Alex Mclean (110 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (110)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Abbeville Pr 1990

    1558591060 / 9781558591066

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BookHolders, Towson, U.S.A.BookHolders

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.34

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Abbeville Pr Pub Date: 1/1/1990 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 204 First edition. Alex McLean (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Abbeville Press, Incorporated 1990

    1558591060 / 9781558591066

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.18

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. 1st. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Alex McLean (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Abbeville Press, Incorporated 1990

    1558591060 / 9781558591066

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.18

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Alex McLean (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Abbeville Pr 1990

    1558591060 / 9781558591066

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.59

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES. Alex McLean (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Abbeville Press 1990

    1558591060 / 9781558591066

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 11.23

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Alex McLean (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Abbeville Press 1990

    1558591060 / 9781558591066

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.23

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Alex McLean (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Abbeville Press 1990

    1558591060 / 9781558591066

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.23

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Alex McLean (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Abbeville Press 1990

    1558591060 / 9781558591066

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.23

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Alex McLean (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Abbeville Press 1992

    1558594892 / 9781558594890

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Sharehousegoods, Colgate, U.S.A.Sharehousegoods

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 16.38

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Acceptable. This book is acceptable. It is a useful copy but not pretty. There may be writing, loose pages, or a damaged cover. hardcoverUsed - Acceptable1992.

  • Language: English

    Published by Abbeville Press, New York 1992

    1558594892 / 9781558594890

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Samuel H. Rokusek, Bookseller, Pleasant Prairie, U.S.A.Samuel H. Rokusek, Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Stated First Edition, Second Printing. Original price of $45.00 printed on dust jacket fback panel. Jacket now protected with paper backed polyester film. Book has no writing or marking. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Alex McLean (Photography) (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Abbeville Press 1992

    1558594892 / 9781558594890

    • Hardcover

    Seller: SELG Inc. Booksellers, New York, U.S.A.SELG Inc. Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean and tight. No markings. Slight edge wear to the dust jacket. Lavishly illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Ships in a box. Fast shipping from NYC.

  • Language: English

    Published by Abbeville Press 1992

    1558594892 / 9781558594890

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Great Matter Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine condition hardcover book, Near Fine condition dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Beautiful gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Slightest shelf wear and bumping to spine ends and top cover edges. Slightest toning to text block edges. Du

  • Language: English

    Published by Abbeville Press, NY 1992

    1558592695 / 9781558592698

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, U.S.A.Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Hardcover. 180pp. Light foxing to top edge of textblock, else a very good hardback in a very good dustjacket.

  • Language: English

    Published by Abbeville Press, NY 1992

    1558592695 / 9781558592698

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, U.S.A.Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Hardcover. 180pp. Ink name on front free endpaper, else a very good hardback in a very good dustjacket.

  • Language: English

    Published by Abbeville Press, New York 1990

    1558591060 / 9781558591066

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Newbury Books, Atlanta, U.S.A.Newbury Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st. lightly rubbed at extremities, scratch on back panel. Dust jacket in clear protector. 204pp 3.78lb 12.5x10.2x0.9in. Alex McLean (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by WW Norton Publishers 1992

    1558594892 / 9781558594890

    • Hardcover

    Seller: INDOO, Avenel, U.S.A.INDOO

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 34.42

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. Brand New.

  • Published by Boston: A Bulfinch Press Book/ Little, Brown and Co., 1995 1995

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: WellRead Books, Shamong, U.S.A.WellRead Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Stated First edition; 4to.; cloth covered boards with illustrated endpapers, hardcover; ix, 195 pages; color photographic illustrations; very good in a very good unclipped dust jacket.

  • Language: English

    Published by Iron & Steel Society of AIME, Warrendale 12 1980

    0895201518 / 9780895201515

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Book Booth, Berea, U.S.A.Book Booth

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 5.90 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. ex-library copy with usual markings, covers have heavy edge rubbing, binding tight, v + 161 pages including appendix, how to reduce sulfur content of steel before or during melting to increase ductility for use in hostile environments such as Arctic temperatures or off-shore wells, bw illustrations Si

  • Language: English

    Published by Abbeville, New York 1990

    1558591060 / 9781558591066

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    hardcover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. First. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. 204 pages. Thin square 4to, red cloth lettered in gilt, d.w. New York: Abbeville Press, (1990). A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Alex McLean (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by The MIT Press 2022

    0262544814 / 9780262544818

    • Softcover

    Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 33.87

    US$ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by The MIT Press 2022

    0262544814 / 9780262544818

    • Softcover

    Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 32.82

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 10 available

    paperback. Condition: Fine.

  • Language: English

    Published by Abbeville Press Inc.,U.S. 1990

    1558591060 / 9781558591066

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Sell Books, Elland, United KingdomSell Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 23.25

    US$ 16.23 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that

  • Language: English

    Published by Abbeville Press 1992

    1558594892 / 9781558594890

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, U.S.A.GoldBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 35.88

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

  • Published by NY: Abbeville Press, 1990 1990

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: WellRead Books, Shamong, U.S.A.WellRead Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Stated First edition; 4to.; cloth covered boards, hardcover; 204 pages; color photographic illustrations; bottom corners are bumped else very good in a very good dust jacket.

  • Language: English

    Published by MIT Press, c.2013, 2013

    0262018365 / 9780262018364

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Harry Alter, Sylva, U.S.A.Harry Alter

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 40.00

    US$ 3.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. MIT Press, c.2013, 1st., 8vo., hardcover, 149pp., illusts., NF/NF $.

  • Language: English

    Published by The MIT Press 2022

    0262544814 / 9780262544818

    • Softcover

    Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 40.52

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Abbeville Pr 1990

    1558591060 / 9781558591066

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, U.S.A.GoldBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 39.29

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Alex McLean (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by The MIT Press 2012

    0262018365 / 9780262018364

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, U.S.A.Bellwetherbooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 43.28

    US$ 3.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    hardcover. Condition: Fine. LIKE NEW!!! Has a red or black remainder mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages.

  • Language: English

    Published by The MIT Press 2022

    0262544814 / 9780262544818

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 47.34

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Abbeville Press, New York 1994

    1558597506 / 9781558597501

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, U.S.A.James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 52.50

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st. Photographs by McLean, drawings by Boerder, floor plans by Boerder-Snyder. Bound in publisher's original maroon cloth with spine and cover stamped in gilt. Beautifully illustrated throughout in color and black and white. 10 x 10 inches. 348 pages.