Language: English
Published by Outerbridge & Dienstfrey, 1971
ISBN 10: 0876900430 ISBN 13: 9780876900437
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins (paper), 1972
ISBN 10: 006011021X ISBN 13: 9780060110215
Seller: Stories & Sequels, Ashland, OH, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. De Menil, Adelaide (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Amon Carter Museum/Harper & Row, 1971
ISBN 10: 006011021X ISBN 13: 9780060110215
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. De Menil, Adelaide (illustrator). Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Language: English
Published by Outerbridge & Dienstfrey, 1971
ISBN 10: 0876900430 ISBN 13: 9780876900437
Seller: CanisLatrans, Highlands, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition.
Language: English
Published by Amon Carter Museum/Harper & Row, 1971
ISBN 10: 006011021X ISBN 13: 9780060110215
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. De Menil, Adelaide (illustrator). Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Amon Carter Museum/Harper & Row, 1971
ISBN 10: 006011021X ISBN 13: 9780060110215
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. De Menil, Adelaide (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Amon Carter Museum/Harper & Row, 1971
ISBN 10: 006011021X ISBN 13: 9780060110215
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. De Menil, Adelaide (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Amon Carter Museum/Harper & Row, 1971
ISBN 10: 006011021X ISBN 13: 9780060110215
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. De Menil, Adelaide (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Amon Carter Museum/Harper & Row, 1971
ISBN 10: 006011021X ISBN 13: 9780060110215
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. De Menil, Adelaide (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Amon Carter Museum/Harper & Row, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A., 1971
ISBN 10: 006011021X ISBN 13: 9780060110215
Seller: SuzyQBooks, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. De Menil, Adelaide (illustrator). Cover creased. Edge wear. Smudges inside cover and on a few pages. Photography of Pacific Northwest Indian Totem Poles.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers December 1972, 1972
ISBN 10: 006011021X ISBN 13: 9780060110215
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good. De Menil, Adelaide (illustrator). Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks.
Paperback. Condition: VG. De Menil, Adelaide (illustrator). Paperback in Very Good condition. . 200 X 140 X 40 millimeters. 126 pages. Clean interior. Cover shows some wear and a couple of creases . Quick shipping, excellent customer service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and ship with tracking information.
Language: English
Published by Outerbridge & Dienstfrey, NY, 1971
ISBN 10: 0876900430 ISBN 13: 9780876900437
Seller: Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. De Menil, Adelaide, Photographer (illustrator). 1st Edition. Plasticine DJ is lightly soiled from handling; sharp edged. Text has suffered water-damage; pages warped; black dye bleed-in from cloth boards at lower edge of most pages; text & illustrations are still sharp & clear.
Language: English
Published by Outerbridge & Dienstfrey, 1971
ISBN 10: 0876900430 ISBN 13: 9780876900437
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven, 1997
ISBN 10: 0300069030 ISBN 13: 9780300069037
Seller: JPH Books, Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. De Menil, Adelaide (photography) (illustrator). 1st Edition. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR & PHOTOGRAPHER. Dust jacket in archival protector. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven & London, 1997
ISBN 10: 0300069030 ISBN 13: 9780300069037
First Edition Signed
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Adelaide de Menil (illustrator). First Edition. Biography of Jefferson, concentrating on the influence the "rarified intellectual, political, scientific, and artistic circles of the city" had on the "provincial Virginian" while he was serving diplomatically as minister from the United States. INSCRIBED and intitialed by the author on the title page: "Inscribed for Ruth and Michael. special friends who have made books a way of life in Shepherdstown. We are all in their debt. W.H.A. [printed author's name scored over] 27 XII 97". Light wear to book, pencil notes on the half-title, light fading to top edge of front board; jacket badly faded on spine & upper front panel. Text clean; x, 354 pages; index, bibliography, notes, b/w figures & photos. Size: Octavo. Inscribed by the Author.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven, 1997
ISBN 10: 0300069030 ISBN 13: 9780300069037
Seller: Sabra Books, Naperville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Minor wear along the DJ edges. Minor rubbing wear to DJ covers.
Language: English
Published by Amon Carter Museum and Outerbridge & Dienstfrey, 1971
ISBN 10: 0876900430 ISBN 13: 9780876900437
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover with clear plastic dustjacket, 128 pages; very good condition; dj has a few small tears at edges and corners; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Language: English
Published by New York: Published for Amon Carter Museum, Fort Worth, by Harper & Row, 1972
ISBN 10: 006011021X ISBN 13: 9780060110215
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
De Menil, Adelaide (illustrator). 1st Edition. Very good copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges somewhat nicked and dust-dulled as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall.Provenance; the critic and poetry activist Charles Tomlinson's copy; inscribed to him & his wife, Brenda by Gail and Gary Scholefield. Physical description: 120 pages: illustrations, map; 24 cm. Subjects: Indian wood-carving -- Northwest Coast of North America -- North America. Indian wood-carving. Art history. 3 Kg.
