Phillips, Dom (105 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: BookOutlet, Jefferson City, TN, U.S.A.BookOutlet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 4.13
US$ 3.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Hardcover. Publisher overstock, may contain remainder mark on edge.

Language: English
Published by Com.x 2010
Series: 45 (Forty-Five), Book 1 of 2. Book 1 of 2 - 45 (Forty-Five)
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Movies
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.49
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Perfect Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Liam Sharp; John Higgins; Sean Phillips; Charlie Adlard; Jock; Lee Garbett; Admira Wij…aya; Carlo Pagulayan; Rodin Esquejo; Matt Timson; Neil Edwards; Trevor Hairsine; Andie Tong; Rufus Dayglo; Dom Reardon (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Com.x 2010
Series: 45 (Forty-Five), Book 1 of 2. Book 1 of 2 - 45 (Forty-Five)
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Liam Sharp; John Higgins; Sean Phillips; Charlie Adlard; Jock; Lee Garbett; Admira Wijaya; Carlo Pagulayan; Rodin Esquejo; Matt Timson; Neil Edwards; Trevor Hairsine; Andie Tong; Rufus Daygl…o; Dom Reardon (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated 2025
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 7.06
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2025. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 7.33
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2025. Paperback. . . . . .

- Hardcover
Seller: EdmondDantes Bookseller, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.EdmondDantes Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 14.98
US$ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Hardcover in Dust Jacket with only minor shelf-wear; book is clean, unmarked. In stock. Ships from MN, USA.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Else Fine Booksellers, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Else Fine Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine except for a slight warp to the upper corners of through part of the foreword.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.76
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. 'Ultimately as inspiring and devastating as the Amazon itself' The Guardian'Bold, pacy, bursting with optimism and filled with vivid descriptions, this is the work of an indomitable soul' - Guy ShrubsoleA brilliantly colourful work of reportage . a haunting and truly important read' - The TelegraphRECI…PIENT OF A WHITING FOUNDATION AWARDOn 5 June 2022, award-winning journalist Dom Phillips was working on this book, alongside the indigenous expert Bruno Pereira, when they were both shot. They are believed to have been assassinated by one of the criminal networks whose ecological exploitation they were working to expose.As the world becomes more aware of the significance of the Amazon, home to nearly 400 billion trees, working in this vast region has become ever more dangerous for activists and journalists. Fires, land grabs, and the invasion of reserves have all spiked over recent decades, pushing the world's biggest forest ever closer to a point of no return. The last few years have seen efforts to reduce deforestation, but the question remains; can we save this globally essential ecosystem before it is too late?A group of expert writers took up Phillips' partially completed manuscript, committed to his mission of uncovering the truth about deforestation and searching for solutions. Blending in-depth reporting and encounters with indigenous activists, ecologists, farmers, and political figures, How to Save The Amazon is a dazzling account of how we can fight ecological destruction and stand in solidarity with the Earth's environmental defenders.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.77
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. 'Ultimately as inspiring and devastating as the Amazon itself' The Guardian'Bold, pacy, bursting with optimism and filled with vivid descriptions, this is the work of an indomitable soul' - Guy ShrubsoleA brilliantly colourful work of reportage . a haunting and truly important read' - The Te…legraphRECIPIENT OF A WHITING FOUNDATION AWARDOn 5 June 2022, award-winning journalist Dom Phillips was working on this book, alongside the indigenous expert Bruno Pereira, when they were both shot. They are believed to have been assassinated by one of the criminal networks whose ecological exploitation they were working to expose.As the world becomes more aware of the significance of the Amazon, home to nearly 400 billion trees, working in this vast region has become ever more dangerous for activists and journalists. Fires, land grabs, and the invasion of reserves have all spiked over recent decades, pushing the world's biggest forest ever closer to a point of no return. The last few years have seen efforts to reduce deforestation, but the question remains; can we save this globally essential ecosystem before it is too late?A group of expert writers took up Phillips' partially completed manuscript, committed to his mission of uncovering the truth about deforestation and searching for solutions. Blending in-depth reporting and encounters with indigenous activists, ecologists, farmers, and political figures, How to Save The Amazon is a dazzling account of how we can fight ecological destruction and stand in solidarity with the Earth's environmental defenders. An urgent work of reportage which takes the reader deep inside the Amazon rainforest, and shows that even if you kill a journalist, you cannot silence a story. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.95
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bill & Ben Books, Faringdon, United KingdomBill & Ben Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 6.89
US$ 13.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: New. 'Ultimately as inspiring and devastating as the Amazon itself' The Guardian'Bold, pacy, bursting with optimism and filled with vivid descriptions, this is the work of an indomitable soul' - Guy ShrubsoleA brilliantly colourful work of reportage . a haunting and truly important read' - The TelegraphRECIP…IENT OF A WHITING FOUNDATION AWARDOn 5 June 2022, award-winning journalist Dom Phillips was working on this book, alongside the indigenous expert Bruno Pereira, when they were both shot. They are believed to have been assassinated by one of the criminal networks whose ecological exploitation they were working to expose.As the world becomes more aware of the significance of the Amazon, home to nearly 400 billion trees, working in this vast region has become ever more dangerous for activists and journalists. Fires, land grabs, and the invasion of reserves have all spiked over recent decades, pushing the world's biggest forest ever closer to a point of no return. The last few years have seen efforts to reduce deforestation, but the question remains; can we save this globally essential ecosystem before it is too late?A group of expert writers took up Phillips' partially completed manuscript, committed to his mission of uncovering the truth about deforestation and searching for solutions. Blending in-depth reporting and encounters with indigenous activists, ecologists, farmers, and political figures, How to Save The Amazon is a dazzling account of how we can fight ecological destruction and stand in solidarity with the Earth's environmental defenders.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.52
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.Lakeside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.18
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books.

