Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Language: English
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1977
ISBN 10: 0460021419 ISBN 13: 9780460021418
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1977
ISBN 10: 0460021419 ISBN 13: 9780460021418
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
paperback. Condition: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Penguin, London, 1944
Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paper Cover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Pelican Book. 4cm lower spine missing.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very small, vey scarce bio on the great composer. Clean, undamaged copy.
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:0460021419.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0198161824 ISBN 13: 9780198161820
Seller: Books for Life, LAUREL, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition. Clean with little to no signs of wear or markings highlights.
Language: English
Published by Knopf, NY, 1936
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dj worn around edges. Bookplate partially removed from first front end paper.
Published by Collier Books, 1962
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1962. First edition thus. 253 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Paper cover has mild edge-wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.
Published by Tudor Publishing Company, New York, 1944
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Corners are bumped. Spine has some light wrinkling. Front endpaper has a marker mark.
Published by Kegan Paul
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. very good hardcover, no dust jacket, light wear to cover, no date, 2nd edition (revised), 2nd impression.
Published by De Capo Press, 1979
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1979. No Edition Remarks. 188 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Gilt lettering is bright and clear.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1923
Seller: Interquarian, Oxford, United Kingdom
US$ 13.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 148, publisher's beige half cloth-cover marked, initials on ffep. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾".
Published by Tudor Publishing Company, NY, 1944
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Former owner's ink signature along upper edge of fep, aged edges and gutters, else textblock clean and tight; Bumped spine tips and board corners; Minimally character-soiled and surface scuffed; Lacks dust jacket; 511p., including chronology and index. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by New York: Tudor Publishing Co. 1944, 1944
Seller: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dj. Octavo, hardcover, VG in red boards; pages age toned; clean and unmarked. No dj. 511 pp. Chronology, bibliography, index. Well-researched portraits of the great Russian composers, fourteen in all, including Borodin, Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsadof, Scriabin and Mussorgsky; Book.
Published by Dent, 1946
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Book.
Published by Tudor Publishing Co., New York, 1944
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Fine. reprint. 8vo, 511 pp., Biographies of 14 Russian composers: Michael Glinka, Alexander Dargomyjsky,Alexander Serof, Mily Balakiref, Cesar Cui, Alexander Borodin, Modest Mussorgsky, Peter Tchaikovsky, Nicholas Rimsky-Korsakof, Anatole Liadof, Matthew Glazunof, Sergei Liapunof, Sergei Taneief & Alexander Scriabin. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket.
Published by Duckworth., 1936
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Boards have little wear. Pages tanned with some spotting. DJ is toned with little edge wear.
Published by Dent, 1946
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1946. First Edition. 216 pages. Grey pictorial dust jacket over beige cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning. Boards are slightly bowed. Slight forward lean to text block. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking. Light tanning to spine and edges.
Published by Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, London, 1919
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition. Hardback, red and maroon cloth, gilt. vi + 216 pp., frontispiece. Near Very Good condition (spine corners rubbed), unmarked. Library of Music and Musicians series. No dust jacket.
US$ 14.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:046003152X.
Published by Harmondsworth, Mddx.: [1944], Penguin Books, 1944
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Softcover. ix, 11-142 p.; 17.5 cm. (Pelican books ; A137) (Cramb lectures at the University of Glasgow ; 1935) Includes music. Good, sewn, chipped blue wrapper, lacks rear cover. Pages toned.
Published by Novello and Company, 1944
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 32 pages. Obituary - Harvey Grace (1874-1944) / H G Sear "Russian Music and Shakespeare" / Gerald Abraham "M D Calvocoressi (1877-1944) / W R Anderson "Round About Radio" (M13).
Published by J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1946
Seller: The Oregon Room - Well described books!, Phoenix, OR, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. 1946 Dent 1st edition, 'Master musician Series' hardcover, VG/Poor DJ in Mylar, dustjacket is missing piece at head of spine that extends onto rear panel, wear at heel & corners, in new Mylar with price intact, no markings found, tiny stain at heel of spine, very light wear at bottom edges of boards, bottom front corner very lightly bumped, spotting/soilint at top edge of textblock.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
US$ 29.62
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, 1936
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright with no markings, 511pp. Poor DJ with some edge wear and creasing/loss.