Language: English
Published by Doubleday & Company Inc, 1982
ISBN 10: 0385177569 ISBN 13: 9780385177566
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. Andrea Pautz; (illustrator). Signed. First Edition. Stated first. Signed by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro. Dust Jacket is in a removable clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Shows minor wear.
Language: English
Published by Warner Books [1982], New York, 1982
ISBN 10: 0446300136 ISBN 13: 9780446300131
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. [New York]: Warner Books [1982]. Near Fine. 1982. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0446300136 . First edition. Anthology of 23 original science fiction/fantasy/horror stories with religion and/or God as the main focus. 490 pages plus ads at the rear. Near Fine with very light edge wear. bx129.
Language: English
Published by Berkley Books [1987], New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 0425095649 ISBN 13: 9780425095645
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Thus. New York: Berkley Books 1987. First Mass Market Paperback edition First printing. This copy has been signed by the editor, Charles L. Grant, on the title page. 183 pages collecting 14 stories plus an introduction. A near fine unread copy with light wear to the covers. See photos 3/4/ E.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday & Company Inc, 1982
ISBN 10: 0385177569 ISBN 13: 9780385177566
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. Andrea Pautz; (illustrator). First edition copy. . Very Good dust jacket. Volume 5. Review copy slip laid-in. From the library of science fiction and fantasy writer, editor, publisher and prolific book reviewer D. Douglas Fratz. (horror, anthology).
Language: English
Published by Warner Books [1982], [New York], 1982
ISBN 10: 0446300136 ISBN 13: 9780446300131
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. [New York]: Warner Books [1982]. Good. 1982. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0446300136 . First edition. This copy has been signed by the editor [Alan Ryan] on the title page. Anthology of 23 original science fiction/fantasy/horror stories with religion and/or God as the main focus. 490 pages plus ads at the rear. Good copy [spine cocked and creased with light edgewear, some cover creasing, owner's name to the top of the first page, cheap paper tanning/tanned].; Signed by Author .
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Mass Market paperback edition, first printing. 216 pages Edited by Charles L. Grant with stories by Stephen King, Ramsey Campbell, Tabitha King, Alan Rayn, Tanith Lee and others. A near fine unread copy with lower front corner with tip of cover crease, inside covers toned. See Photos 3/9/E.
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, 2008
ISBN 10: 0547086059 ISBN 13: 9780547086057
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Like New. Alan Lee (Illustrations) (illustrator). 1st Houghton Mifflin Paperback Edition: 313 pp. An excellent, spotlessly clean copy! Clean, fresh, sharp, tight, essentially and virtually flawless copy with crisp pages, spotlessly clean text, and very light shelf wear.
Condition: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (However the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. Book may be a price cutter or have a remainder mark.
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 2007
ISBN 10: 0618894640 ISBN 13: 9780618894642
Seller: DDRBOOKS, Watertown, SD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Alan Lee (illustrator). First Trade. A collector's edition preceded this publication. Unmarked, unread and protected in mylar wraps.
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. Alan Lee (illustrator). ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Alan Lee (illustrator). ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Language: English
Published by Hougton Mifflin Company, 2007
ISBN 10: 0618894640 ISBN 13: 9780618894642
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Lee, Alan (illustrator). Dustjacket. LCC: 2007001420.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 7 1/2 x 10 inches. 48 pages. Condition is Very Good; Very clean, inside & out. STK.
Language: English
Published by Harper Collins Publishers, London, England, 2007
ISBN 10: 0007246226 ISBN 13: 9780007246229
Seller: Lindenlea Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Plus. Lee, Alan (illustrator). First Edition. Lightly bumped on heel of spine, else fine. DJ lightly wrinkled on head of spine, lightly rubbed on ends of flap folds, else very good plus.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good paperback with faint stain to back cover and last few pages. Edward W. Said - Third World Intellectuals / Metropolitan Culture. John G. Blair - Chain And Democracy. Alan H. Friedman - The French Lesson (fiction). Nancy Huston - A Tongue Called Mother. Edward Snow - Bruegel's Peasant Dance. Daniel Aaron - Theodore Roosevelt As Cultural Artifact. J. D. McClatchy - Two Poems. Lee Rust Brown - Emersonian Transparency. ; D3D; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 145 pages.
