Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1979
ISBN 10: 0393090175 ISBN 13: 9780393090178
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1979
ISBN 10: 0393090175 ISBN 13: 9780393090178
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1979
ISBN 10: 0393090175 ISBN 13: 9780393090178
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Language: English
Published by Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 1979
ISBN 10: 0393090175 ISBN 13: 9780393090178
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton, New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 0393090175 ISBN 13: 9780393090178
Seller: Bob's Book Journey, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Unique to this book are thorough discussions of not only how the schizophrenic person is seen by others, but also how he sees the world. How does he view his disordered thinking and his social and emotional isolation? How does his damaged self-image affect his chances for vocational and social success? The authors' insights into the inner world of the schizophrenic person suggests answers to these and other crucial questions. Softcover, xii, 256 pp. Light wear with front corner crease, unmarked, tight binding.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company January 1979, 1979
ISBN 10: 0393090175 ISBN 13: 9780393090178
Seller: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: USED Poor.
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Phaidon Press Ltd, New York, 1969
ISBN 10: 071481301X ISBN 13: 9780714813011
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. pp.x, 421 pages, a very good plus hardback, publisher's original maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering to the spine against a black label, minimal evidence that it is from a uk university [071481301X].
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, New York, NY, 1979
ISBN 10: 0393090175 ISBN 13: 9780393090178
Paperback. Condition: Good. 5.4 X 0.6 X 8.3 inches; 256 pages; Scuff marks (small) to exterior edge of pages. Highlighting throughout the book. Pencil notes throughout the book. Good overall condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings.; - We offer free returns for any reason and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your order will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Published by London, Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1898
Seller: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Cover cloth slightly discolored; otherwise, very good condition (no dust jacket). . 615p. Illus. Quarto. This copy interleaved with a blank graph paper leaf between each two leaves of the original book, and then rebound, and alphabetical index tabs added to the front edge of pages. This was apparently done for the purpose of entering additions, but none seem to have been added.
Published by Sampson Low, Marston and Company, 1898
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. London, 1898; rebound in green cloth covered boards; light edge and corner wear; rough-cut edges; 4to - over 9 3/4" to 12" tall; pages toned; interior clean and unmarked; 615 pages. Additional shipping charges may be required for International and Expedited orders.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1979
ISBN 10: 0393090175 ISBN 13: 9780393090178
Seller: The Media Foundation, BEAVERTON, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. BRAND NEW. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Orders received before 3PM PT typically ship same day. All profits support the non-profit community.
Language: English
Published by Phaidon Press Limited, London, 1967
ISBN 10: 071481301X ISBN 13: 9780714813011
Hardcover. Second Impression 1969. Blue cloth over boards; Off-white dj.; Clear mylar covering; 421 pp.; BW photo frontispiece tipped in; Profusely illustrated with bw figures. 39 essays by various authors about various topics; Includes "The 'Birth of Venus' in Roman Art" by Evelyn B. Harrison, "An Irish-Latin Text on the Angel with the Ram in Abraham's Sacrifice" by Marion Lawrence, "Observations on the Role of Decoration in the Formation of Veronese's Art" by Cecil Gould, and much more. Full contents as follows: U and her neighbors in the west pediment of the Parthenon /; Evelyn B. Harrison --; The Birth of Venus in Roman art /; Marion Lawrence --; An Irish-Latin text on the angel with the ram in Abraham's Sacrifice /; Meyer Schapiro --; Hercules Agricola: a further complication in the problem of the illustrated Hrabanus manuscripts /; Erwin Panofsky --; Muses and liberal arts: two miniatures from Herrad of Landsberg's Hortus deliciarum /; L.D. Ettlinger --; Notes on a Sicilian manuscript of the early fourteenth century /; Hugo Buchthal --; The Image of pity in Santa Croce in Gerusalemme /; Carlo Bertelli --; The first fully illustrated Decameron /; Millard Meiss --; A kneeling Persian: migrations of a motif /; Otto J. Brendel --; From the revival of letters to the reform of the arts: Niccolò Niccoli and Filippo Brunelleschi --; Ground plan and elevation in Masaccio's Trinity fresco /; H.W. Janson --; The St. John of Niccolò dell'Arca /; Xavier de Salas --; The birth date and a destroyed early work of Baccio Bandinelli /; James Holderbaum --; A Sibyl by Tribolo for the 'Porta Maggiore' of San Petronio /; James H. Beck --; A Majolica inscription in Santa Croce in Gerusalemme /; Ilaria Toesca --; Un modello antico e due disegni attribuiti a Michelangelo /; Maria Vittoria Brugnoli Pace --; The decoration of the Stanza della Cleopatra /; Norman W. Canedy --; Francesco Lisca's collection of antiquities: footnote to a new edition of Aldroandi /; Phyllis Pray Bober --; Observations on the role of decoration in the formation of Veronese's art /; Cecil Gould --; Reflections on seeing Holbein's Portrait of Erasmus at Longford Castle /; William S. Heckscher --; The allegorical portraits of Sir John Luttrell /; Frances A. Yates --; Entstehung und Blütezeit des Freundschaftsbildes /; Harald Keller --; A Christian triumph in 1597 /; Richard Krautheimer --; Il valore critico della "stampa di traduzione" /; Giulio Carlo Argan --; Profane love in Italian early and high baroque painting: the transmission of emotive experience /; P.A. Tomory --; Rubens' Het Pelsken /; Julius S. Held --; On Büsinck, Ligozzi and an ambiguous allegory /; Wolfgang Stechow --; Disegni del Mola a Stoccolma /; Edoardo Arslan --; The picture of painting in Poussin's Self-portrait /; Donald Posner --; Francesco Pianta's bizarre carvings /; Mario Praz --; Der Werdegang der Theresagruppe von Giovanni Lorenzo Bernini /; Hans Kauffmann --; Two drawings for sepulchral monuments by Bernini /; Anthony Blunt --; Una fonte "retorica" per il barocco a Torino /; Andreina Griseri --; Drawings by Alessandro Magnasco /; Janos Scholz --; Traccia per Francesco Ladatte, scultore torinese /; Luigi Mallè --; Giovanni Battista Maini /; John Fleming and Hugh Honour --; A conclusion and a reformation of the Roman baroque /; Anthony M. Clark --; Benjamin West's Death of Nelson /; Charles Mitchell --; Puget's fortunes in France /; Theodore Reff. VG (DJ. clipped; Very light soiling around page edges).
