Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, London, 1985
ISBN 10: 0002197154 ISBN 13: 9780002197151
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This guide provides coverage of the trees, shrubs and flowering plants growing wild in the British Isles and in Europe from the Alps up to the Arctic, including Iceland. Over 1430 species are illustrated and over 1950 described, in systematic order, from trees to orchids and waterweeds. The text includes notes on ecology, lists of characteristic plants, a glossary and indexes of scientific names. The keys are illustrated in colour, with the main key designed specially for beginners. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Birds of Britain and Europe with North Africa and the Middle East (Collins Pocket Guide) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers, 1988
ISBN 10: 0002197340 ISBN 13: 9780002197342
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers, 1988
ISBN 10: 0002197340 ISBN 13: 9780002197342
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Wildlife for Man: How and Why We Should Conserve Our Species This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Paperback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Distribution Services, 1984
ISBN 10: 0002190524 ISBN 13: 9780002190527
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Condition: Very Good. 1780308753. 6/1/2026 10:12:33 AM.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Distribution Services 28/06/1984, 1984
ISBN 10: 0002190524 ISBN 13: 9780002190527
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Distribution Services, 1971
ISBN 10: 0002121891 ISBN 13: 9780002121897
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Reprint. Very good condition in dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Distribution Services, 1972
ISBN 10: 0002120348 ISBN 13: 9780002120340
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers, 1964
ISBN 10: 0002190575 ISBN 13: 9780002190572
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. MARGINAL TEXT FIGURES, B & W PHOTO PLATES (illustrator). 1st Edition. Copyright Date: 1971 SM OCTAVO, , PP.415, PRACTICAL GUIDE TO BOTANIZING IN BRITAIN; Has Book Plate Of John Elsley And His Signature Dated 1972 At Wisley.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. MARGINAL TEXT FIGURES, B & W PHOTO PLATES (illustrator). Copyright Date: 1971 SM OCTAVO, VERY GOOD, PRICE CLIPPED, PP.415, PRACTICAL GUIDE TO BOTANIZING IN BRITAIN, MARGINAL TEXT FIGURES, B & W PHOTO PLATES.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Distribution Services 28/06/1984, 1984
ISBN 10: 0002190524 ISBN 13: 9780002190527
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Books, London, 1990
ISBN 10: 1870630696 ISBN 13: 9781870630696
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Well-illustrated (illustrator). 2nd ed. 8vo, 282 pp.
Condition: Very Good. 1774441970. 3/25/2026 12:32:50 PM.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, London, 1982
ISBN 10: 0002191741 ISBN 13: 9780002191746
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, London, 1994
ISBN 10: 0002199998 ISBN 13: 9780002199995
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This photo guide covers the ponds, streams, rivers, lakes, canals and reservoirs of Britain and North-West Europe. It explains how to explore them and describes the wide range of living things which can be found within and around them. A range of organisms from algae, flowering plants, ferns and mosses, to fishes, reptiles, amphibians, birds and mammals, are described and illustrated. Information on successful waterside observation such as the best equipment to use, the most effective approach and tactics, and even methods of growing your own culture, is also included. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Collins, 1963
Seller: Buteo Books, San Rafael, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Used: Good. First edition. Hardcover in good condition. Faded covers, tear to spine. B & W illustrations, plates and 49 line drawings. Part one gives advice on how to watch birds, what to feed them and how to give them first aid if they are oiled or injured. Part two describes how to identify the most common British birds and part three tell you where to go to see birds in the British Isles.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Distribution Services, 1973
ISBN 10: 0002121891 ISBN 13: 9780002121897
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with minor age tone. Good DJ with some edge wear and creasing.