Ada Snell (34 results)
Published by Bookman Associates
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerUnknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Huxley Autobiography and Selected Essays - Riverside Literature Series
Thomas Henry Huxley, edited with introduction and notes by Ada L. F. Snell
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin company 1909
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: TNT ENTERPRIZES, Libertyville, IL, U.S.A.TNT ENTERPRIZES
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 19.31
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Light green cloth cover is slightly soiled, has a soiled and worn spine, with straight boards. Pages show very minor discoloration due to age, are clean, unmarked and very firmly attached to the spine. This book is in fine condition.

Published by oxford University Press 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: US$ 15.00; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 11.25
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Light wear to the blue covers; pages toned; a sound binding; most pages uncut; good overall. Illustrator: . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Poetry; Inventory No: 168701.
Published by Oxford University Press 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cape Cod Booksellers, Yarmouth, MA, U.S.A.Cape Cod Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.95
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Printing. Oxford University Press, 1937, First Edition, 8vo, second volume. Book bound in a blue cloth, no dust jacket, paper spine label. Book very good, some pages uncut. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Published by Bookman, New York 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Text clean. Illustrated by Sybil Clark Fonda. Clean green cloth cover with red lettering. Dustwrapper spine brown. One inch tear on top edge on front dust jacket.
Published by Bookman Associates 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Pomfret Street Books, Carlisle, PA, U.S.A.Pomfret Street Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 21.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Binding Tight Pages Clean Dust Jacket Has Tears At Edges Sun Faded Spine. Book.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Self-published, South Hadley, Mass. 1960
- Softcover
Seller: David Gaines, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.David Gaines
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.00
US$ 6.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. Wraps (pPB) in very good + condition with slightly musty odor ferom being stored for 65 years. Includes 2 page family reunion letter, stapled inside front cover, from 1981 signed by Edith S. Timmerman on behalf of Snell. Zimmerman, Tmmerman family. The story of the Palatines who left Germany i…n 1709, went to England, to Livingston Manor, to Schoharie, then around 1723 cleared the wilderness, made homes and built churches in Herkimer, St. Johnsville, Stone Arabia and Manheim(Snells Bush), New York" 57 pages with appendices. Sylvia Clark Fonda (illustrator).
Published by By the Author, South Hadley, MA 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.50
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Second Printing. Illustrated by Sybil Clark Fonda (illustrator).

Published by Oxford University Press, New York 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Banjo Booksellers, IOBA, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Banjo Booksellers, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 29.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. First printing. With a lengthy inscription by the author (signed with her initials) on the half title page. Moderate wear to the extremities. Otherwise fine in a sound binding with hinges intact. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
More imagesPublished by ADA L. F. Snell, South Hadley, Ma. 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good/NO DUSTJACKET. South Hadley, Ma.: ADA L. F. Snell. Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 1948. . Hardcover. 8vo., 57pp., Possible oil stain under author's name on cover page; head and tail of spine torn and small pieces missing; right hand bottom corner creased and does not lay flat; slight warp; shelf lean; first page…foxed, small stains on some pages otherwise pages clean and unmarked. . Black & White Illustrations (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Ada L.F. Snell, South Hadley, MA 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.Maxwell's House of Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 70.00
US$ 4.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Second Printing. A clean, crisps hardcover in very good condition, light shelf wear; former owner's (Charles Snell) address label on paste-down. Very good DJ in mylar cover; lightly age-toned, lightly rubbed.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.04
US$ 56.69 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.65
US$ 56.69 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Über den AutorEnglish scientist and anthropologist Thomas Henry Huxley, was an expert in comparative anatomy. Because of his support of Charles Darwin s theory of evolution, he has come to be known as Darwin s Bulldog . Although so.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.92
US$ 56.69 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.19
US$ 70.32 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting,…preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.24
US$ 70.99 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting,…preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.49
US$ 71.33 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright referenc…es, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Published by Ada L.F. Snell, South Hadley, MA 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 65.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st. 8vo, 61 pp. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket. Illus. by Sylvia Clark Fonda (illustrator).
Published by ADA L. F. Snell 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 65.66
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1948 self-published pamphlet - with some wear; standard-sized, GOOD Standard-sized.
Published by Self-published South Hadley nd(1960) 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Contact seller5-star seller57pp. + unpaginated appendix 8vo Illustrated with drawings by Sylvia Clark Fonda Green cloth Nice clean tight bright copy: Near Fine/Very Good dj.
Published by By Snell, Massachusets 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Popeks Used and Rare Books, IOBA, Oneonta, NY, U.S.A.Popeks Used and Rare Books, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 79.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. "Palatines Along the Mohawk and Their Church in the Wilderness is the story of the Palatines who left Germany in 1709, went to England, to Livingston Manor, to Schoharie, then around 1723 cleared the wilderness, made homes and built churches in Herkimer, St. Johnsvil…le, Stone Arabia and Manheim(Snells Bush), New York" 57+ pages. Illustrated with drawings by Sybil Cclark Fonda. Very clean and crisp. Dust show some minor wear at edges, now in protective mylar covering. Size: 6"x9". Sybil Clark Fonda (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.11
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 104.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 150. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1916 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 150.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 102. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1918 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume no.8 Language: English Pages: 102 Volume no.8.
Published by ADA L. F. Snell, South Hadley, Ma. 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.The Unskoolbookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 149.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. ~Scarce.~ Small tears to edges and corners of dut jacket. A few pgs have light creases. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. Fonda, Sybil Clark (illustrator). Book.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1919 edition.… NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 21 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1918 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 105 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 105.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1918 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 106 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 106 Language: English.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1918 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 107 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 107 Volume 9 Language: English.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.21
US$ 18.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.