Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-Library hardcover in good condition with the usual markings, attachments and library wear. Except for library markings, interior clean and unmarked. Tight binding.
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
Seller: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Mississippi, 1984
ISBN 10: 0878052100 ISBN 13: 9780878052103
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Glenn & Company, 1932
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good-. Original magazine in very good minus condition: a little wear and soiling to exterior; pages are very nice. Article topics include: Southern Division Illinois Manufacturers' Association; motor transportation division; reports of various committees Jim Bowers of La Salle Street; and much more. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Magazine.
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Published by GESELL INSTITUTE of CHILD DEVELOPMENT, New York * * * * *, 1952
Seller: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. GESELL INSTITUTE of CHILD DEVELOPMENT. B00K: Very Good/, 1952 (illustrator). B00K: Very Good/, $39.16 MOTHER~CHILD RELATIONSHIP: INFANCY THROUGH 16 YEARS * ILG, Frances L., M.D.; AMES, Louise Bates, Ph.D. GESELL INSTITUTE of CHILD DEVELOPMENT 1952 UnStated Edition NEW YORK S/c. Two Stapled Spine, With No Title Soft Cover B00K: Very Good/, Shelf, Edge And Corner Wear. 24 Numbered Pages, Printed On 0ff~White Paper, Light Browning On Edges From Aging, Clean And Tight To The Spine, In Near Fine/ Condition. D/j: None. = No Odors, No Writing, No Names, No Rippling, Not Stuck Together, No Book Plate, Not X~Library, No Remainder Or Other Marks. Description Applies To This B00K, Only. = This B00K Is Hard To Find, Will Be Packaged And Shipped = Carefully, To Avoid Shipping Damage And Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift, For The Discriminating Reader / Collector. = WORLD WIDE SHIPPING, AVAILABLE *.
Seller: masted books, Gilberton, SA, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Covers & Spine: both front and back boards are undamaged with only light wear at the edges and corners, spine is solid with minimal bumping at ends. Binding: firm throughout, both hinges strong. Pages & Markings: unstained, only marking is signature of previous owner on front endpaper otherwise clean throughout. Dust Jacket: intact with only light scuffing on surface and along edges, no tears or tape repairs. PLEASE NOTE: Due to this item weighing more than 1 kg with packaging, postage cost for international orders (i.e. not Australian) may be more than what is shown here. Please email me if you would like an exact quote. All items are protectively packaged, and a postal tracking number will be sent to all customers whose current email address is registered with AbeBooks.
Language: English
Published by Thames & Hudson, London, 1999
ISBN 10: 0500050910 ISBN 13: 9780500050910
Seller: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. text clean and unmarked. binding tight. boards have very light wear. edges of pages have very light wear. mylar-covered dust jacket is clipped has very light wear.
Language: English
Published by Thames & Hudson, New York, NY, 1999
ISBN 10: 0500050910 ISBN 13: 9780500050910
Seller: Lost Books, AUSTIN, TX, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Good in good dust jacket. Light marks to closed page edges. Jacket has shelf wear and edge wear, now in mylar. Text unmarked with tight binding.
Language: English
Published by McSweeney's, San Francisco, California, 2013
ISBN 10: 1938073592 ISBN 13: 9781938073595
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo, 624 pages. In Near Fine condition with a Near Fine condition dust jacket. Drawn black and white spine with black lettering. Signed flat by six contributors on title page. Contains a loose first edition certificate and loose summary card between title page and front end-page. Shelved in hallwat. 1382476. Special Collections.
Published by Dell Publishing Company, 1955
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
MassMarket. Condition: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, Fifth Printing (1959). Not price-clipped. Published by Dell Publishing Company, 1955. 12mo. Paperback. Code of LC120 on cover and spine. Book is very good with price scratched off front cover, surface tear to back cover and green bottom, vertical and top stain. Covers have some light shelf wear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
RAMSEY, J[ames] G. M. Dr. J. G. M. Ramsey Autobiography and Letters. Edited by William B. Hesseltine. Nashville: Tennessee Historical Commission, 1954. 1st ed. xvii,367pp. Portrait frontis. Orig. cloth. Slight rubbing to head of spine, else near fine. Ramsey, a Tennessee historian, served as a surgeon in the Confederate army and as a Confederate treasury agent Wright R-69.
Seller: DeckleEdge LLC, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: new.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by Thames & Hudson, London,, 1999
Seller: lamdha books, Wentworth Falls, NSW, Australia
Small quarto hardcover; 288pp., monochrome plates. Lightly toned page and text block edges with spotting on upper edges. Minor wear otherwise; very good to near fine in like dustwrapper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Postage quoted is for a standard format octavo book. Final charges may vary depending on size and weight. The authors explain briefly the new thinking about the Northwest Coast as a corridor for the original colonization of the Americas before summarising the region's archaeology. The second half of their book draws on history and ethnography as well as archaeology to review traditions of subsistence, social organisation, rites, war and the celebrated arts of the region. Throughout, they emphasise the distinctive physical environment as a source for explanation.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 133.34
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 133.34
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: New. pp. 516.