Published by Phaidon Publishers Inc., New York, 1967
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardbound. Condition: Very Good. Large quarto, agua cloth with gold lettering against a black panel on the spine, some discoloration at the base of the spine, frontispeice photo, viii, 421 pp., b/w photos, the writings of Rudolf Wittkower, a few ink-stamps, paper label, gift inscription on the free front endpaper.
Published by Sampson Low, 1898
Seller: PONCE A TIME BOOKS, SANTA BARBARA, CA, U.S.A.
1 Good. moderate shelfwear, ex museum stamp on blank flyleaf, ref call number on spine, spine reinforced with clear library tape, good working copy, structurally sound.
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
US$ 20.60
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition, 2nd impression, 1969. B&W illustrations. Dust jacket taped to boards, otherwise a clean, tidy copy in firm binding. This is a heavy book (about 2kg packed); additional postage may be required Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket.
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
US$ 20.60
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1969 2nd impression collection of 26 essays in English, German, French and Italian; large format book tightly bound in red cloth with gilt lettering on black background to spine. Dust jacket not price-clipped with slight fading to spine and top edge. Top page fore-edge foxed; otherwise, a clean, tidy copy. This is a heavy book (about 2kg packed); additional postage may be required Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket.
Second Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; VIII, 421 Seiten ; 4°. Subject; Wittkower, Rudolf, -- 1901-1971. 4 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Phaidon Press Ltd, New York, 1969
ISBN 10: 071481301X ISBN 13: 9780714813011
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
US$ 25.41
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover in very good condition. Second impression. Jacket cover is a little worn with some peeling on the spine head. Foxing on page block with some traces on inner jacket flaps. Binding is sound and text is clear. CM. Used.
Language: English
Published by Phaidon Press Ltd, New York, 1969
ISBN 10: 071481301X ISBN 13: 9780714813011
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
US$ 25.41
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover in very good condition. Second impression. Jacket cover is a little worn with some peeling on the spine head. Foxing on page block with some traces on inner jacket flaps. Binding is sound and text is clear. CM. Used.
Language: English
Published by London : Phaidon Press, 1967
ISBN 10: 0714813001 ISBN 13: 9780714813004
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st edition. Near fine library cloth copy, gilt blocked with title on spine. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. Dust-toned edges. Remaining library inserts and stamps on title page and boards, but text remains clean. Physical description; 421 p. : ill. ; 32 cm. Subjects; Wittkower, Rudolf. Wittkower, Rudolf 1901-1971. Architecture History. Architecture Europe History. Architecture History Addresses, essays, lectures. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by London : Phaidon Press, 1969
ISBN 10: 0714813001 ISBN 13: 9780714813004
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
2nd impression. Near fine library cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. Remaining library inserts and stamps on title page and boards, but text remains clean. Physical description; 381 p. : ill. ; 32 cm. Subjects; Wittkower, Rudolf. Wittkower, Rudolf 1901-1971. Architecture History. Architecture Europe History. Architecture History Addresses, essays, lectures. 3 Kg.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Phaidon Press, London, 1967
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Size [4to] 421pp., over 150 plates, index. Ex-library copy with usual markings, else good sound condition.
Language: English
Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1898
ISBN 10: 1344748783 ISBN 13: 9781344748780
Seller: Jonathan Grobe Books, Deep River, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Exlibrary with usual library markings. Rebound. Page yellowing. Repaired hinge. Limited to 1100 copies. Same text as later reprint. The original 1898 edition ; 615 pages.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 39.08
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Second Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; VIII, 421 Seiten ; 4°. Subject; Wittkower, Rudolf, -- 1901-1971. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Phaidon Press Ltd, London, 1967
ISBN 10: 0714813001 ISBN 13: 9780714813004
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
US$ 32.61
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover with jacket in very good condition. Second impression, 1969. Page block foot is lightly marked. Pages are clean and text is clear throughout. HCW. Used.
Language: English
Published by Phaidon Press Ltd, London, 1967
ISBN 10: 0714813001 ISBN 13: 9780714813004
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
US$ 32.61
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover with jacket in very good condition. Second impression, 1969. Front board is lightly scored. Page block is lightly foxed. Pages are clean and text is clear throughout. HCW. Used.