Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Over 200 Color & B/w Illustrations (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Over 200 Color & B/w Illustrations (illustrator). Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by General Publishing Company, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1971
ISBN 10: 0773610111 ISBN 13: 9780773610118
Seller: Martin Nevers- used & rare books, Oxford, FL, U.S.A.
Association Member: FABA
Glossy Pictorial Softcover. Condition: G-vg. First Thus. 324 pages. Numerous B/W illustrations scattered through the book. Bottom corner tip of front cover creased. First few pages lightly creased at top and bottom corner tips. Light soiling to covers. Photos of book on request.
Language: English
Published by General Publishing Co, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1971
ISBN 10: 0773610111 ISBN 13: 9780773610118
Seller: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 324 Pages Illus. Book.
Language: English
Published by General, Toronto, 1968
Seller: Irolita Books, Aurora, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: FINE. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. First edition. Dust jacket has several short edge tears, foxing to reverse of spine. Not price clipped. No writing/markings. New archival mylar dj cover. 26 cm. 324 pages. Additional info or photos on request. Ships in sturdy cardboard packaging, with tracking and insurance.
Published by General Publishing Company Limited, Toronto (1968), 1968
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover with newspaper clipping on verso front free endpaper, SIGNED by author on title page; dust jacket has light edge rubs, is Not price-clipped, is protected in archival plastic cover.
Language: English
Published by General Publishing Company, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1968
Seller: Turtle Creek Books and Sheet Music, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hardcover 1st edition in excellent shape - clean bright and tight with only a hint of shelfwear. This book is one of the most important early books on the history of North York, and it's widely used as a reference for understanding how that part of Toronto developed. The book is a comprehensive history of North York, tracing its transformation from rural farmland in Upper Canada into a growing suburban municipality. It was published in 1968 for the North York Historical Society, which reflects its goal: to preserve and document the area's early history.Detailed and well-researched: about 324 pages with maps, photos, and illustrations.
Language: English
Published by General Publishing Co, 1971
ISBN 10: 0773610111 ISBN 13: 9780773610118
Seller: Silver Creek Books & Antiques, Port Perry, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. VG softcover with minor cover wear - see actual image. Small crease lower right corner of cover. Inside looks like it was never read. 324 pp. Maps, line drawings and photos. History of North York's individual districts and neighborhoods. History-Toronto.
Language: English
Published by General Publishing Co, 1968
Seller: Booked Experiences Bookstore, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. pgs.324 with index clean tight copy but for former owner name on flyleaf d/j 1" tear front outer corner down edge, crimping and wear to top/bottom spines and down hinges, a couple of short tears top and bottom back d/j.
Language: English
Published by General Publishing Co. ,, Toronto, 1971
ISBN 10: 0773610111 ISBN 13: 9780773610118
Seller: Homeward Bound Books, Campbellcroft, ON, Canada
Softcover. Condition: Very Good-. 324 p. 28 cm. Sound and square binding in cardstock covers. Some wear and creasing to the edges. Text block edges are little soiled. Inside pages are clean and unmarked. An extensive local history of the borough of North York in the city of Toronto. Divided into three sections: social and economic development, growth of the communities within the borough, and political growth.
Language: English
Published by University Alabama Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0817351345 ISBN 13: 9780817351342
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by General Publishing, Toronto, 1971
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Printing - First Thus. (xv) 324 pp. Edge and corner wear with some minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs and maps. The story of North York along with an index. Size: 8vo. Book.
Published by General Publishing, Toronto, 1968
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Very good hardcover with similar dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on title page. Text clean. Illustrated. Writing on verso on front endpaper. Small dent on bottom edge on front cover. Spine ends lightly bumped. Chipping to dust jacket spine ends. Closed tear on bottom edge on rear dust jacket and on top edge on front dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by University Alabama Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0817351345 ISBN 13: 9780817351342
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by General pub, Toronto, 1968
Seller: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. illustrated (illustrator). Red cloth binding with black ruling. Black title, author and publisher on spine. Signed by the author on title page. This copy is in very good condition in good but slightly worn dust jacket, 324pp. Indexed. This book is large and will require additional postage. Photos available on request.
Published by General Publishing Company, Toronto, 1971
ISBN 10: 0773610111 ISBN 13: 9780773610118
Softcover. Condition: Very Good-. 324 pp. Index. Photos. Notes. Maps. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Lower corner creased. Recounts the establishement and grownt of what is now a part of Toronto. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Published by General Publishing Company, Toronto, 1968
Seller: Quickhatch Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First. 324pp., index, appendix, notes, photos, figures, endpaper maps. Light wear to corners and edges. "A detailed history of North York, its development and growth. On the basis of an extensive array of source materials, Mrs. Hart traces the rugged live of the early settlers ? both the extreme hardships they encountered in getting a foothold and standing firm in a new land, and the compensations they found for their sufferings, whether at church socials and temperance meetings or repeated visits to the local tavern.".
Published by General Publishing Company Limited, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1968
Seller: M. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. First Edition, First Printing. The book is near fine with very slight edge wear and previous owners' name and address on the full title page in a poor dust jacket with a separated front flap, edge wear, a four inch closed tear at top of spine, a half inch piece missing at top of spine and some small closed tears at extremities.
Language: English
Published by Central Ontario Regional Library System, Canada, 1980
Seller: Turtle Creek Books and Sheet Music, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Audio Book (Cassette). Condition: Good. First Edition. Stated first edition - original wraps, comb binding as issued. Ex library, usual stamps and stickers and the combs is in poor shape, but the book - thankfully - is fine. 208 pages of valuable resources - a total of 1599 references. A must-have for the local historian.
Published by Central Ontario Regional Library System, 1980
Seller: Book Dispensary, Concord, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. two-volume set; both volumes are ex-lib w/usual markings, VERY GOOD hardcovers, no marks in text, tight bindings; a very clean set, appears unused. Book.
Published by General Publishing Co. ,, Toronto, 1968
Seller: Homeward Bound Books, Campbellcroft, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. 324 p. 28 cm. Sound and square binding, in red and navy striped cloth-covered boards. A couple of tiny edge dings. Text block edges have yellowed and have a bit of staining at bottom. Inside pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Dustjacket has edge and fold wear and has been reinforced on the back side along parts of the edges. Some overall light soiling. An extensive local history of the borough of North York in the city of Toronto. Divided into three sections: social and economic development, growth of the communities within the borough, and political growth.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University Alabama Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0817351345 ISBN 13: 9780817351342
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 37.57
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University Alabama Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0817351345 ISBN 13: 9780817351342
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 41.31
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Published by Toronto. General Publishing Company. 1968, 1968
Seller: J. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC), Ottawa, ON, Canada
25.5cm, 324p., 12 maps, illustrations from photographs, appendix, red and blue striped cloth, bookplate, a fine copy in very good copy. (on).
Published by General Publishing Company limited. Toronto., 1968
Seller: Richard Peterson-Bookseller, Kingston, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. This book is bound in bright red boards with blue stripes. There is a previous owner's ink dedication on the 1/2 title page along with a small brown stain on the bottom edge of the text block. The contents are clean & unmarked. The dust jacket is price clipped with very light wear along the edges.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 62.55
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: New.