A Bunge (167 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.57
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.

- Softcover
Seller: Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, U.S.A.Goodwill
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.33
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include "From the library of" labels. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Mild to Moderate creasing / bending to covers and pages. Book is otherwise very clean, unmarked and 100% functional.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 3.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
paperback. Condition: Fine.

- Softcover
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Magers and Quinn Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.49
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Inquiring Minds, Saugerties, NY, U.S.A.Inquiring Minds
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 19.98
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Like New.

Language: English
Published by Independently published 2019
Series: A Roll of the Dice, Book 3 of 3. Book 3 of 3 - A Roll of the Dice
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.98
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 275 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.69 inches. In Stock.

Area Handbook for North Vietnam. DA Pam No. 550-57.
Smith, Harvey H., Donald W. Bernier Frederica M. Bunge a. o.:
Language: English
Published by U. S. Governement Printing Office 1967
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.88
US$ 18.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 494 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. I…n ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 790.
More imagesArea Handbook for Nepal, Bhutan, and Sikkim, Second Edition
Harris, George L. ; Jackson A. Giddens, Thomas E. Lux, Frederica M. Bunge, Frances Chadwick Rintz & Harvey H. Smith
Published by U. S. Government Printing Office, Washington, DC 1973
- Hardcover
Seller: Cider Creek Books, Newark, NJ, U.S.A.Cider Creek Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.59
US$ 7.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. Washington, DC: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1973. 2nd Edition. Lxxxii + [434] pp. Printed green cloth. Corners bumped. Light foxing on text block edges. Clean, bright, unmarked pages. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall.

So That All May Flourish : The Aims of Lutheran Higher Education
Bunge, Marcia J. (EDT); Mahn, Jason A. (EDT); Stortz, Martha E. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.67
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librería Monogatari, Chapela, PO, SpainLibrería Monogatari
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.01
US$ 11.56 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Nuevo. Primera edición. Libro NUEVO. Testimonios/Biografías. Recorrer estas páginas de las Memorias de Mario Bunge es acompañarlo por docenas de países y pasar revista al ámbito intelectual, político, filosófico y científico de los últimos cien años. También es transitar entre dos mundos, diferentes y paralelos, el pe…rsonal y el profesional. Se puede afirmar que uno de sus grandes amores ha sido y es la ciencia. Se ha dedicado siempre al trabajo científico, a la enseñanza, a la investigación y a la formación de hombres y mujeres de múltiples disciplinas. De cada vivencia a la que nos acercamos en este volumen se desprende, como fruto maduro, un concepto, una idea filosófica, una digresión científica que después ha quedado expuesta en numerosas notas, artículos o libros. ANTES DE HACER EL PEDIDO DEBE LEER LAS CONDICIONES DE PAGO Y ENVÍO DE LA LIBRERÍA. Size: 400 pp. 24 x 17 cm, 724 gr.

So That All May Flourish : The Aims of Lutheran Higher Education
Bunge, Marcia J. (EDT); Mahn, Jason A. (EDT); Stortz, Martha E. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 32.98
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
El pensamiento científico: Conceptos, avances y métodos
Y. Bar-Hillel, M. Bunge, A. Mostowski, J. Piaget, A. Salam, L. Tondl y S. Watanabe
Language: Spanish
Published by Tecnos, Madrid 1983
- Softcover
Seller: Llibrenet, Sant Feliu del Raco, B, SpainLlibrenet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.54
US$ 23.14 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Col. Unesco La fotografía que aparece en la pantalla puede ser distinta a la real. Todos nuestros libros son de segunda mano. Filosofía (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.11
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. So That All May Flourish provides a substantive and accessible introduction to the vocation, educational priorities, and theological foundations of Lutheran Higher Education (LHE) and the Network of ELCA Colleges and Universities (NECU). Intended as a "primer," the book seeks to cultivate kn…owledge of LHE and NECU that is both appreciative, critical, and constructive. The book includes 16 chapters across three important organizing sections: Core Commitments, Distinctive Strengths, and Contemporary Callings.Each chapter is written by scholars from various NECU institutions and highlights a distinctive educational priority, explores its theological groundings, and offers examples of how it is embodied in a variety of distinctive ways on different NECU campuses. The result is a rich tour of Lutheran higher education as a site for important formative work. The book also includes a short preface, forward, and epilogue.Written by a veritable who's who of Lutheran higher education, this volume is a must read for everyone concerned about the work being done on Lutheran campuses. Intended as a primer, the book seeks to cultivate knowledge of Lutheran Higher Education that is both appreciative, critical, and constructive. Written by a veritable who's who of faculty and administrators, this volume is a must read for everyone concerned about the work being done on Lutheran campuses. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.81
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Librería Cajón Desastre, Ponferrada, LE, SpainLibrería Cajón Desastre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.07
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Ref. L123319. 24x17. 398 pág. Imágenes en blanco y negro. Filosofía 398 pág. América|Biografías|Filosofía.

Published by Deventer, Stads- of Athenaeumbibliotheek 1993
- Softcover
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, NetherlandsBarksdale Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.92
US$ 23.14 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good.
Published by Delft, Eburon 2001 2001
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Schot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.50
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original publisher's stapled gray wrappers, title frontcover, large 8vo: pp., footnotes & references, acknowledgements, summary. Very fine copy - as new., Volume 81: Mededelingen vanwege het Spinozahuis.