Language: English
Published by Chelsea Green Publishing Co, White River Junction 2025
- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. A book both brilliant and broken, [and] one that is ultimately as inspiring and devastating as the Amazon itself.The Guardian"The book nearly died with him in the Amazon. But the story endured. . . [Chapters are] rooted in conflict, but searching for solutions."The New York Times2025 Forewor…d Reviews INDIES Finalist for Political and Social SciencesJournalist Dom Phillips traveled deep into the Amazon rainforest searching for solutions to the problem of deforestation, a threat to the local ecosystem, native tribes, and the global climate. When he was murdered in the Javari Valley by a group of environmental criminals, a cohort of journalists and activists took up his work to finish his book and share his important message.During the dark days of the Bolsonaro administration, British journalist Dom Phillips set out to accomplish an ambitious goal: through research, interviews, and site visits deep in the rainforest, he would emerge with a book answering the questionhow can we save the Amazon? Traveling with his companion Indigenous expert Bruno Pereira, Doms adventure includes trekking through Amazonia to see where ranching, fires, illegal fishing, mining, the drug trade, and urbanization have deforested and degraded millions of acres of important forest, degraded ecosystems, and created dangerous conditions for the Indigenous tribes who have called the Amazon home for thousands of years.Jair Bolsonaro came into power on a platform of anti-environmental exploitation and deregulation. During his term, deforestation in the Amazon, the lungs of Planet Earth, increased exponentially as environmental criminals took advantage of lax rules, advantageous land use policy, and the difficulty of enforcing laws in a remote area of immense size. Lawlessness reigned and environmental activists found themselves in danger. With the intention of discovering strategies to protect both the land and the people who inhabit it, Dom connected with politicians, farmers, and Indigenous activists to study the benefits and pitfalls of solutions like agroforestry, tourism, and the bioeconomy. While traveling by boat in the Javari Valley, Dom and Bruno were brutally murdered. Unwilling to see her late husbands work be for naught, Doms widow, Ale, and his literary agent assembled a team of expert writers, journalists, and activists to complete his work, with each tackling one unfinished chapter and grappling with the challenge of interpreting his field notes and discovering his conclusions. How to Save the Amazon, therefore, is a book both by and about Dom Phillips, his quest for answers, and his search for hope.A work of courage interrupted by tragedy. . . No book speaks more persuasively to the importance of the Amazon and the dangers that it faces.Elizabeth Kolbert, Pulitzer Prize-winning author of The Sixth Extinction"We can't let life on this earth be snuffed out; this powerful book will help us rise to this challenge."Bill McKibben, author of The End of Nature Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 23.36
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.56
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 384 pages. 5.12x0.98x7.83 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Chelsea Green Publishing Company June 2025 2025
- Hardcover
Seller: Inquiring Minds, Saugerties, NY, U.S.A.Inquiring Minds
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.98
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. "A book both brilliant and broken, [and] one that is ultimately as inspiring and devastating as the Amazon itself."-The Guardian"The book nearly died with him in the Amazon. But the story endured. . . [Chapters are] rooted in conflict, but searching for solutions."-The New York Times Journalist Dom Phil…lips traveled deep into the Amazon rainforest searching for solutions to the problem of deforestation, a threat to the local ecosystem, native tribes, and the global climate. When he was murdered in the Javari Valley by a group of environmental criminals, a cohort of journalists and activists took up his work to finish his book and share his important message.During the dark days of the Bolsonaro administration, British journalist Dom Phillips set out to accomplish an ambitious goal: through research, interviews, and site visits deep in the rainforest, he would emerge with a book answering the question-how can we save the Amazon? Traveling with his companion Indigenous expert Bruno Pereira, Dom's adventure includes trekking through Amazonia to see where ranching, fires, illegal fishing, mining, the drug trade, and urbanization have deforested and degraded millions of acres of important forest, degraded ecosystems, and created dangerous conditions for the Indigenous tribes who have called the Amazon home for thousands of years.Jair Bolsonaro came into power on a platform of anti-environmental exploitation and deregulation. During his term, deforestation in the Amazon, the "lungs of Planet Earth," increased exponentially as environmental criminals took advantage of lax rules, advantageous land use policy, and the difficulty of enforcing laws in a remote area of immense size. Lawlessness reigned and environmental activists found themselves in danger. With the intention of discovering strategies to protect both the land and the people who inhabit it, Dom connected with politicians, farmers, and Indigenous activists to study the benefits and pitfalls of solutions like agroforestry, tourism, and the bioeconomy. While traveling by boat in the Javari Valley, Dom and Bruno were brutally murdered. Unwilling to see her late husband's work be for naught, Dom's widow, Ale, and his literary agent assembled a team of expert writers, journalists, and activists to complete his work, with each tackling one unfinished chapter and grappling with the challenge of interpreting his field notes and discovering his conclusions. How to Save the Amazon, therefore, is a book both by and about Dom Phillips, his quest for answers, and his search for hope."A work of courage interrupted by tragedy. . . No book speaks more persuasively to the importance of the Amazon and the dangers that it faces."