Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1962
ISBN 10: 0393001687 ISBN 13: 9780393001686
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Poor. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Inc. Pub Date: 1/1/1957 Binding: Paperback Pages: 278 Reprint edition.
Language: English
Published by Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 1962
ISBN 10: 0393001687 ISBN 13: 9780393001686
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 1962
ISBN 10: 0393001687 ISBN 13: 9780393001686
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1962
ISBN 10: 0393001687 ISBN 13: 9780393001686
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1962
ISBN 10: 0393001687 ISBN 13: 9780393001686
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Good Condition. Has writing on inside cover. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1962
ISBN 10: 0393001687 ISBN 13: 9780393001686
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1962
ISBN 10: 0393001687 ISBN 13: 9780393001686
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1962
ISBN 10: 0393001687 ISBN 13: 9780393001686
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1962
ISBN 10: 0393001687 ISBN 13: 9780393001686
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Reynal & Company, NY, 1959
Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Inscribed from one friend to another regarding musical playing in ink on the blank endpaper and the covers look used. Illustrated inforamative history. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Language: English
Published by Library of Congress, Washington, D.C., 1961
Seller: Atlantic Bookshop, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo, stapled wrappers, 23pp. VG: minor soiling and sunning to the spine; clean text; sound binding.
Language: English
Published by Library of Congress, Washington, D.C., U.S.A., 1961
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket.
Published by W. W. Norton N168, New York, 1962
Seller: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Trade paperback, green stiff wrapps. w. black illus, white lettering. Backstr. creased. Name on t.p. Sm. scribble on contents p. and 3 sm. written notes inside back cover, else very clean. Notation. 278pp. incl. bibliogr., index. Nice copy.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Foxing to exterior edge of pages. - Good overall condition. General wear. No major blemishes. No writing. ; - We offer free returns for any reason and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your order will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1962
ISBN 10: 0393001687 ISBN 13: 9780393001686
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1962
ISBN 10: 0393001687 ISBN 13: 9780393001686
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company 9/17/1962, 1962
ISBN 10: 0393001687 ISBN 13: 9780393001686
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Vivaldi. Book.
Published by Reynal, 1959
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 1962
ISBN 10: 0393001687 ISBN 13: 9780393001686
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, USA, 1962
ISBN 10: 0393001687 ISBN 13: 9780393001686
Seller: Caerwen Books, Forrestfield, WA, Australia
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Uncreased spine, post 1970 reprint.
Language: English
Published by WW Norton and Co, US, 1962
ISBN 10: 0393001687 ISBN 13: 9780393001686
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. At the present time Vivaldi's music is enjoying a renewed life. His music is played in the concert halls and on the radio, and has been extensively recorded. Public interest in the composer is tremendous; yet until recently there has not been any book in English to which the reader could turn for information on his life and work.Marc Pincherle's book fills this need perfectly. His aim is to present the life and music of Vivaldi to those generally musical readers who do not claim specialized knowledge. He has made wide use of contemporary writings which are delightfully evocative of the Venice in which Vivaldi lived and worked. He follows the events of the composer's life and then proceeds to a detailed consideration of his music, discussing Vivaldi the violinist, the symphonist, the composer of concertos, of opera and of sacred music. Finally he describes the incalculable influence that Vivaldi exercised on Italian, French, English, and German composers, and most especially on the music of Bach.
Published by W. W. Norton
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014635179 ISBN 13: 9781014635174
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1958
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1958. No Edition Remarks. 278 pages. Blue dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Gilt lettering is darkened. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, New York, 1956
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Spine cover faded. ; Translated from the Frnech by Hubert E. M. Russell; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Language: English
Published by VICTOR Gollancz
Seller: MPBookstore, New Ulm, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Vivaldi Marc Pincherle 1958 Genius Of The Baroque Hardcover Victor Gollancz. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Modified Item: No. Topic: Literature. Binding: Hardcover. Author: Marc Pincherle. Subject: Literature & Fiction. Language: English. Publisher: VICTOR Gollancz.
Language: English
Published by WW Norton and Co, US, 1962
ISBN 10: 0393001687 ISBN 13: 9780393001686
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 28.70
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. At the present time Vivaldi's music is enjoying a renewed life. His music is played in the concert halls and on the radio, and has been extensively recorded. Public interest in the composer is tremendous; yet until recently there has not been any book in English to which the reader could turn for information on his life and work.Marc Pincherle's book fills this need perfectly. His aim is to present the life and music of Vivaldi to those generally musical readers who do not claim specialized knowledge. He has made wide use of contemporary writings which are delightfully evocative of the Venice in which Vivaldi lived and worked. He follows the events of the composer's life and then proceeds to a detailed consideration of his music, discussing Vivaldi the violinist, the symphonist, the composer of concertos, of opera and of sacred music. Finally he describes the incalculable influence that Vivaldi exercised on Italian, French, English, and German composers, and most especially on the music of Bach.
Published by Henri Laurens, Paris, 1922
Seller: J & J LUBRANO MUSIC ANTIQUARIANS LLC, Syosset, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Octavo. Dark ivory cloth with titling dark green to upper and spine. 126 pp. With occasional illustrations and musical examples. From the library of American musicologist and violinist Albert Mell, with his signature to front free endpaper. Binding slightly worn, rubbed, and bumped. Browned.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.