- Softcover
Seller: KALAMO BOOKS, Burriana, CS, SpainKALAMO BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.55
US$ 20.67 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tapa blanda. Condition: Nuevo.

The Future of Early Christianity: Essays in Honor of Helmut Koester
Edited by Birger Pearson, in collaboration with A. Thomas Kraabel, George Nickelsburg, and Norman Petersen.; Contributing authors: Rami Arav, Harold Attridge, Klaus Baltzer, S. Scott Bartchy, Hans Dieter Betz, Francoise Bovon, Bernadette Brooten, Wilfred Bunge, Ron Cameron, Shaye Cohen, Adela Yarbro Collins, Robert Doran, Eldon Jay Epp, Dieter Georgi, Holland Lee Hendrix, Julian Hills, Richard Horsley, A. Thomas Kraabel, Robert Kraft, Heinz-Wolfgang Kuhn, Eduard Lohse, Dieter Lurmann, Abraham Malherbe, Wayne Meeks, Paul Allan Mirecki, George Nickelsburg, Elaine Pagels, Birger Pearson, Pheme Perkins, Norman Petersen, James Robinson, Kurt Rudolph, Hans-Martin Schenke, David Scholer, Philip Sellew, Dennis Smith, Sarah Tanzer, David Tiede, and
- Hardcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 40.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. XX, 509 pp. LCC: 9131975 Very good condition; name on top of initial page; traces of wear on covers; traces of soiling and faint markings on edges of papers.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2024
Series: Cambridge Fundamentals of Neuroscience in Psychology, Book 12 of 18. Book 12 of 18 - Cambridge Fundamentals of Neuroscience in Psychology
- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 48.90
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Fine.

So That All May Flourish : The Aims of Lutheran Higher Education
Bunge, Marcia J. (EDT); Mahn, Jason A. (EDT); Stortz, Martha E. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.79
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More imagesEl pensamiento científico: Conceptos, Avances y Métodos
BAR-HILLEL, Yehoshua; BUNGE, Mario; MOSTOWSKI, Andrzej; PIAGET, Jean; SALAM, Abdus; TONDL, Ladislaw; WATANABE, Satosi
- Softcover
Seller: Nk Libros, Madrid, M, SpainNk Libros
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 14.30
US$ 34.14 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Muy bien. Colección Cuadernos de Filosofía y Ensayo. ENSAYO. FILOSOFÍA. CIENCIA.
Published by London, Methuen 1932 1932
- Hardcover
Seller: Inch's Books, Oxford, , United KingdomInch's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.81
US$ 24.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
x, 83pp, 28 ills, 5 maps 22x17, green cloth. Cloth faded, damp marks, fair thus. Florid polemic addressed to the Minister for Transport, calling for the restoration of 'water buses' to the Thames. Passenger services up and down the river had been common in the 19th century, but died out around 1900. This was one of numerous effo…rts to restart them, efforts that did not bear fruit until the late 1990s. The river bus network is now a popular and important part of the London Transport system.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2024
Series: Cambridge Fundamentals of Neuroscience in Psychology, Book 12 of 18. Book 12 of 18 - Cambridge Fundamentals of Neuroscience in Psychology
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 51.74
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Seller: EL RINCÓN ESCRITO, Villanueva de las Carretas, BU, SpainEL RINCÓN ESCRITO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.34
US$ 15.04 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Departamento de Lógica y Filosofía de la Ciencia, Universidad de Valencia, 1975, rústica, este vol. doble está paginado de la 317 a la 550, 21,5x14 cm., muy buen estado. Ïndice: Artículos.- M. Bunge: La representación conceptual de los hechos / R. Beneyto: Un aspecto natural de la deducción natural / I. Lakatos: El papel de los…experimentos cruciales en ciencia / J.I. López Soria: Lukács y el drama moderno / A. Robinet: Breve introducción a las relaciones de la filosofía con la informática / J. Newman Valenzuela: El descriptivismo en psicología / J. Daniel Quesada: El programa psicolinguístico de Chomsky: una evaluación / S. Buck-Morss: La dialéctica de T.W. Adorno // Comunicaciones y Comentarios.- L. Ml. Valdés Villanueva: J.R. Searle: Una teoría general de los actos de habla / M. Fartos Martínez: Sobre correspondencias entre fórmulas cuantificadas monádicas y productos de fórmulas no cuantificadas Filosofía, historia de la filosofía, lógica, filosofía de la ciencia, matemáticas, filología.

- Softcover
Seller: Imosver, PONTECALDELAS, PO, SpainImosver
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.65
US$ 33.10 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Nuevo. «LOS CIENTIFICOS Y LOS FILóSOFOS ùESCRIBE BUNGEù TIENDEN A TRATAR LA SUPERSTICIóN, LA PSEUDOCIENCIA Y HASTA LA ANTICIENCIA COMO BASURA INOFENSIVA O, INCLUSO, COMO ALGO ADECUADO AL CONSUMO DE LAS MASAS; ESTáN DEMASIADO OCUPADOS CON SUS PROPIAS INVESTIGACIO.