-Elizabeth Kolbert, Pulitzer Prize-winning author of The Sixth Extinction"We can't let life on this earth be snuffed out; this powerful book will help us rise to this challenge."-Bill McKibben, author of The End of Nature.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.85
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.87
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.52
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. 'Ultimately as inspiring and devastating as the Amazon itself' The Guardian'Bold, pacy, bursting with optimism and filled with vivid descriptions, this is the work of an indomitable soul' - Guy ShrubsoleA brilliantly colourful work of reportage . a haunting and truly important read' - The TelegraphRECIP…IENT OF A WHITING FOUNDATION AWARDOn 5 June 2022, award-winning journalist Dom Phillips was working on this book, alongside the indigenous expert Bruno Pereira, when they were both shot. They are believed to have been assassinated by one of the criminal networks whose ecological exploitation they were working to expose.As the world becomes more aware of the significance of the Amazon, home to nearly 400 billion trees, working in this vast region has become ever more dangerous for activists and journalists. Fires, land grabs, and the invasion of reserves have all spiked over recent decades, pushing the world's biggest forest ever closer to a point of no return. The last few years have seen efforts to reduce deforestation, but the question remains; can we save this globally essential ecosystem before it is too late?A group of expert writers took up Phillips' partially completed manuscript, committed to his mission of uncovering the truth about deforestation and searching for solutions. Blending in-depth reporting and encounters with indigenous activists, ecologists, farmers, and political figures, How to Save The Amazon is a dazzling account of how we can fight ecological destruction and stand in solidarity with the Earth's environmental defenders.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.89
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.30
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. A GUARDIAN 2025 BOOK TO LOOK FORWARD TOAn urgent work of reportage which takes the reader deep inside the Amazon rainforest, and shows that even if you kill a journalist, you cannot silence a story.RECIPIENT OF A WHITING FOUNDATION AWARDOn 5 June 2022, award-winning journalist Dom Phillips w…as working on this book, alongside the indigenous expert Bruno Pereira, when they were both shot. They are believed to have been assassinated by one of the criminal networks whose ecological exploitation they were working to expose.As the world becomes more aware of the significance of the Amazon, home to nearly 400 billion trees, working in this vast region has become ever more dangerous for activists and journalists. Fires, land grabs, and the invasion of reserves have all spiked over recent decades, pushing the world's biggest forest ever closer to a point of no return. The last few years have seen efforts to reduce deforestation, but the question remains; can we save this globally essential ecosystem before it is too late?Dom's important and ultimately hopeful book argues the answer is yes. A group of expert writers took up his partially completed manuscript, committed to his mission of uncovering the truth about deforestation and searching for solutions. Blending in-depth reporting and encounters with indigenous activists, ecologists, farmers, and political figures, How to Save The Amazon is a dazzling account of how we can fight ecological destruction and stand in solidarity with the Earth's environmental defenders. An urgent work of reportage which takes the reader deep inside the Amazon rainforest, and shows that even if you kill a journalist, you cannot silence a story. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.Strand Book Store, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.50
US$ 8.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good.

Language: English
- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.02
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 11.17
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 12.08
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
paperback. Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Com.x 2010
Series: 45 (Forty-Five), Book 1 of 2. Book 1 of 2 - 45 (Forty-Five)
- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.85
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Liam Sharp; John Higgins; Sean Phillips; Charlie Adlard; Jock; Lee Garbett; Admira Wijaya; Carlo Pagulayan; Rodin Esquejo; Matt Timson; Neil Edwards; Trevo…r Hairsine; Andie Tong; Rufus Dayglo; Dom Reardon (illustrator).