Alfred Max (926 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Magers and Quinn Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.49
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Magers and Quinn Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 6.49
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Like New. May have light shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Language: English
Published by Dallas, Juan Pablos Books 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover. NO DUST JACKET. Pages are clean and unmarked. Slightly tanned. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing and scuffing. Binding is tight, hinges strong. AN EXCELLENT READING OR REFERENCE COPY!; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
Published by D. C. Heath & Co.
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by D. C. Heath and Company
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Chaparral Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 450 illustrations, of which 250 are in color. Includes an essay on The Development of Poster Art by Carlo Arturo Quintavalle. Gently shaken binding. Text and images unmarked. The price-clipped dust jacket shows very light overall shelf wear, soiling to top edge o…f rear flap, in a mylar cover. 4to. 315pp.
Published by Bertelsmann Lesering, Gütersloh 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Hylaila - Online-Antiquariat, Wiesbaden, , GermanyHylaila - Online-Antiquariat
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.99
US$ 6.94 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. Kein Schutzumschlag. 0 190 S. mit Illustrationen, geringe Lese- und Altersspuren, 350 g schwer, M-6. Max Bollwage (illustrator).
Published by Bertelsmann Lesering, Gütersloh 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Hylaila - Online-Antiquariat, Wiesbaden, , GermanyHylaila - Online-Antiquariat
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.99
US$ 6.94 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. Kein Schutzumschlag. 0 190 S. mit Illustrationen, geringe Lese- und Altersspuren, 350 g schwer, GG-1. Max Bollwage (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York 1935
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher. Good. 1935. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages, illustrated. Good copy with minor spine chipping, edge nicking to the spine, usual edge wear to the cover, nam…e and a top edge tear to the front cover, scattered soiling/staining to the rear cover, paper tanned as usual. mag 27 / E.

L'ANTHOLOGIE DU SUSPENSE; Presentee par Alfred Hitchcock Magazine Automne 1967
Alfred Hitchcocks (Richard Deming; Henry W. Montgomery; Robert Colby; Jack Morrison; Lawrence E. Orin; F. J. Smith; Jonathan Craig; Carl Henry Rathjen; Elijah Ellis; Edward D. Hoch; Max Van Derveer; Larry Powell; Parley J. Cooper; Roy Carroll; and more)
Published by Editions Opta, Paris 1967
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Very Good-. First Thus. Numero special presente par "Alfred Hitchcock Magazine". Photo cover by J. M. Ferrer. Includes "Contrat de veuage" by Richard Deming; "Question d'intuition" by Henry W. Montgomery; "En passant par Las Vegas" by Robert Colby; "Jusqu'au fond" by Jack Morrison; "La nuit du revolver" by Lawr…ence E. Orin; "Bye bye Jenny!" by F. J. Smith; "Ce matin" by Jonathan Craig; "L'indien du lac" by Carl Henry Rathjen; "Comme un volcan" by Elijah Ellis; "Apres le verdict" by Edward D. Hoch; "Processus d'elimination" by Max Van Derveer; "Vivons en paix" by Larry Powell; "Evie" by Parley J. Cooper; "Une sue dix mille" by Roy Carroll; "Des victimes a 50 cents" by Jack Ritchie; "Une bonne petit recette" by Sonora Morrow; "La bonde sur la plage" by Richard Hardwick; "La tombe invisible" by Arthur Porges; "Refait" by Carroll Mayers; "Eumenides" by Bardy J. Hannah; "Seconde Chance" by James McKimmey; "Par un soir d'hiver" by Hazel Cheesman. Creasing; tanning; edge nicks and wear; rear spine edge scuffed. Magazine.
Published by U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare 1971
- Softcover
Seller: GloryBe Books & Ephemera, LLC, Deforest, WI, U.S.A.GloryBe Books & Ephemera, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Papercovers. Good Plus. NOT A FORMER LIBRARY BOOK.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.KULTURAs books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.50
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First American Edition. Text in English. Hardcover in dust jacket. Brown cloth boards, clean and sharp. Protected, price unclipped, dustjacket bright, with general shelf wear to edges. Book is firm in binding, b&w photographs document the birth and growth of a…young flamingo. Free of any markings, not ex-library.; Unpaginated pages. Illustrated by Winifried Noack (illustrator).
Published by Boston, Massachusetts: D. C. Hea
- Hardcover
Seller: Bank of Books, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.Bank of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.25
US$ 4.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Minimal undelrining and margin notes on a couple pages. No dust jacket. Book has black covers with gold title on spine. Book shows common (average) signs of wear and use. Binding is still tight. Covers are intact but may be repaired. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satis…faction Guaranteed.
Published by D. C. Heath & Co., Boston 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.Russ States
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.50
US$ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. (1952), 299pp, black cloth, slight shelfwear to cover, some margin notes throughout, no dj.
More imagesArgosy Weekly for June 13th, 1936 // The Photos in this listing are of the magazine that is offered for sale
W. C. Tuttle, Lt Com Geo / George O. Noville, Judson P. Philips, Fred MacIsaac, William Merriam Rouse, Stookie Allen, George F. Worts, Anthony M. Rud, Max Brand, Frank Richardson Pierce, Alfred Batson, J. Wentworth Tilden
Language: English
Published by The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York 1936
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher 1936. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages, illustrated. With stories by W. C. Tuttle, Lt Com Geo / George O. Noville, Judson P. Philips, Fred MacIsaac, William Merriam Rouse, Stooki…e Allen, George F. Worts, Anthony M. Rud, Max Brand, Frank Richardson Pierce, Alfred Batson, J. Wentworth Tilden. A very good copy with the spine creased and toned with tears to the end corners, some creasing and the usual edge wear to the cover, text paper toned. See Photos mag 24 / E. Cover by V. E. Pyles (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York 1935
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher 1935. First Edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages, illustrated. Good copy with minor chipping to the spine heel, cover creasing, usual edge wear and very light chipping to the cover, paper tanne…d as usual, old damp stain to the lower edge of the front cover and in the margin only of the first 3 pages. mag 27 /E.
More imagesArgosy February 2, 1935 Volume 253 Number 2 The photos in this listing are of the item offered for sale.
W. C. Tuttle, James Edward Grant, J. Allan Dunn, Don Waters, William Merriam Rouse, Stookie Allen, George Challis AKA Max Brand, F. V. W. / Van Wyck Mason, Alfred George, J. W. Holden
Language: English
Published by The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York 1935
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher. 1935. First Edition. Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages, with stories by W. C. Tuttle, James Edward Grant, J. Allan Dunn, Don Waters, William Merriam Rouse, Stookie Allen, George Challis AKA Max Bran…d, F. V. W. / Van Wyck Mason, Alfred George, J. W. Holden which Include "Magee of the Mounted" J. Allan Dunn, the first of three parts of "The Great Betrayal" by George Challis AKA Max Brand, the sixth of six parts of "Captain Long Knife" by F. V. W. / Van Wyck Mason, "Hashknife Pays a Debt" by W. C. Tuttle, "The Shorn Lion" by William Merriam Rouse, "Repression Complex" by James Edward Grant, etc. Illustrated and with Cover art by John A. Coughlin A Good to Very Good copy with creasing and small tears to the spine, usual edge wear to the cover, 1/2" fore-edge chip to the front cover, relatively light purple soiling/staining to the top of the rear cover, text paper toned as usual. See Photos mag 26 / E. Cover art by John A. Coughlin (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York 1935
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher. Good. 1940. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.5"], 128 pages, illustrated [including a rear cover ad for Camel cigarettes]. Good or better copy [publication year added…to the spine which has shallow chipping to its ends, staining to the lower portion of the spine, usual cover creasing/edgewear, paper tanning/tanned as usual. mag 26. Cover art by John A. Coughlin (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc. , Englewood Cliffs, N. J. 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 136 pages; This absorbing book is an account of the author's voyage to Yakutiya, the remote northeastern province. Trans…lation by J. Harold Lesh. 1 Kg.

