Abbe Chappe (59 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.17
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

Published by Literary Magazine & British Review, London 1790
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.06
US$ 15.96 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Good. 1 plate, 7 pages. Somewhat browned. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an unassuming but serviceable presentation that favours… function over finery. Size: 12 x 21 cms. Category: Literary Magazine; Printed before 1800; Special Features. Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 43.94
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.49
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.52
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.45
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.55
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.62
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.62
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.61
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 47.06
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.69
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis is a reproduction of the original artefact. Generally these books are created from careful scans of the original. This allows us to preserve the book accurately and present it in the way the author intended. Since the origina.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.02
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.05
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.34
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Einband - fest (Hardcover). Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.34
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.49
US$ 71.42 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.74
US$ 72.87 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 64.91
US$ 73.90 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
More images[A Collection of Engravings showing Habits & Dresses from Various Countries]. [Unknown Title and Publisher - No Title Page]
Le Prince, Jean Baptist (artwork) / Abbe Chappe (artwork) / McIntyre, Archibald (engraver)
Language: English
Published by No publishing Information. c. 1790-1800 1800
- Hardcover
Seller: West Coast Rare Books, Westport, MAYO, IrelandWest Coast Rare Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 480.47
US$ 37.04 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. 21 x 13 cm. 35 engraved plates. No title or text pages. Contemporary leather. Front board detached. Very good condition. Binding rubbed and bumped. Front board detatched. Dust dulled throughout. First three pages with edgewear and minor losses, not affecting the engravings. See images. All plates appear to b…e engraved by Archibald McIntyre. Some are based on art work by J.B. [Jean Baptiste] Le Prince and Abbe Chappe. Country habits featured include: Finland, Russia (Moscow, Tartar, Siberia, Kamchatka), England, Scotland, Holland, Greece, Syria, Turkey, Georgia, Arabia, China, Indostan, Persia, Barbary, Abbyssinia, North American Indians, Chile, Peru, Otaheide, Nootka Sound. Some of the Plates show years, which range from 1764 to 1789. The book is sold as a collection plates, WAF. See images.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.52
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.56
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 238. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1778 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 238.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 237. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1778 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 237.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 454. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1770 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 454.
More imagesPublished by Chez Debure père 1768
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Philosophique J. Vrin
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4,530.49
US$ 25.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Satisfaisant. Edition originale. CHAPPE D AUTEROCHE (Abbé), KRACHENINNIKOV (S.). Voyage en Sibérie fait par ordre du roi en 1761. Tome I part. 1 et 2 : Contenant les moeurs, les usages des Russes et l'état actuel de cette puissance ; La description géographique et le nivellement de la route de Paris… à Tobolsk, l histoire naturelle de la même route; des observations astronomiques, & des expériences sur l'électricité naturelle. Enrichi de cartes, de plans, de profils du terrain ; de gravures qui représentent les usages des Russes, leurs moeurs, leurs habillements, les divinités des Calmouks, & plusieurs morceaux d histoire naturelle. Tome II : La description du Kamchatka, où l on trouve les moeurs & les coutumes des habitants du Kamtchatka, la géographie du Kamtchatka, & des pays circonvoisins, etc. Dessins de J.-B. Leprince. P., 1768, Chez Debure père, 2 tomes en 3 vol. et 1 atlas, in-folio, rel. pl. bas. d'époque, dos à nerfs, ornés, pièces de titre et de tomaison, pet. mques au dos (à restaurer), nerfs mors et plats frottés, mors fendus, coins émoussés, triple filet doré sur les plats, roulettes dorées sur les contreplats, charnières fragiles, qq. rouss., 30 cartes (Atlas), qq. pl. manquantes. Édition originale. Quelques pages peu favorables à la Russie sur le despotisme et le servage lui attirèrent surtout une vive critique sous la forme d un ouvrage rédigé et publié anonymement par Catherine II et le comte Ivan Chouvalov en 1770, L Antidote, dans lequel la jeune impératrice répond à ce qu elle considéra comme une attaque contre son pays pour le réfuter point par point et faire valoir son patriotisme.
