Alfred Barson (17 results)
Language: English
Published by University of Massachusetts Press 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: FITZ BOOKS AND WAFFLES, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.FITZ BOOKS AND WAFFLES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Literary Studies. This is a clean, unmarked, undamaged copy.
Published by University of Massachusetts Press 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: The Yard Sale Store, Narrowsburg, NY, U.S.A.The Yard Sale Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.99
US$ 5.88 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. RELIABLE library withdrawal with a NICE dust jacket in the plastic, protective cover. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket page on the inside. Light scuff to the plastic cover. This edition is PRESENTABLE.
Published by University of Massachusetts 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good or better in like dustjacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As new. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. Columbia: University of Missouri Press, c1972. 218pp, index, notes. 8vo. As new looks unread hardcover in fine d/j.
Published by University of Massachusetts Press
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. (Literature, Biographical, James Agee, Criticism) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or a…ccess codes may not be included.

Language: English
Published by University Of Massachusetts Press, Amherst, Massachusetts 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.Kenneth A. Himber
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.50
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Printing. Book is a clean tight unmarked copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, U.S.A.Sutton Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Hbk, 217pp, an excellent, clean, tight and unmarked copy in fine, unclipped and sleeve-protected dj, as new.

Published by University of Massachusetts Press, (1972) 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First edition. 217pp. Topedge trifle soiled, else fine in a near fine dust jacket with faint soil.
- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. 217pp. 8vo, white cloth, d.w. The University of Massachusetts Press, (1972). A very good(+) copy.
Published by Boston:University of Massachusetts Press. 1972. Hardcover. 1972
- First Edition
Seller: Frederick Bayoff Literary Books, Adrian, MI, U.S.A.Frederick Bayoff Literary Books
Contact seller4-star sellerAgee, James 1st. ed.not read or opened. new. d.j. Please email for info concerning any book or dust jacket. If d.j. does not appear in description, it means there is no dust jacket. Photos on request. Some books may have remainder marks. Heavy and/or oversized books require additional postage.

Published by University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst, MA 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dave Shoots, Bookseller, Saint John, NB, CanadaDave Shoots, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original Cloth. Condition: Very Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First, Not Stated. Original beige cloth on boards. DJ very good, with a couple of small spots. DJ flap blurb: "I have read everything written on Agee and his work.In my opinion (this) is the soundest general book so far". - David McDowell, Agee's litera…ry executor and personal friend. 218 pp. with index and credits. Nearly as new. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Karol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA, Toronto, ON, CanadaKarol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 18.41
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo. 217 pp.
Published by U Massachusetts 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: LEA BOOK DISTRIBUTORS, Jamaica, NY, U.S.A.LEA BOOK DISTRIBUTORS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 30.00
US$ 7.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 218 pages.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: CivicoNet, Libreria Virtuale, NAPOLI, NA, ItalyCivicoNet, Libreria Virtuale
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 17.87
US$ 46.28 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Rilegato. Condition: come nuovo. Dust Jacket Condition: quasi ottimo. prima edizione. DISPONIBILITÀ GARANTITA AL 99%; SPEDIZIONE ENTRO 12 ORE DALL'ORDINE. MAI SFOGLIATO, LIEVISSIMI SEGNI DEL TEMPO. PICCOLO STRAPPO ALLA SOVRACCOPERTA, LIEVE BRUNITURA. Analyzes the creative development of the contemporary American artist examining… his major themes and the aesthetic values of his poetry, and films. James Rufus Agee (November 27, 1909 May 16, 1955) was an American novelist, journalist, poet, screenwriter and film critic. In the 1940s, he was one of the most influential film critics in the U.S. His autobiographical novel, A Death in the Family (1957), won the author a posthumous 1958 Pulitzer Prize. James Rufus Agee (Knoxville, 27 novembre 1909 16 maggio 1955) è stato uno scrittore, giornalista, sceneggiatore critico cinematografico statunitense. È stato insignito di un Premio Pulitzer postumo nel 1957 per il romanzo autobiografico A Death in the Family. Descrizione bibliografica Titolo: A way of seeing: a critical study of James Agee Autore: Alfred T. Barson Editore: Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1972 Lunghezza: 217 pagine; 23 cm ISBN: 0870230948, 9780870230943 Soggetti: 1909-1955, American film critics, Poets from Tennessee, Essays, 20th-century American novelists, Permit Me Voyage, Knoxville: Summer of 1915, Sia lode ora a uomini di fama, Let Us Now Praise Famous Men: Three Tenant Families, La veglia all'alba, The Morning Watch, Il mito del padre, A Death in the Family, Una morte in famiglia, Literary Criticism and interpretation, Literature, Critici letterari statunitensi, Letteratura americana contemporanea, Saggi, Opere generali, Classici, Libri vintage, Poetica, Critica letteraria, Drammaturgia, Artisti americani, Great Depression, Anni Trenta, Bibliografia, Memorie, Grande Depressione, Charles Chaplin, Buster Keaton, Harold Lloyd, Harry Langdon Parole e frasi comuni aesthetic African Queen Agee wrote American Anne Garner artist autograph working Blue Hotel Bomb C. S. Forester camera concerns consciousness Crap creative Death Dedication Day Depression documentary draft dream Dwight Macdonald emotional Epiphany Exeter experience Family Father Flye feelings fiction film criticism Full Gauguin Gudger heart Helen Levitt human Huston I. A. Richards imagine indicate Irvine Jeffers Joyce's kind Knoxville Kramer live lyric manuscript metaphor mind Monsieur Verdoux moral Morning Watch movie narrator Noa notes novel Ohlin Partisan Review perception Permit Me Voyage poem poet poetry Portrait Praise Famous Prose reaction reader reality relationship religious remember Review Richard Robert Fitzgerald Rufus scene script sense shot suggests Tanglewood Story tenants Tennessee Texas Library themes things Father Flye truth typed carbon copy Walker Evans words writing York.

Published by The Ontario Review, Ontario, Canada 1979
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. First edition. 114pp. Pictorial green wrappers. Fine. Including *Me at Mama's* by Holly Wright and *The Golf Course Owner* by John Updike, and poetry "Two Sorrowful Mysteries, One Joyous: Reparation, Resurrection, and Ascension" by Reynolds Price.
Published by University of Massachusetts Press 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Voltaire and Rousseau Bookshop, Glasgow, , United KingdomVoltaire and Rousseau Bookshop
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.81
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. (Ref. ) Small bookseller's stamp to lower right corner ffep and endpapers a little yellowed otherwise clean and unmarked contents. Some light tanning to DJ spine and yellowing to edges. Small stain to left front edge.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 79.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.