Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0195857569 ISBN 13: 9780195857566
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0195857569 ISBN 13: 9780195857566
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1994
ISBN 10: 0195857569 ISBN 13: 9780195857566
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Amer Anthropologist, 1970
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 72, pp. 516-527, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, last page in facsimile, else VG.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0195857569 ISBN 13: 9780195857566
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Herald International Ltd., Hong Kong, 1987
ISBN 10: 9627287016 ISBN 13: 9789627287018
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Stated First Printing. A beautiful copy with only minor wear. 311 pages, illustrated. Book.
Language: English
Published by Robert Kleiner & Co., Ltd, London, 1999
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: near fine. With color photographs of 93 snuff bottles. Unpaginated, very slim 4to, pictorial wrappers. London: Robert Kleiner & Co., Ltd., (1999). Near fine.
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used-Very Good. Cloth, dj. Minor shelf wear; jacket spine sunned, frayed at head. Else fine. Internally a bright, clean copy.
Published by THE FREE PRESS, 1966
Seller: lottabooks, ORANGE, CA, U.S.A.
HARDCOVER. Condition: GOOD. Dust Jacket Condition: NONE. NO DUST JACKET~X-LIBRARY~PO STICKERS FRONT END PAGES~AN EXTREMELY CLEAN AND BRIGHT UNMARKED COPY OF THIS BOOK.
Published by Clark Publishing Company,, Highland Park, IL, 1964
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good to Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. Inventory # D594-1 FATE (Pulp Digest Magazine); Vol. 17, No. 1, Issue 166, January 1964 True Stories on The Strange, The Unusual, The Unknown - Published by Highland Park, IL: Clark Publishing Company, ** ARTICLES (1) Sea Serpents AND Whatchamacallits by Ivan T. Sanderson (2) Glossolalia - Fad Or Religious Experience by Jeffrey Liss (3) Can We Measure Psychical Energy? by Brackett K. Thorogood (4) Bear Paws Or The Feet Of Buddha? by Robert N. Cheetham (5) Another Look At Werewolfery by Nandor Fodor (6) What Does The Drug Experiences Hold For You? by Paul Foght STORIES (1)The Priest And The Saucer by Rev. Father R. Dean Johnson (2) Mexican Cult Of Human Sacrifice by Bill Starr (3) Audrey Meadows And The Rooming House Ghost by Dick Kleiner (4) A Banshee Named Ruth by Marilyn Smith (5) The Ivory Lady Who Turned Away by Michael Bouissou; PRICE = $16; G/VG; 1 inch tear on fc; writing on fc Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Language: German
Published by Carl Hanser Verlag GmbH and Co. KG, 2025
ISBN 10: 3446283218 ISBN 13: 9783446283213
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: New. Smith, Elinor Goulding (illustrator). 1.
Published by Pressroom, Hong Kong, 1989
ISBN 10: 9627287024 ISBN 13: 9789627287025
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: near fine. 142 photo illustrations in color. Slim 4to, glossy pictorial wrappers (lightly scratched). Hong Kong: Pressroom, 1989. A near fine copy.
Seller: Silent Way Books, Glenside, PA, U.S.A.
Oversized Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book in excellent, unmarked condition. Scuffing to dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Privately Published (by Kleiner), 1987
ISBN 10: 9627287016 ISBN 13: 9789627287018
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 260p, with 310 snuff bottles illustrated (from various angles) in colour photos, 8.5"x 11.5", a very good plus hardback in a fine dustwrapper [9627287016].
Language: German
Published by Dortmund : Crüwell Konkordia, 1977
ISBN 10: 3587695237 ISBN 13: 9783587695234
Seller: Versandantiquariat Nussbaum, Bernkastel-Kues, RP, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Sehr gut. 32 S. ; 21 cm sehr gutes Exemplar Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 50.
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by London: Stanley L. Moss, Ltd., 1987
ISBN 10: 9627287016 ISBN 13: 9789627287018
Seller: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Auction catalogue. Quarto. Color illustrations. As new in as new DJ. 240 pages.
