J F Badeley (12 results)
Published by Print Collectors' Club, London 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980
Contact seller5-star sellerHC. 68pp Laid in is four page - BOOKPLATE COLLECTING AND THE BOOKPLATE SOCIETY by Brian North Lee. good, brown cloth spine, paper covered boards (hardcover). B&W illustrations (illustrator).

Published by Country Life Magazine 1913
- Periodical
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.40
US$ 15.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unbound pages. Condition: Very Good. 3 pages, illustrated with black & white illustrations. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an unassuming but serviceable presentatio…n that favours function over finery. Size: 24 x 36 cms. Category: Country Life Experience; This item may require more postage than the rates shown for delivery outside the UK. If extra postage is required we will contact you before processing your order and you will be given the details and option to decline the extra cost. Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.

Language: English
Published by Print Collectors Club, London 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Anah Dunsheath RareBooks ABA ANZAAB ILAB, Auckland, NZ, New ZealandAnah Dunsheath RareBooks ABA ANZAAB ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 47.74
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. pp.68. Interleaved with images of fine bookplates. A section of Collotype at the end. Oringal boards, limited edition.
Published by Print Collectos' Club, 1927. 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, , United KingdomHay Cinema Bookshop Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.71
US$ 25.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Royal 8vo. 68pp. B/w. plates. E.ps. lightly foxed. Original cloth backed boards with unlettered brown spine, rubbed to edges. Limited edition, 74/500n copies. US$22.
More imagesPublished by Print Collectors Club, London 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Brown cloth boards with black title lettering, Brown spine. 68 pages illustrations, plates, coats of arm. #174/500. This edition is limited to 500 copies, of which 300 are for presentation to the members of the Print collectors' club. VG Cover has minor wear. Bookblock has age toning.
Published by Print Collectors' Club, London 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: very good. Limited. 33 black & white plates, scattered foxing. Slim square 4to, brown cloth backed boards (warped). Publication No. 6. London: Print Collectors' Club, 1927. First Edition. Limited to only 500 numbered copies.
Published by London, Print Collectors' Club 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: NUDEL BOOKS, New York, NY, U.S.A.NUDEL BOOKS
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 60.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Small 4to, decorated boards, about fine, with 3 original bookplated, ltd to 500 no's copies.(VV1/3.
More imagesPublished by PRINT COLLECTORS CLUB., LONDON. S. W. 1. 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Highstreet Books ABA ILAB, Honiton, , United KingdomHighstreet Books ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 55.05
US$ 30.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Limited Edition. This Edition has 500 copies this copy is no 216. It has 3 original plates, book is a written version of a lecture given to the print collectors club on Wednesday Nov,18th ,1925 . 4to.68 pages . Original stiff card covers with dark brown cloth spine , some browning on top edges bu…t otherwise good . A book anybody who is interested in bookplates would really enjoy this book.
Published by Print Collectors' Club, London 1927
- First Edition
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 44.04
US$ 18.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st ed. Ex public library - stamp, accessioning etc.; board covers a little worn. Publication no.6. No.192 of an edition limited to 300 copies. Used - Acceptable. Ex lib hardback in paperboards with cloth spine Used - Acceptable. Ex lib hardback in paperboards with cloth spine.
More imagesBookplates: Being a Lecture Delivered to the Print Collectors' Club on Wednesday November 18th, 1925
Published by Print Collectors' Club, London 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.69
US$ 26.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good Indeed. First edition. The first edition of J. F. Badeley's limited edition lecture on the history of bookplates, illustrated throughout and with three original plates. No. 132 of 500 copies.'Being a Lecture Delivered to the Print Collectors' Club on Wednesday Novembe 18th, 1925', this book discusses…the history of the bookplate, and analyses its origins and different styles throughout history.Illustrated with three original bookplates, and with thirty-two further plates.Collated, complete.With the bookplate of Edgar F. Fincham to the front pastedown. In the publisher's original cloth backed, paper covered boards. Bumping to back strip head and tail, otherwise externally excellent. Bookplate to front pastedown. Internally, firmly bound. Pages exceptionally clean and bright. Very Good Indeed. Not Stated (illustrator). book.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BOOKPRESS LTD., Williamsburg, VA, U.S.A.BOOKPRESS LTD.
Contact seller1-star sellerBADELEY, J.F. BOOKPLATES. London: Print Collectors' Club, 1927. Small 4to. Cloth spine, boards. (ii), pages. First edition. One of 500 copies. "Being a Lecture Delivered to the Print Collectors' Club on Wednesday Novembe 18th, 1925," containing three original plates. Light edgewear, else very go.
More imagesPublished by London, Print Collector's Club. 1927
Seller: Antiquariat Tresor am Roemer, Frankfurt, , GermanyAntiquariat Tresor am Roemer
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.41
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gross-8°. 68 S., mit 3 Kupferstichtafeln und 32 Abbildungen. Originalhalbleinen mit Deckeltitel, (minimal beschabt). (Publication No. 6). Eins von 500 Exemplaren (ohne Nummer). - Gering angestaubt.