Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014855179 ISBN 13: 9781014855176
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fine.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014855179 ISBN 13: 9781014855176
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 384 pages, 8 unnumbered leaves of plates : illustrations ; 24 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 375-377) and index. Subjects; Shakespeare, William 1564-1616 ; Biography. Shakespeare, William Criticism and interpretation. Dramatists, English Early modern, 1500-1700 ; Biography. Drama in English Shakespeare, William Critical studies. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014783720 ISBN 13: 9781014783721
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014783720 ISBN 13: 9781014783721
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. William Poel and the Elizabethan Revival. Book.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014783720 ISBN 13: 9781014783721
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Price-clipped. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 384 pages, 8 unnumbered leaves of plates : illustrations ; 24 cm. Subject: Shakespeare, William 1564-1616. Shakespeare, William 1564-1616 ; Biography. Shakespeare, William Criticism and interpretation. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by New York : Liveright, 1974
ISBN 10: 0871405830 ISBN 13: 9780871405838
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First American Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 285 pages; Description: 285 p. ; illus. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Bernanos, Georges, 1888-1948. Novelists, French --20th century --Biography. French literature --biography, 3 Kg.
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 384 pages, 8 unnumbered leaves of plates : illustrations ; 24 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 375-377) and index. Subjects; Shakespeare, William 1564-1616 ; Biography. Shakespeare, William Criticism and interpretation. Dramatists, English Early modern, 1500-1700 ; Biography. Drama in English Shakespeare, William Critical studies. 1 Kg.
Published by New York: [1961], Hawthorn Books, 1961
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 2nd printing. 140, [1] p.; 21 cm. (Twentieth century encyclopedia of Catholicism ; 124 = Faith and fact books (London) : 118) VG navy cloth over patterned blue boards, stamps on eps, in dj.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014122317 ISBN 13: 9781014122315
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014122317 ISBN 13: 9781014122315
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Nature in Shakespearian Tragedy. Book.
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Price-clipped. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 384 pages, 8 unnumbered leaves of plates : illustrations ; 24 cm. Subject: Shakespeare, William 1564-1616. Shakespeare, William 1564-1616 ; Biography. Shakespeare, William Criticism and interpretation. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by New York : Liveright, 1974
ISBN 10: 0871405830 ISBN 13: 9780871405838
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First American Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 285 pages; Description: 285 p. ; illus. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Bernanos, Georges, 1888-1948. Novelists, French --20th century --Biography. French literature --biography, 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014122317 ISBN 13: 9781014122315
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by London: Collins; Harvill Press, 1973
ISBN 10: 0002612798 ISBN 13: 9780002612791
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 285 pages; Physical desc. : pp. 285: plates; ports. 24 cm. Subject: Bernanos, Georges (1888-1948) -- Biography -- French authors -- France -- French literature. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014855179 ISBN 13: 9781014855176
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014855179 ISBN 13: 9781014855176
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 28.68
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014855179 ISBN 13: 9781014855176
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 29.67
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Published by London: Collins; Harvill Press, 1973
ISBN 10: 0002612798 ISBN 13: 9780002612791
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 285 pages; Physical desc. : pp. 285: plates; ports. 24 cm. Subject: Bernanos, Georges (1888-1948) -- Biography -- French authors -- France -- French literature. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014783720 ISBN 13: 9781014783721
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 37.71
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014783720 ISBN 13: 9781014783721
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 41.49
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014122317 ISBN 13: 9781014122315
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 45.07
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014122317 ISBN 13: 9781014122315
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 49.77
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Published by London : Hollis & Carter, 1957
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
1st edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Physical description; 552 pp., illustrations, 23 cm. Subjects; Belloc, Hilaire 1870-1953. Biography. Authors, English 20th century. Literature Great Britain. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by New York, Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1957, 1957
ISBN 10: 0836980506 ISBN 13: 9780836980509
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. [1st American edition] ; 552 p. illus. 22 cm. ; ISBN: 0836980506; 9780836980509 LCCN: 57-1391 ; LC: PR6003.E45; Dewey: 928.2 ; OCLC: 367453 ; dusty light blue cloth in slightly worn red and blue dustjacket ; Contents: Unquiet homes -- Growing pains -- Experiments and impressions -- The conscript -- Balliol men -- Marriage and verse -- The republic -- The path to Rome -- Variety -- Politics -- Parliament 1906-1909 -- Good land to leave -- Parliament 1910 -- The public thing, 1911-1913 -- Bereavement -- The Great War -- Defender of the faith -- Versus the Whigs -- The old world and the new -- Home affairs -- Vale -- Appendix : the panegyric preached by Monsignor Ronald Knox at the Requiem Mass for Hilaire Belloc in Westminster Cathedral ; tape repairs to dustjacket ; else VG/G. Book.
Published by London : Hollis & Carter, 1957
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition Signed
1st edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Physical description; 552 pp., illustrations, 23 cm. Subjects; Belloc, Hilaire 1870-1953. Biography. Authors, English 20th century. Literature Great Britain. 1 Kg.
Published by London : Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1966
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains well-preserved overall. Not price-clipped. Signed, inscribed, and dated by the author. Physical description; xviii, 323 pages : frontispiece, illustrations, 2 plates (including portraits, facsimiles) ; 25 cm. Subjects; Gill, Eric, 18821940 Biography. Artists Great Britain 20th century Biography. Sculptors England Biography. Wood-engraving England 20th century. Book designers Great Britain Biography. Printers Great Britain Biography. Art, British 20th century. Type and type-founding History 20th century. Ditchling community (England) Artistic life. Arts and Crafts movement England. 1 Kg.
Published by Published for The British Council by Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd., 6 & 7 Clifford Street, London First Edition . 1947., 1947
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 12.43
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. First edition in publisher's original brick red card wrap covers [soft back], white printed title lettering to the front cover. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains 52 printed pages of text with monochrome photographic stills throughout. Sun fading around the spine edges and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. PLAYS (Theatre Performance).
Published by London : Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1966
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition Signed
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains well-preserved overall. Not price-clipped. Signed, inscribed, and dated by the author. Physical description; xviii, 323 pages : frontispiece, illustrations, 2 plates (including portraits, facsimiles) ; 25 cm. Subjects; Gill, Eric, 18821940 Biography. Artists Great Britain 20th century Biography. Sculptors England Biography. Wood-engraving England 20th century. Book designers Great Britain Biography. Printers Great Britain Biography. Art, British 20th century. Type and type-founding History 20th century. Ditchling community (England) Artistic life. Arts and Crafts movement England. 1 Kg.