Published by D.C.Heath and Company 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: H&G Antiquarian Books, Sheboygan, WI, U.S.A.H&G Antiquarian Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.00
US$ 5.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1952 Edition, book cover and text all in very good condition, binding tight and square no damage, no DJ, text clean with very few light pencil notations, name PO and original price sticker on ffep.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 9.60
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 53 pages. 11.60x8.90x0.30 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by The New York Academy of Sciences 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Calliopebooks, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Calliopebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1976. Book is unmarked clean tight and bright. Cover is clean spine is smooth.
Published by D. C. Heath & Co. 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Third Ed. Orange cloth boards are tanning on edges, light wear. Prior owner name on feb and title page. Markings in text, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex Libris.
Published by D. C. Heath and Company, Boston 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Second Edition. Green decor. cover & spine: light wear. 308 pgs.+ index, clean & tight. Fep - prior owner info & date. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Libris.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 10.16
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 00-el00082 edition. 40 pages. 11.80x0.60x0.10 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 10.98
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 52 pages. 11.70x8.80x0.30 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.27
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

The Modern Theatre. Volume 6. (A Doubleday Anchor Book , A48F)
Eric Bentley; Alfred de Musset; Frank Wedekind; Carl Sternheim; Max Beerbohm; Bertolt Brecht
Published by Doubleday Anchor January 1960, Garden City, New York 1960
- Softcover
Seller: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.A Cappella Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market PaperBack. Condition: Very Good. First Thus. Mass market paperback with mild edgewear. Previous owner's name in ink verso front cover. Stated First Edition. [296 pages plus four page list of Anchor titles.].

The Modern Theatre. Volume 6. (A Doubleday Anchor Book , A48F)
Eric Bentley; Alfred de Musset; Frank Wedekind; Carl Sternheim; Max Beerbohm; Bertolt Brecht
Published by Doubleday Anchor January 1960, Garden City, New York 1960
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.A Cappella Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market PaperBack. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A paperback original, First/first. Mild edgewear and chipping to corners. Toning. Previous owner's name inked verso of front cover. [296 pages plus four page list of Anchor titles available.].
Published by Societe D'Etudes Et De Publications Economiques, Paris 1965
- Softcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.50
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. Front cover has some very slight creasing. Page edges have slight browning. ; French text. Contents include Les Meillurs Modeles Pour Reconnaitre Les Reliures Du XVIIIe Siecle, pages 62-69.