Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Condition: good. Hardcover Book. Includes dustjacket.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Fine in fine dust jacket. 0 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. 25. Audience: General/trade.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Hardcover. NO DUST JACKET. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing/light scuffing. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: Light shelfwear. Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: dj. Part of the Basic Art Series 2.0. Illustrated from reproductions of Hiroshige's art, in color. Quarto.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Utagawa Hiroshige (1797-1858) was one of the last great artists in the ukiyo-e tradition. Literally meaning "pictures of the floating world", ukiyo-e refers to the famous Japanese woodblock print genre that originated in the 17th century and is practically synonymous with the Western world's visual characterization of Japan. Though Hiroshige captured a variety of subjects, his greatest talent was in creating landscapes of his native Edo (modern-day Tokyo) and his most famous work was a series known as "100 Famous Views of Edo" (1856-1858). This book provides an introduction to his work and an overview of his career. Utagawa Hiroshige (1797-1858) was one of the last great artists in the ukiyo-e tradition. His greatest talent was in creating landscapes of his native Edo (modern-day Tokyo) and his most famous work was a series known as "100 Famous Views of Edo" (1856-1858). This book provides an introduction to his work and an overview of his career. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Hardback. Condition: New. Utagawa Hiroshige (1797-1858) was one of the last great artists in the ukiyo-e tradition. Literally meaning "pictures of the floating world," ukiyo-e was a particular woodblock print genre of art that flourished between the 17th and 19th centuries. Subjects ranged from the bright lights and attractions of Edo (modern-day Tokyo), to spectacular natural landscapes. In the West, Hiroshige's prints became exemplary of the Japonisme that swept through Europe and defined the Western world's visual idea of Japan. Because they could be mass produced, ukiyo-e works were often used as designs for fans, greeting cards, and book illustrations. The style influenced Impressionist, Post-Impressionist, and Art Nouveau artists alike, with Vincent van Gogh and James Abbott McNeill Whistler both particularly inspired by Hiroshige's landscapes. This introductory book presents key images from Hiroshige's vibrant, vivid portfolio of blooming cherry trees, beautiful women, Kabuki actors, and busy shopping streets to introduce one of the greats of Asian art history.
US$ 10.47
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
US$ 20.06
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Hardback. Condition: New. Utagawa Hiroshige (1797-1858) was one of the last great artists in the ukiyo-e tradition. Literally meaning "pictures of the floating world," ukiyo-e was a particular woodblock print genre of art that flourished between the 17th and 19th centuries. Subjects ranged from the bright lights and attractions of Edo (modern-day Tokyo), to spectacular natural landscapes. In the West, Hiroshige's prints became exemplary of the Japonisme that swept through Europe and defined the Western world's visual idea of Japan. Because they could be mass produced, ukiyo-e works were often used as designs for fans, greeting cards, and book illustrations. The style influenced Impressionist, Post-Impressionist, and Art Nouveau artists alike, with Vincent van Gogh and James Abbott McNeill Whistler both particularly inspired by Hiroshige's landscapes. This introductory book presents key images from Hiroshige's vibrant, vivid portfolio of blooming cherry trees, beautiful women, Kabuki actors, and busy shopping streets to introduce one of the greats of Asian art history.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Text in English and Portuguese.
Language: English
Published by Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2016
ISBN 10: 3836519631 ISBN 13: 9783836519632
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Utagawa Hiroshige (1797-1858) was one of the last great artists in the ukiyo-e tradition. His greatest talent was in creating landscapes of his native Edo (modern-day Tokyo) and his most famous work was a series known as "100 Famous Views of Edo" (1856-1858). This book provides an introduction to his work and an overview of his career. Num Pages: 96 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: 1FPJ; ACBP; AFH; AGB. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 221 x 267 x 2. Weight in Grams: 566. Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Seller: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. This is fine, as new, 96 page paperback copy, black spine.
Language: English
Published by Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2016
ISBN 10: 3836519631 ISBN 13: 9783836519632
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Utagawa Hiroshige (1797-1858) was one of the last great artists in the ukiyo-e tradition. His greatest talent was in creating landscapes of his native Edo (modern-day Tokyo) and his most famous work was a series known as "100 Famous Views of Edo" (1856-1858). This book provides an introduction to his work and an overview of his career. Num Pages: 96 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: 1FPJ; ACBP; AFH; AGB. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 221 x 267 x 2. Weight in Grams: 566.
Condition: New. pp. 96.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
US$ 15.15
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketTaschen 25th anniversary edition. A bright, tidy copy in tight binding. Dust jacket edges very slightly curling. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket.
Language: Spanish
Published by TASCHEN ESPAÑA, S.A.U., 2010
ISBN 10: 3836523574 ISBN 13: 9783836523578
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France
Hardcover. Condition: Très bon. Edition 2010. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Edition 2010. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.