Inc., Universal City, 1982
Seller: The Librarian's Books, Cranford, NJ, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Ritts, Herb (illustrator). A Good copy in a picture sleeve of a 7" 45 by Olivia Newton-John. MCA code number MCA-52100. Cover of sleeve has the photograph by Herb Ritts of Ms. Newton-John performing on a red pants suit. Smudging to top edging of picture sleeve. Crease of record is prominent on sleeve. Small spotting and staple holes to picture sleeve. No surface scratching on either side of record. Scratching on Side B on label. From back of picture sleeve: "Produced by John Farrar"Contents: Side A:"Heart Attack (3:01); Side B: Stranger's Touch (3:47)"Description:"1 sound disc (6 min.) : 45 rpm, stereo. ; 7 in.".
Language: English
Published by Pavilion Books 16/06/2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 1862055734 ISBN 13: 9781862055735
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Harper Prism/A Division of HarperCollins, Publishers, Inc., New York, 1996
ISBN 10: 0061054925 ISBN 13: 9780061054921
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Like New. Herb Ritts (Cover Photo); Kathie Bleck (Illustrations by) (illustrator). 473 pp. An excellent, spotlessly clean copy! Clean, fresh, sharp, tight, essentially and virtually flawless copy with crisp pages, clean text, and very light shelf wear.
Published by Jan S. Wenner, 1990
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Pantheon Books, New York, 1986
ISBN 10: 039455664X ISBN 13: 9780394556642
Seller: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, Canada
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good -. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Oversized hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, unpaginated, portraits in full colour and black-and-white throughout; elegant book in pale grey cloth covers with very bright and clear silver gilt lettering to front cover and spine, not a trace of shelf wear other than light bumps to spine ends and bottom corners, otherwise very gently used, one tiny stain to bottom edge with just traces of penetration to bottom margins of about ten pages, otherwise very clean and unmarked throughout, pages fresh and white; DJ for most part only gently bumped along top and bottom edges, but the back bottom edge has also been savagely rumpled, creased and torn. See also our lisring for Annie Leibovitz, Photographs, 1970-1990 : Including a Conversation with Ingrid Siscny.
Published by Fotofolio nd
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Postcard, 4 x 6 inches; very good condition; an unmailed copy.
Language: English
Published by Twin Palms Publishers, 1991
ISBN 10: 0944092128 ISBN 13: 9780944092125
Seller: The Book Escape, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Nice copy with dust jacket. Just minor shelfwear. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. Binding is tight and secure. ***Shipped within 24 hours from the beautiful Baltimore inner harbor area. First class service; accurate descriptions. Most items packed in boxes, not envelopes.***.
Condition: good. This book is in good condition. The cover has minor creases or bends. The binding is tight and pages are intact. Some pages may have writing or highlighting.
Condition: very_good. The dust jacket is missing.
Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. black & white portraits, fashion photos by Herb Ritts. Large,oversized, 11-1/4" x 14-1/4" coffee table book of photos of such stars as Diana Ross, Isabella Rossellini, Fred Ward, Francesco Clemente and his wife Alba, no doubt wearing Donna Karan clothing. All photograhs are black & white of selected pieces from fashion designer Donna Karan's Fall 1995 collection by fashion photographer Herb Ritts. Clean. Record # 125439.
Published by The Donna Karan Company (1995), New York, 1995
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
HC. B&W illustrations (illustrator). unpaginated ISBN 18816166114 Featuring: Benedetta Barzini; Francesco & Alba Clemente; Anh Duong; Peter Fortier; Kristen McMenamy; and, Lily, Diana and Tracee Ross; Isabella Rosselini; and, Fred Ward. very good w/good dustjacket (hardcover).
Published by Brant Publications, New York, 1990
Seller: David Gaines, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. Herb Ritts (photography) (illustrator). 1st Edition. Wraps (PB) in very good + condition with only slightly curled cover ends and tiny enclosed tear bottom of spine.Val Kilmer cover issue, he plays Jim Morrison. One madman plays another. Celebrities and stoners. 170 pages.
Language: English
Published by Bulfinch Press, New York, 2009
ISBN 10: 0821221213 ISBN 13: 9780821221211
Hardcover. Fourth printing, hardcover, has a shallow skew to the binding, and light bumps to the spine ends and cover corners. Overall, this is a solid, clean, Very Good+ copy in a like dust jacket, which has bumps with some creasing to the spine ends and corners, and slight rubbing with mild edge wear to the covers.
Published by Edge Publishing, Los Angeles, 1987
Magazine / Periodical
Magazine. 96p. including covers, 11.5x14 inches, illustrations, ads, articles interviews, reviews, listings, essays, very good magazine on newsprint. No statement of issue number. The L.A. Edge was a bi-weekly entertainment and social issues magazine based in L.A. through the Eighties, Nineties and early 2000s. Around issue 15/16 it became Edge Magazine published bi-monthly and contained more advertising and entertainment than journalism or criticism. Early AIDS reportage.
