Language: English
Published by New Millennium Entertainment, 2004
ISBN 10: 1893224252 ISBN 13: 9781893224254
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by New Millennium Entertainment, 2004
ISBN 10: 1893224252 ISBN 13: 9781893224254
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by New Millennium Entertainment, 2004
ISBN 10: 1893224252 ISBN 13: 9781893224254
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by New Millennium Entertainment, 2004
ISBN 10: 1893224252 ISBN 13: 9781893224254
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Signet Books, New York, 1995
ISBN 10: 0451177452 ISBN 13: 9780451177452
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Signet paperback edition, first printing of this collection of 17 short stories about killers for hire. Featured authors include Lawrence Block, John Lutz, Andrew Greeley, Mickey Spillane, Warren Murphy and more. Light edgewear. Light reading crease to spine. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by A Barnacle Book / Rare Bird Books, Los Angeles, 2018
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of these true short stories about authors and their encounters with Hollywood. In near fine condition.
Language: English
Published by Mysterious Press; NY, 1985
ISBN 10: 0892960833 ISBN 13: 9780892960835
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition trade. A limited edition was also issued. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 327 pages, black cloth. A near fine, clean, sturdy hard cover with little shelf wear, binding tight, paper cream white but lightly foxing to the fore-edge. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price present.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. book is tight with no markings,signed by author on title page. great copy. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by The Mysterious Press, New York, 1984
ISBN 10: 0892960833 ISBN 13: 9780892960835
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. ine [As New] copy in Fine [As New] Dust Wrapper. bx69.
Language: English
Published by Simon and Schuster UK, 2014
ISBN 10: 1471130193 ISBN 13: 9781471130199
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, Spain
Condition: Bueno. : En esta emocionante novela, varios autores de renombre unen sus talentos para crear una historia de suspense única. Con personajes complejos y giros inesperados, 'Inherit the Dead' te mantendrá en vilo hasta la última página. Una lectura imprescindible para los amantes del género de misterio y suspense. EAN: 9781471130199 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Literatura y Ficción Título: Inherit the Dead Autor: C. J. Box| Mark Billingham| Alafair Burke| Lisa Unger| Jonathan Santlofer| Heather Graham| Max Allan Collins| Lawrence Block| Dana Stabenow| Mary Higgins Clark| Stephen L. Carter| Charlaine Harris| Ken Bruen| John Connolly| S. J. Rozan| Marcia Clark| James Grady| Lee Child| Val McDermid| Sarah Weinman| Bryan Gruley| Christopher Evan Welch Idioma: en Formato: tapa blanda.
Hardcover. 79p., very good first edition in cloth boards and lightly-worn, unclipped dj.
Published by William L. Bauhan, Dublin, NH, 1973
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. SIGNED by the author on the endpaper.
Language: English
Published by Mysterious Press, New York, 1984
ISBN 10: 0892960833 ISBN 13: 9780892960835
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of short stories. SIGNED by Max Allan Collins, Robert J. Randisi and John Lutz on the title page. In fine / fine unread condition. Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by Mysterious Press, New York, 2001
ISBN 10: 073941660X ISBN 13: 9780739416600
Seller: All-Ways Fiction, DAYTON, NV, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Signed by Max Allan Collins -- 2 places at his short story. also signed by Dick Lochte, Lawrence Block, Robert Randisi, Gary Phillips, Thomas Roche, Terrill Lankeford, and Jeff Gelb. No price on dustjacket - Book Club book. Erotic Tales of Crime and Passion. Book in Mylar cover No remainder marks, no ink markings. Not price clipped either. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Peterborough: Peter L. Bauhan, 1972. Hardcover. First Edition. Original binding of brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Fine in a like dust wrapper. Poet/Countryman from Peterborough, NH.
Published by William L. Bauhan, 1972
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Signed. First Edition. SIGNED by the author.
Language: English
Published by Bonn ; Berlin : Beta-Verlag
ISBN 10: 3927603996 ISBN 13: 9783927603998
Seller: Antiquariat Artemis Lorenz & Lorenz GbR, Leipzig, Germany
* Umfang/Format: 127 Seiten : überweiterte Illustrationen ; 33 cm * Erscheinungsjahr: 1999 * Schlagwörter: Johanniter-Unfall-Hilfe ; Bildband gepflegtes Exemplar, nur kleine Lesespuren * Verlag: Bonn ; Berlin : Beta-Verlag.
