hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 1955
ISBN 10: 0670599174 ISBN 13: 9780670599172
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 1955
ISBN 10: 0670599174 ISBN 13: 9780670599172
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Condition: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (juvenile, historical fiction, young adult) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Language: English
Published by Viking Press, New York, 1955
Seller: Henry E. Lehrich, Bethesda, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth Bound. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Landan,Jacob (illustrator). 1st Edition. Published by VIKING PUB.;.CHILDREN'S BOOK CLUB.WEEKLY READER. 1955,April, NY, 1955 no writing no tearing no water marks . SHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Landan,jacob Ilust (illustrator). . VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD UNCLIPT(S2.50) DUST JACKET, paper browning some at margins ; .DJ has Weekly Reader info to back flap & back cover. ; 156pg pages; see pictures .
Language: English
Published by Nelson Doubleday, Garden City, NY, 1964
Seller: P Peterson Bookseller, Osseo, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Blue cloth spine with beige boards. Clean pages with no markings in the text. There is a name label on the front end paper. The binding has some wiggle to it. The dust jacket has a few small edge tears and is darkened on the spine area. Included in the Best-in-Books in complete are: A Day in the Life of President Kennedy by Jim Bishop; The French Bride by Evelyn Anthony; The Scarperer by Brendan Behan; and The Little Kingdom by Hughie Call. Illustrated. 477 pages.
Language: English
Published by Nelson Doubleday Inc, Garden City NJ, 1964
Seller: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. darkened and worn dustjacket.
Language: English
Published by The Viking Press, New York NY, 1962
Seller: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. MacLean, Robert (illustrator). dustjacket in price clipped mylar, ex -library with usual markings.
Language: English
Published by Viking Press, NY, 1955
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Jacob Landau (illustrator). dj w/chippikng, unclipped price; 156 clean, unmarked pagespages. book club.
Language: English
Published by Viking Press, NY, 1955
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Jacob Landau (illustrator). dj w/chipping, unclipped price, in mylar; rust c w/black titles;; 156 clean, unmarked pages, lite age-toning; weekly reader book club.
Published by Viking Press, New York, 1955
Seller: Deja Vu Books, Poplar Grove, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Landau, Jacob (illustrator). Book Club Edition. Clean square and tight, dj minimal wear. A book of sheep ranching and the boys who helped out. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket in good condition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Foxing and minor stain on the edges. Text is clear of markings and notations. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Viking Press January 1961, 1961
Seller: Colorado's Used Book Store, Englewood, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Light edge and cover wear. Lightly tanning pages. Label removed from inside front cover. All Orders Shipped With Tracking And Delivery Confirmation Numbers.
Language: English
Published by Viking Juvenile/Children's Weekly Reader, 1955
ISBN 10: 0670599174 ISBN 13: 9780670599172
Seller: Books on the Boulevard, Sherman Oaks, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Binding tight and straight, inner pages clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is price-intact, small edgechips, now protected within mylar cover.; 20 X 20 X 20 inches; 156 pages.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: DJ: Good. 156 pp. 5 7/8 x 8 1/4. Brown cloth covered boards, stamped in dark brown on front and spine. Blue dj, quite scuffed and edgeworn; price clipped. Cloth also scuffed. Prev owner's bookplate ifc.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: DJ: Good. BCE. 156 pp. 5 3/4 x 8 1/4. Brown boards stamped in brown on front, spine, and back. Illustrated blue dj. DJ edgeworn and scuffed. Pages slightly yellowed. No markings noted.
Published by VIKING PUB.;.CHILDREN'S BOOK CLUB.WEEKLY READER. 1955,April, NY, 1955
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Landan,jacob Ilust (illustrator). Book Club Edition. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD UNCLIPT(S2.50) DUST JACKET, paper browning some at margins ; .DJ has Weekly Reader info to back flap & back cover. ; 156pg pages; Weekly Reader Ed.Montana Sheep Ranch Setting for this Children's book.
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, 1964
Seller: Robert Fulgham, Bookseller, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Fine hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Appears unread. Clean, bright and tight. No writing or other marks. We wrap and box our books for shipping.
Published by Hughie Call, 1961
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Boards show some signs of bowing. Minimal, but noticable damage due to wetness. Minimal edgewear. Binding is somewhat loose. Leaves are starting to separate from the binding. Minimal shelfwear. Minimal, but noticable fading due to exposure to sunlight. Small wrinkles in the cover. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Viking, New York NY, 1955
ISBN 10: 0670599174 ISBN 13: 9780670599172
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Illustrated by Jacob Landau (illustrator). Book Club Edition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Pages yellowing. ; Weekly Reader Children's Book Club.; 156 pages.
Published by Viking Press, Viking Press, 1955
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
hardcover. B003159; 156 pp, illustrated, pages yellowing from age hardcover good, no dustjacket, minor edge wear, good contents,
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. In VERY GOOD condition. Softcover. Shelf wear. Sticker residue on back cover. Slight blemish on front cover. Clean inside with no highlighting or underlining.