Hardcover. pp. 124. Square 4to. General shelfwear, sunning to top edge; very good.
Language: English
Published by New York: Published for Amon Carter Museum, Fort Worth, by Harper & Row, 1972
ISBN 10: 006011021X ISBN 13: 9780060110215
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
De Menil, Adelaide (illustrator). 1st Edition. Very good copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges somewhat nicked and dust-dulled as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall.Provenance; the critic and poetry activist Charles Tomlinson's copy; inscribed to him & his wife, Brenda by Gail and Gary Scholefield. Physical description: 120 pages: illustrations, map; 24 cm. Subjects: Indian wood-carving -- Northwest Coast of North America -- North America. Indian wood-carving. Art history. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by The Amon Carter Museum / Outerbridge & Dienstfrey, Fort Worth, 1971
ISBN 10: 0876900430 ISBN 13: 9780876900437
Hardcover. Black embossed cloth, clear mylar title dust jacket, 126 pp., many BW illus. Photographs by Adelaide De Menil accompany text by William Reid, with the subject being the Native people and culture of the Northwest, in Alaska and British Columbia. VG- (Binding spine is slightly faded, otherwise clean.).
Hardcover, in dust jacket. Dust Jacket Condition: dj. Original photography by Adelaide de Menil. (illustrator). First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the full title page. Gently sunned bottom edge, slightly rolled spine tips, still fine, in fine dust jacket with slightly pressed spine head, in mylar cover. Signed.
Language: English
Published by Published for Amon Carter Museum, Fort Worth, by Outerbridge & Dienstfrey, 1971
ISBN 10: 0876900430 ISBN 13: 9780876900437
Seller: Snowden's Books, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. SIGNED by Menil (signature only) on title page. 1st edition hardcover, no jacket as issued, comes in glassine protective sleeve. 120 + pages, many b + w photographs and illustrations. Condition: glassine sleeve has some rubbing and wear. Book has fading along front edge and spine at front and then mild reading wear. Overall, a very solid and clean copy. Uncommon signed. Signed by Illustrator.
Published by Harper & Row, New York, Evanston, San Francisco, London, 1971
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Adelaide De Menil (Photographs) (illustrator). Previous owner's very small ink drawing on title page, else in very good condition indeed. Book.
Published by Outerbridge Dienstfrey, 1971
ISBN 10: 0876900430 ISBN 13: 9780876900437
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Dustjacket included. First Edition. ISBN 9780876900437. Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page; published for art exhibit. Slight wear to corners and edges; slight dustsoiling and browning to edges; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Very Good condition. Clear plastic dust wrapper with chip out at top of spine; small closed tears on bottom edge and corners; faint scratches; Good condition. No Signature.
Published by Harper & Row, New York, Evanston, San Francisco, London, 1971
Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Adelaide De Menil (Photographs) (illustrator). Previous owner's very small ink drawing on title page, else in very good condition indeed. Book.
Language: English
Published by Outerbridge & Dienstfrey, 1971
ISBN 10: 0876900430 ISBN 13: 9780876900437
Seller: KUNSTHAUS-STUTTGART, Stuttgart, Germany
Gebundene Ausgabe. (348) 5A4E314807F9 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 816.
Language: English
Published by Outerbridge & Dienstfrey, New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0876900430 ISBN 13: 9780876900437
Seller: Solvang Book Company, Lompoc, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Adelaide De Menil (illustrator). Foxing to edges of text block and front and rear free end-papers. Spine sun faded. Clear plastic jacket rubbed with two small chips at foot of spine. Unmarked copy.
Published by Outerbridge & Dienstfrey, New York, 1971
Seller: Inside the Covers, Frost, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. First edition. Hard cover published by Outerbridge and Dienstfrey in 1971. Black covers with blindstamped lettering on front. Clear dust jacket with white lettering on spine and inner flaps. Top edges of pages have foxing, and side edges have some foxing. Some pages in first and last parts of book have some spotting. Book is in good plus condition. Dust jacket has some scuffing, some small chips at upper corners, and is in good condition. Large 8vo, 125 pages, 1.8 lb.; Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 125 pages.