Language: English
Published by Bulfinch / Little, Brown, Boston, 1994
ISBN 10: 0821221043 ISBN 13: 9780821221044
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Calendar. [28p] includes covers, 12x15 inches, illustrated with Ritts sensuous b&w male and female nudes on the beach, soiling and wear to covers else good in spiral-bound pictorial covers.
Paperback. pp. 155. 4to. Light shelfwear; very good.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. As new/Fine DJ condition only due to extended time on the shelf-all pages clean and crisp with tight binding.
Language: English
Published by Fondation Cartier Pour L'art Contemporain & Thames and Hudson, France, 2000
Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 34.33
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine as New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Inpaginated with over 100 nude and portrait photographs. Includes text by Roegers and interview with Ritts. Heavy book extra overseas post.
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster, New York, 1980
Seller: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Moffett, Mark (jacket design); Ritts, Herb (jacket photograph) (illustrator). 1st Edition. Fine unread condition beige boards, red cloth spine, and gold spine lettering contained in a near fine condition non price-clipped color photographic dust jacket. Includes Authors' Acknowledgments; Author Dedication and Index. Illustrated with a section of black-and-white photographic plates. "Merv Griffin, one of television's most successful and popular personalities, takes us behind the scenes of a remarkable career, from his childhood (when he had to keep his piano lessons secret from his father) to his present 90-minute show, watched weekly by a loyal audience of 20 million viewers. Griffin talks about his adolescence, during which he had to overcome an embarrassing weight problem, and reveals the surprising steps that led to his becoming a highly paid radio singer by the age of twenty-one. For the first time, he discusses his little-known days as a contract player with Warner Brothers, the years in which he met such actors as Montgomery Clift, Elizabeth Taylor, Marlon Brando and Marilyn Monroe. He traces his progress from band singer to game-show MC to the magical night when be became the guest host on Jack Paar's "Tonight Show", an evening that changed his life. Griffin brings us behind the cameras of his talk show, sharing anecdotes about his interviews with Bertrand Russell, Robert Kennedy and a particularly volatile Russian ambassador, and offers a touching if shocking recollection of Judy Garland. With emotion and honesty he writes of his courtship of Julann Wright and recalls with extraordinary candor the pain of their subsequent divorce. Merv is a personal story of persistence and hard-won success. It provides a backstage tour of how a talk show is produced, an intriguing look at many of the stars and news-makers of the past three decades and, above all, an inside view of a warm and human entertainer who has delighted millions with his music, candor and revealing interviews." - from the inner front and rear jacket flaps.
Published by Renee Fotouhi Fine Art, 1994
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Exhibition invite, 5 x 7 inches; very good condition; a mailed copy with address and postal marks on rear.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Hardbound in dust jacket. Minor soiling to white dust jacket, otherwise very good.
Published by David Copperfield International, 1992
Seller: Hunter Books, Burnham, BUCKS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 21.97
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Slim large-format paperback of David Copperfield photographed by Herb Ritts. VG+ overall condition. David Copperfield International 1992. Language: eng Language: eng. Book.
Soft Cover. No Jacket. Soft Cover. No Jacket. Magazine with minor Cvr Rub, VG+, SOFTCOVER.
Published by Canusa & Robert Kennedy, Hollywood, FL, 1997
Art / Print / Poster First Edition
Magazine. 228p. includes covers, 8x10.75 inches, articles, manuals, ads, photos, Arnie poster laid in, very good bodybuilding magazine in pictorial wraps.
Language: English
Published by The J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles, 2012
ISBN 10: 1606061003 ISBN 13: 9781606061008
Seller: Edward Ripp: Bookseller, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Condition: Near Fine/Very Good +. 4to, 206 pp, near fine in VG+ dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with over 150 full-page duotone plates, some color.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Later printing. Clean unmarked copy in dust wrapper little nicked at spine head, an archival jacket protector is supplied.
Language: English
Published by Bulfinch Press / Little, Brown & Company, Boston, 1994
ISBN 10: 0821221213 ISBN 13: 9780821221211
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: VG / VG. First. Gray cloth over boards; BW pictorial dj.; Unpaginated, approx. 140 pp.; Profusely illustrated in bw. Oversized book; Wonderful photos of the people and animals of Africa.
Language: English
Published by Fondation Cartier poul l'art contemporain/ Thames and Hudson, 2000
ISBN 10: 0500974896 ISBN 13: 9780500974896
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: fine/fine. First edition. Quarto. 11 1/4" x 9". Exhibition catalogue. Unpaginated. English text.A fine copy in dust jacket.