Condition: New. pp. 520.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 180.44
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 514 pages. 9.26x6.11x1.17 inches. In Stock.
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. The American Experience with Alcohol | Contrasting Cultural Perspectives | G. M. Ames (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xxiv | Englisch | 2013 | Springer | EAN 9781489905321 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This volume is an important contribution to our understanding of culture and alcohol in the United States. Its appearance is also a milestone in the history of alcohol studies in American anthropology. Over the last six years, the volume's editors, initially along with Miriam Rodin, have served as the coorganizers of the Alcohol and Drug Study Group of the American Anthropological Association (AAA). In this capacity, they have organized sessions at the AAA and other meetings, greatly strengthened the research network with a regular and informative newsletter, and painstakingly promoted the publication of anthropological work on al cohol and drugs. Appearing just as the responsibility for the Study Group is passed on to others, this book is a fitting emblem of the care and energy with which its editors have built an institutional nexus for alcohol and drug anthropology in North America. The contents of this volume offer a uniquely wide sampling of the diversity of cultural patterns that make up the American experience with alcohol. The collective portrait the editors have assembled extends in several dimensions: through time and history, across such social differ entiations as gender, age-grade, and social class, and through such major social institutions as the church and the family. Clearly the dominant dimension of variation in the material that follows, however, is ethnicity. The book offers us a sampler of unprecedented richness of the different experiences with alcohol of American ethnoreligious groups.
Language: English
Published by Springer US, Springer US, 1985
ISBN 10: 0306419459 ISBN 13: 9780306419454
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This volume is an important contribution to our understanding of culture and alcohol in the United States. Its appearance is also a milestone in the history of alcohol studies in American anthropology. Over the last six years, the volume's editors, initially along with Miriam Rodin, have served as the coorganizers of the Alcohol and Drug Study Group of the American Anthropological Association (AAA). In this capacity, they have organized sessions at the AAA and other meetings, greatly strengthened the research network with a regular and informative newsletter, and painstakingly promoted the publication of anthropological work on al cohol and drugs. Appearing just as the responsibility for the Study Group is passed on to others, this book is a fitting emblem of the care and energy with which its editors have built an institutional nexus for alcohol and drug anthropology in North America. The contents of this volume offer a uniquely wide sampling of the diversity of cultural patterns that make up the American experience with alcohol. The collective portrait the editors have assembled extends in several dimensions: through time and history, across such social differ entiations as gender, age-grade, and social class, and through such major social institutions as the church and the family. Clearly the dominant dimension of variation in the material that follows, however, is ethnicity. The book offers us a sampler of unprecedented richness of the different experiences with alcohol of American ethnoreligious groups.
Publication Date: 1944
Seller: Jean-Paul TIVILLIER, MEYS, France
F. A. Breysse, Gad, L. Gadoud, Robert Rigot, M. Cuvillier LYON, Âmes Vaillantes [16, rue Nicolaï] - 1944 - FA.18x13,5 - Fascicule en un cahier agrafé au dos; 16 pages non foliotées; bandes dessinées et illustrations in-texte en bleu et rouge ou en noir; texte sur 1 à 3 colonnes. (Collection Âmes Vaillantes en Vacances - N°16 - 16 Juillet 1944 - Le Gérant: A. Rivoire). Agrafe rouillée. Quelques rousseurs. Bon état. Lac bleu (Cricri, illustré par F.-A. Breysse). Les mille et une recettes de Mme Guéritout (Graine-au-Vent, illustré par F.-A. Breysse). La Maison des brumes (à suivre) (M. M. et M.). Un Roi bien embarrassé! (G. Selbo, illustré par F.-A. Breysse). Une petite fleur (Alpyne, illustré par Gad). Nadette et sa bosse (R. Dardennes, illustré par L. Gadoud). Françoise en vacances. nouvelles de partout (Annie, illustré par robert Rigot). Pour aller aux champs (Rose-Claire, illustré par M. Thomas). Vivent les vacances (Grillon, illustré par F.-A. Breysse). Ohé! qui veut jouer avec nous (illustré par C.H.). Perlin et Pinpin les joyeux nains (M. Cuvillier). Français Livres.
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
US$ 188.55
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good. book.
Published by Thames and Hudson, London
ISBN 10: 0500050910 ISBN 13: 9780500050910
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
[0-500-05091-0] 1999. (Small 4to) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 288pp. 173 illustrations, maps, tables, notes, bibliography, index. The dust jacket is price-clipped. Locale: Northwest Coast--Canada. (Indians of N.A., Archaeology--Northwest Coast--Canada, Indigenous Peoples--Canada--Northwest Coast).