Language: English
Published by Black Dog and Leventhal Publishers, New York, 2012
ISBN 10: 1579129145 ISBN 13: 9781579129149
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs. This anthology contains: Introduction: Our Brain: The Monster of Choice When There's No One Else Left to Blame by John Skipp; Classical Scenes of Farewell by Jim Shepard; Hop Frog by Edgar Allan Poe; Marmalade Wide by Joan Aiken; The Most Dangerous Game by Richard Connell; The Small Assassin by Ray Bradbury; Lucy Comes to Stay by Robert Bloch; Marla's Eyes by Ed Kurtz; The Liar by Laura Lee Bahr; The Paperhanger by William Gay; Red Dragon by Thomas Harris; The Exit at Toledo Blade Boulevard by Jack Ketchum; Incident On and Off a Mountain Road by Joe R. Lansdale; Murder for Beginners by Mercedes M. Yardley; Jesse by Steve Rasnic Tem; In for a Penny by Lawrence Block; Now Hold Still by David J. Schow; Feminine Endings by Neil Gaiman; Going Solo by Leah Mann; Death-in-Life Love Song by Kevin L. Donihe; Ralph and Jerry by Leslianne Wilder; And What Did You See in the World by Norman Partridge; Life with Father by Bentley Little; The Shallow End of the Pool by Adam-Troy Castro; Mommy Picks Me Up at Day Care by John Gorumba; When the Zoos Close Down They'll Come for Us by Violet LaVoit; All Through the House by Christopher Coake; Intruder by John Boden; Straycation by Scott Bradley and Peter Giglio; Life Coach by Cody Goodfellow; Righteous by Weston Ochse; The Meaning of Life by Amelia Beamer; Damaged Goods by Elizabeth Massie; Willow Tests Well by Nick Mamatas; Serenity Now by Simon McCaffery; The Mannerly Man by Mehitobel Wilson; Sensible Violence by Brian Hodge; Bucky Goes to Church by Robert Devereaux; At Eventide by Kathy Koja; Afterword: Psychos and You by John Skipp; Appendix A: A Devil in My View: Psychos in Popular Culture by Cody Goodgellow; and Appendix B: The Albert Fish Letter. Size: 8vo. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. First edition. 6 x 8 in. Cloth boards. Condition is VERY GOOD ; no wear, some very faint damp-spotting to cloth spine. Binding tight and text unmarked. DJ is VERY GOOD ; clean, a few chips. Poet. Stax.
Condition: New. BRAND NEW-" A collection of antiquated murder stories that are surprisingly suspenseful. My favorites include "The Trouble Was" by Ron Goulart, "Man with a Hobby" by Robert Bloch, and Cheating the Gallows" by Israel Zangwill.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 18.28
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. French language. 6.93x4.25x1.26 inches. In Stock.
Published by WILLIAM L. BAUHAN, DUBLIN, NH, 1972
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. First Edition. Signed by Author(s).
Published by William L. Bauhan Publisher, 1972, 1972
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
First edition SIGNED: Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Quite attractive. Signed by the poet on the first flyleaf. The poet's first book, and the father of blues musician Rory Block. Praise from James Merrill and Alan Dugan.
Published by Peterborough: William L. Bauhan (1972)., 1972
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
First edition. 79 pp. Very near fine in near fine dust jacket with one tiny tear. SIGNED by Block on the front free endpaper.
Published by William L. Bauhan, Peterborough, NH, 1972
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
First Edition
cloth, dust jacket. small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 79+(1) pages. First edition. Blurbs by Alan Dugan, John Malcolm Brinnin, James Merrill, David Kalstone. Presentation by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Kitty Hoblitzelle / Allan Block". Jacket is price-clipped with a spot on the front cover.
Language: English
Published by Ghost Light Press, Dennis, MA, 2013
ISBN 10: 0615781411 ISBN 13: 9780615781419
First Edition Signed
Trade Paperback. Condition: Fine. Cole, Allan (illustrator). First Edition. Dennis: Ghost Light Press, 2013. First edition. 8vo. SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR. Trade paperback, 49 pp. Fine. Signed by Author and Illustrat.
BLOCK, Allan. IN NOAH'S WAKE. Peterborough, New Hampshire: William L. Bauhan, [1972]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Block on front endpaper, to author and critic John Malcolm Brinnin. A comment from Brinnin about Block's poetry appears on the rear panel of the dust jacket. A nice association copy. Near fine; little browning spine d/j. $35.00.
Published by William L. Bauhan, Peterborough, New Hampshire, 1972
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with small stain on front board near spine. Poetry.