More imagesTables astronomiques de M. Hallei
HALLEY, Edmond || DE LALANDE, Jérôme || CHAPPE D'AUTEROCHE, Jean de (Abbé)
Published by Durand & Pissot, Paris 1754
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Eric Zink Livres anciens, PARIS, , FranceEric Zink Livres anciens
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 1,132.62
US$ 31.36 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Edition originale. Plein veau de l'époque, dos lisses ornés et dorés. Reliures dépareillées. Deux volumes in-8 (250x164 mm), xii-lxxxviii-328 pages et 5 planches dépliantes (3 tableaux, 1 planche et 1 carte) / viii-200 pages. Coiffe de tête du volume I accidentée. Mors fragile au volume I.… Première édition en français (malgré la mention de seconde édition) des tables astronomiques de Halley après l'originale en latin de 1749. Le premier volume supervisé par Chappe d'Auteroche présente les tables du Soleil et de la Lune avec des additions par Le Monnier. Le second volume supervisé par Jérôme De Lalande présente les tables des planètes et des comètes, et est précédé d'une traduction de la théorie des comètes par Halley. Au texte de Halley, Lalande présente pour la première fois son récit du retour de la comète de 1682 en 1759. Le travail de Lalande est en effet publié peu après le retour de la comète de 1682 (dite dorénavant "comète de Halley") dont le savant anglais avait prévu, d'après les équations newtoniennes, le passage dans le ciel terrien à la fin de l'année 1758 ou au début de l'année 1759. ce qui fut en effet le cas Cette preuve expérimentale des théories de Newton fut d'une importance capitale dans l'histoire des sciences. References : Houzeau-Lancaster [12796 : "Le traducteur, (Chappe d'Auteroche), a ajouté un exposé des méthodes pour trouver la longitude en mer et des observations sur la lune faites en 1736 et 1737. Le deuxième volume a été publié par de Lalande qui y a insérer les tables des satellites de Jupiter de Wargentin et une histoire de la comète de Halley"], Norman [981 for the first 1st ed. (tabulae astronomicae. 1749) : "This posthumously published astronomical tables include Halley's calculations relating to the so-called ?long inequality' of Jupiter and Saturn, caused by the deacceleration of Saturn and the increasing acceleration of Jupiter. Halley correctly theorized that this phenomenon might be the result of a gravitational attraction between the two planets. The edition also contains the third Latin edition of the Synopsis astronomiae cometicae "]. ___________________________________________________________________________________ ______________________________ENGLISH_DESCRIPTION : Modern quarter chagreen, spine in five compartments. Bindings slightly differents. 8vo (250x164 mm), xii-lxxxviii-328 pages and 5 folding plates (3 tables, 1 plate and 1 map) / viii-200 pages. Headcap worn on volume I. Joint fragile on volume I. First edition in French of Halley's astronomical tables after the original in Latin of 1749. The first volume supervised by Chappe d'Auteroche presents the tables of the Sun and the Moon with additions by Le Monnier. The second volume supervised by Jérôme De Lalande presents the tables of planets and comets, and is preceded by a translation of the theory of comets by Halley. More than the Halley's text, Lalande presents for the first time his account of the return of the 1682 comet in 1759. Lalande's work is indeed published shortly after the return of the 1682 comet (henceforth called "Halley's comet") whose the English scientist had predicted, according to the Newtonian equations, the passage in the terrestrial sky at the end of the year 1758 or the beginning of the year 1759. which was indeed the case. This experimental proof of the theories of Newton was a milestone in astronomy. References : Houzeau-Lancaster [12796 : "Le traducteur, (Chappe d'Auteroche), a ajouté un exposé des méthodes pour trouver la longitude en mer et des observations sur la lune faites en 1736 et 1737. Le deuxième volume a été publié par de Lalande qui y a insérer les tables des satellites de Jupiter de Wargentin et une histoire de la comète de Halley"], Norman [981 for the first 1st ed. (tabulae astronomicae. 1749) : "This posthumously published astronomical tables include Halley's calculations relating to the so-called ?long inequality' of Jupiter and Saturn, caused by the deacceleration of Saturn and the increasing ac.