Published by The Poetry Review, London, 1970
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Magazine. Octavo. 93pp. Printed wrappers. Rubbing with a crease along the rear spine fold, near fine. This issue features Robert Graves, James Kirkup, John Smith, Hardiman Scott, Brian Patten, Stewart Conn, Thomas Blackburn, Clive Sansom, and Ilsley Ingram. Additional contributors include Eddie Eainwright, Robin Lee, Robin Fulton, Bernard Saint, William Hayward, Lucien Stryk, Patience Tuckwell, Martin Booth, David H. W. Grubb, Gerda Mayer, Maureen Duffy, A.E. Dudley, Miriam Waddington, Jeremy Robinson, William Golightly, Steve Marsling, Gordon Symes, Paul Coltman, Eric W. White, John Hatfield, Maurice Carpenter, William Kean Seymour, Jean Overton Fuller, Alan Pearson, Ilsley Ingram, Edward Lucie-Smith, Raymond Durgnat, and John Headlam.
Published by The Denver Posse Of bThe Westerners 1995 ( Limited to 1000 copies ), 1995
Seller: Utah Book and Magazine, Salt Lake City Utah, UT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 478 pages. Text clean. Book tight. History of Denver and Colorado. Condition of Book and D/J Fine+/ Fine+. D/J in a acid-free mylar protector. This is a Limited Edition of 1000 COpies only. This is a collection of papers presented before the Denver Posse of the Westerners from 1975 to 1994.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins, London, 2007
ISBN 10: 0007246226 ISBN 13: 9780007246229
Seller: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, New Zealand
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Alan Lee (illustrator). 1st Edition. Some light shelf wear and a small pen inscription. Painstakingly restored from Tolkien's manuscripts and presented for the first time as a fully continuous and standalone story, the epic tale of The Children of Hurin will reunite fans of The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings with Elves and Men, dragons and Dwarves, eagles and Orcs, and the rich landscape and characters unique to Tolkien. There are tales of Middle-earth from times long before The Lord of the Rings, and the story told in this book is set in the great country that lay beyond the Grey Havens in the West: lands where Treebeard once walked, but which were drowned in the great cataclysm that ended the First Age of the World.
First edition with a 1 present in the number line; 4to.; cloth covered boards, hardcover; 190 pages; black and white and color illustrations; very good in an edgeworn dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 2007
ISBN 10: 0618894640 ISBN 13: 9780618894642
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Lee, Alan (illustrator). First Edition/First Printing. A square solid tight clean unread virtually new copy. The map is still attached to the book. THIS COPY IS IN MY POSSESSION AND NORMALLY SHIPS NEXT DAY. Book.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins, London, 2007
Seller: Global Village Books, Bundall, QLD, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Third Impression. 315pp, + fold out map. Size: 8vo.
Language: English
Published by Grandreams, London, 1980
Seller: Carvid Books, Cranbrook, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 64 pages, including the pictorial covers. Very well illlus. "Approved by the TCCB" per cover, and copyright claimed jointly by TCCB and CSS Promotions. See accompanying image for Contents. Very good condition: minor bumping at top of spine, bottom of Contents page just beginning to split at binding, a couple of very minor marks on text pages.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers. New York., 2007
ISBN 10: 0007246226 ISBN 13: 9780007246229
Seller: Richard Peterson-Bookseller, Kingston, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Alan Lee (illustrator). 1st Edition. Both the book & the dust jacket are clean, bright & unmarked. Like new. The letter I on the verso. $34.95 on the flap.
Published by The Shenval Press, London, 1992
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Magazine. Octavo. 160pp. Fine in perfectbound wrappers. British literary magazine that includes contributions from Carol Lee, D.J. Taylor, Richard Zimler, Beatrice Garland, Fergus Allen, Stephen Spender, John Gohorry, Amanda Eason, Ruth Fainlight, Moniza Alvi, Alice Kavounas, Naomi Wallace, Vernon Scannell, Priest Noin, Chris Wallace-Crabbe, Paul Lester, Merlin James, Daniel Hoffman, C.J. Fox, Jason Wilson, David Holbrook, George Sims, Nien-Lun Yeh, Evelyn Juers, Fergus Allen, Oliver Reynolds, Simon Carnell, Herbert Lomas, Ian Gregson, and others. "The Novels of Frank Tuohy" by Jason Wilson, "Afternoons with Lowell" by Daniel Hoffman.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins, London, 2013
ISBN 10: 0007246226 ISBN 13: 9780007246229
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Alan Lee (illustrator). First Edition. First Canadian edition ( Canadian price on front jacket flap) printed by HarperCollins London. A FINE book in FINE jacket. Illustrated by Alan Lee.