Language: English
Published by Los Angeles, Calif. : Roxbury Pub. Co., c2006, 2005
ISBN 10: 1931719683 ISBN 13: 9781931719681
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. 3rd ed. ; xv, 408 p. : ill., maps ; 26 cm ; LCCN 2005012625 ; ISBN 9781931719681 , 1931719683 ; OCLC 60348832 ; stiff color paper wrappers ; Contents: section I. Defining and understanding gangs -- 1. Defining and researching gangs / Robert J. Bursik Jr., Harold G. Grasmick -- 2. The history of gang research / Scott H. Decker, Barrik Van Winkle -- 3. A multiple marginality framework of gangs / James Diego Vigil -- 4. The antecedents of gang membership / Terence P. Thornberry, Marvin D. Krohn, Alan J. Lizotte, Carolyn A. Smith, Kimberly Tobin -- 5. Getting into gangs / Jody Miller -- 6. Leaving the gang / Scott H. Decker, Janet L. Lauritsen -- section II. Distribution and structures of gangs -- 7. Recent patterns of gang problems in the United States : results from the 1996-2002 National Youth Gang Survey / Arlen Egley Jr., James C. Howell, Aline K. Major -- 8. The evolution of street gangs : an examination of form and variation / Deborah Lamm Weisel -- 9. Street gangs : a cross-national perspective / Malcolm W. Klein -- 10. Gang members on the move / Cheryl L. Maxson -- 11. Inside the Fremont Hustlers / Mark S. Fleisher -- 12. The working gang / Felix Padilla -- 13. An overview of the challenge of prison gangs / Mark S. Fleisher, Scott H. Decker -- section III. Race, ethnicity, and gender in gangs -- 14. Race and gender differences between gang and nongang youths : results from a multi-site study / Finn-Aage Esbensen, L. Thomas Winfree Jr -- 15. Chinese gangs and extortion / Ko-Lin Chin -- 16. Patterns of ethnic violence in a Frankfurt street gang / Hermann Tertilt -- 17. Female gangs : a focus on research / Joan Moore, John Hagedorn -- 18. The impact of sex composition on gangs and gang member delinquency / Dana Peterson, Jody Miller, Finn-Aage Esbensen -- section IV. Gangs, violence, and drugs -- 19. Membership in youth gangs and involvement in serious and violent offending / Terence P. Thornberry -- 20. Gang involvement and delinquency in a middle school population / G. David Curry, Scott H. Decker, Arlen Egley Jr -- 21. Situations of violence in the lives of girl gang members / Geoffrey Hunt, Karen Joe-Laidler -- 22. Defining gang homicide : an updated look at member and motive approaches / Cheryl L. Maxson, Malcolm W. Klein -- 23. Gang homicide in L.A., 1981-2001 / George Tita, Allan Abrahamse -- 24. Street gang crime in Chicago / Carolyn Rebecca Block, Richard Block -- 25. 'Getting high and getting by' : dimensions of drug selling behaviors among American Mexican gang members in South Texas / Avelardo Valdez, Stephen J. Sifaneck -- section V. Programs and policies -- 26. Public policy responses to gangs : evaluating the outcomes / Noelle E. Fearn, Scott H. Decker, G. David Curry -- 27. G-Dog and the homeboys / Celeste Fremon -- 28. New approaches to the strategic prevention of gang and group-involved violence / Anthony A. Braga, David M. Kennedy, George E. Tita -- 29. A study of police gang units in six cities / Vincent J. Webb, Charles M. Katz -- 30. Gang problems and gang programs in a national sample of schools : summary / Gary D. Gottfredson, Denise C. Gottfredson -- 31. The national evaluation of the Gang Resistance Education and Training (G.R.E.A.T.) Program / Finn-Aage Esbensen -- 32. Antigang legislation and its potential impact : the promises and the pitfalls / Beth Bjerregaard -- 33. For the sake of the neighborhood? : civil gang injunctions as a gang intervention tool in Southern California / Cheryl L. Maxson, Karen Hennigan, David C. Sloan ; a few bent page corners at back, else FINE. Book.
Language: English
Published by Smart Pop, BenBella Books, Dallas, 2012
ISBN 10: 1935618571 ISBN 13: 9781935618577
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of articles featuring authors writing about Robert B. Parker and the creation of his American hero. SIGNED by Joan Parker on the half title page. SIGNED by Otto Penzler, Parnell Hall, Ace Atkins and Reed Farrel Coleman on the title page. In fine unread condition. Signed by Author.