Published by SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET & CO., London * * * * *, 1984
Seller: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1984 B00K: Very Good+/ (illustrator). B00K: Very Good+/ $49.53 SOTHEBY'S FINE CHINESE SNUFF BOTTLES, LONDON, July 2, 1984, Collections of H. G. BEASLEY, Harry ROSS, + Various Properties, Fine Chinese Snuff Bottles, NINGPO KLEINER, Robert; SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET & CO. SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET & CO. 1984 Tall S/c Two Stapled Olive Green Spine, With No Title, Soft Cover B00K: Very Good+/, Shelf, Edge And Corner Wear. 30 Numbered Pages, Printed On Tan Paper, In Very Good/ Condition, Lightly Viewed, Clean And Tight To The Spine, Slight Wear. Some Pencil Notes And A Small Amount Of Pencil Underlining. D/j: None. Description Applies To This B0K, Only. This B0k Is Hard To Find, Will Be Packaged And Shipped Carefully, To Avoid Shipping Damage And Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift For The Collector / Reader. WORLD WIDE SHIPPING, AVAILABLE.
US$ 51.91
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBlue hardback cloth cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. VG : in very good condition with chipped dust jacket. Top edge faded. 290mm x 220mm (11" x 9"). [viii], 240pp. Numerous colour illustrations. Heavy book extra shipping needed for overseas.
Language: English
Published by Robert Kleiner, 1990
Seller: St Paul's Bookshop P.B.F.A., Peterborough, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 27.47
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 206 colour illustrations of the collection. Nr fine in nr fine dw.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 25.60
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. Smith, Elinor Goulding (illustrator). 136 pages. German language. 4.65x0.55x7.48 inches. In Stock.
Language: German
Published by Stuttgart, Klett, 1969
Seller: Versandantiquariat Nussbaum, Bernkastel-Kues, RP, Germany
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Gut. 114 S. gutes und sauberes Exemplar Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 350.
Seller: Silent Way Books, Glenside, PA, U.S.A.
Oversized Hardcover. Condition: Near Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Very Good. Book and dust jacket in very solid, unmarked condition. Price list laid in. Pages and boards contain musty odor.
Published by Sydney L. Moss, Ltd, London, 1987
Seller: Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First edition. 4to. 237 pp. 310 photographic illustrations in color. Cloth binding in unclipped dustwrapper, good condition. (77161).
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1.
Published by Hong Kong: Pressroom Printer and Designer, 1997, 1997
4to; brow cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, hardcover; devorative endpapers; 300 pages; color illustrations; a very good, clean, tight, unmarked copy in a very good dustjacket.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK., 1994
ISBN 10: 0195857569 ISBN 13: 9780195857566
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United Kingdom
US$ 48.07
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketGlossy Pictorial Board. Condition: NEAR FINE (NEAR NEW). No Jacket. Pictorial Illustrations Throughout. (illustrator). Reprint edition. This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. OFFERED FOR SALE BY A FULL-TIME STOCKHOLDING CAREER BOOKSELLER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE! POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY). FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Not Signed or Inscribed. HARDBACK.
Language: English
Published by Robert Kleiner and Co, London, 2000
ISBN 10: 9627287415 ISBN 13: 9789627287414
Seller: Vortex Books, Teddington, MIDDX, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 53.56
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Uninscribed, unmarked. Price list loosely inserted. All items illustrated in colour. 134 pages.
Language: English
Published by BOM-Hawes Publishing HK, 1987
ISBN 10: 9627287016 ISBN 13: 9789627287018
Seller: Books Aplenty, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition, Illustrated Edition. First Ed. First Printing. As new. An exhibition of Chinese Snuff Bottles ( 310 bottles) from the collection of Mary and George Bloch at the galleries of SIDNEY L. MOSS Ltd. London 1987. Catalogue by ROBERT W.L. KLEINER. Foreword by Hugh Moss. HK 1987. Introduction by Robert W! kleiner. Sotheby s 1987 240 pages. Full color images. 310 Snuff Bottles: Enamels on Copper, Enamels on Glass, Jade; Glass, Rock Crystal and Chalcedony, Hardstones, Organic Materials ,Porcelain and Stoneware, Vatious Metals, Inside Painted Rock. Crystal and Glass.
Published by The Free Press, New York, 1966
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Tall octavo. 408pp. Signature of a noted collector on the front pasetdown, tiny creases to the edges of a couple of leaves else near fine in near fine dustwrapper.