Language: English
Published by Harper Collins, London, 2007
ISBN 10: 0007246226 ISBN 13: 9780007246229
Seller: Angel Lane Books, Langton Herring, DOR, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Lee, Alan (illustrator). 1st Edition. UK 1st Ed/3rd printing. Illustrated by Alan Lee in full colour and with line drawings. Fold out map.These are tales of Middle-earth from times long before The Lord of The Rings. dustwrapper has a small tear at rear, but complete. No inscriptions or marking.
Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, 1983
ISBN 10: 0292750676 ISBN 13: 9780292750678
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. xiii, 294 pp. Texas Pan American Series. LCC: 835906.
Language: English
Published by New York: Jo Fletcher copyright, 2013
ISBN 10: 1623658063 ISBN 13: 9781623658069
Seller: Chapter House Books (Member of the PBFA), Sherborne, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 19.23
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st American Edition. Hardback. Very good in near very good, edge worn, faded and plastic protected, d/w. Spine slightly cocked and bumped, edge of boards rubbed and bumped, pages a bit yellowed. Please email for exact postage quote and information on any available discounts.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, London, 2007
ISBN 10: 0007246226 ISBN 13: 9780007246229
Seller: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.60
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Jacket and illustrations by Alan Lee (illustrator). 1st Edition. First edition, first impression with '1' on copyright page. Some very slight edge wear to top and bottom of jacket and spine, not price clipped (£18.99), no inscriptions, internally clean tight and square, overall a vg+ copy, with foldout map at rear as called for. 315pp, lavishly illustrated by Alan Lee. Painstakingly restored from Tolkien's manuscripts and presented for the first time as a fully continuous and standalone story, the epic tale of 'The Children of Hurin' will reunite fans of 'The Hobbit' and 'The Lord of the Rings' with Elves and Men, dragons and dwarves, eagles and orcs, and the rich landscape and characters unique to Tolkien. There are tales of Middle earth from times long before 'The Lord of the Rings', and the story told in this book is set in the great country that lay beyond the Grey Havens in the West, lands where Treebeard once walked, but which were drowned in the great cataclysm that ended the First Age of the World. In that remote time Morgoth, the first Dark Lord, dwelt in the vast fortress of Angband, the Hells of Iron, in the North and the tragedy of Turin and his sister Nienor unfolded within the shadow of the fear of Angband and the war waged by Morgoth against the lands and secret cities of the Elves. Their brief and passionate lives were dominated by the elemental hatred that Morgoth bore them as the children of Hurin, the man who had dared to defy and to scorn him to his face. Against them he sent his most formidable servant, Glaurung, a powerful spirit in the form of a huge wingless dragon of fire. Into this story of brutal conquest and flight, of forest hiding places and pursuit, of resistance with lessening hope, the Dark Lord and the Dragon enter in direly articulate form. Sardonic and mocking, Glaurung manipulated the fates of Turin and Nienor by lies of diabolic cunning and guile, and the curse of Morgoth was fulfilled. The earliest versions of this story by J.R.R. Tolkien go back to the end of the First World War and the years that followed, but long afterwards, when 'The Lord of the Rings' was finished, he wrote it anew and greatly enlarged it in complexities of motive and character: it became the dominant story in his later work on Middle earth. But he could not bring it to a final and finished form. In this book his son Christopher Tolkien (1924-2020), has constructed, after long study of the manuscripts, a coherent narrative without any editorial invention.
Language: English
Published by Independent Publishers+group, 1978
ISBN 10: 0285623591 ISBN 13: 9780285623590
Seller: thebookforest.com, San Rafael, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. hardcover. Binding is unblemished, text block is clean, boards straight, without highlights or markings. Mild rubbing/chipping to dust wrapper edges. Supporting Bay Area Friends of the Library since 2010. Well packaged and promptly shipped.