Language: English
Published by Dialogue Foundation, 1997
Seller: Blindpig Books, Salt lake city, UT, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Used - Good. light wear. edgewear. Very readable copy.
Language: English
Published by The Martin & Hoyt Company, New Orleans, 1909
Seller: Richard Lemay, Fall River, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Volume 5 Hard Cover in Good condition. Clean, Strong binding and unmarked pages. No underlining or notes in the margins. Minor scuffing of the covers . Moderate shelf wear. Spine frayed top and bottom. No Dust Jacket . CAREFULLY PACKED in a sturdy BOX. All USA orders ship with tracking number and email confirmation. Because of the expensive cost of international shipping, INTERNATIONAL buyers MUST contact me first to arrange a shipping quote to your.
Language: English
Published by The Martin & Hoyt Company, New Orleans, 1909
Seller: Richard Lemay, Fall River, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover in Good condition. Clean, Strong binding and unmarked pages. No underlining or notes in the margins. Minor scuffing of the covers . Moderate shelf wear. Spine frayed top and bottom. No Dust Jacket . CAREFULLY PACKED in a sturdy BOX. All USA orders ship with tracking number and email confirmation. Because of the expensive cost of international shipping, INTERNATIONAL buyers MUST contact me first to arrange a shipping quote to your.
Language: English
Published by The Martin & Hoyt Company, New Orleans, 1909
Seller: Richard Lemay, Fall River, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover in Good condition. Clean, Strong binding and unmarked pages. No underlining or notes in the margins. Minor scuffing of the covers . Moderate shelf wear. Spine frayed top and bottom. No Dust Jacket . CAREFULLY PACKED in a sturdy BOX. All USA orders ship with tracking number and email confirmation. Because of the expensive cost of international shipping, INTERNATIONAL buyers MUST contact me first to arrange a shipping quote to your.
Language: English
Published by The Martin & Hoyt Company, New Orleans, 1909
Seller: Richard Lemay, Fall River, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover in Good condition. Clean, Strong binding and unmarked pages. No underlining or notes in the margins. Minor scuffing of the covers . Moderate shelf wear. Spine frayed top and bottom. No Dust Jacket . CAREFULLY PACKED in a sturdy BOX. All USA orders ship with tracking number and email confirmation. Because of the expensive cost of international shipping, INTERNATIONAL buyers MUST contact me first to arrange a shipping quote to your.
Language: English
Published by The Martin & Hoyt Company, New Orleans, LA, 1909
Seller: Richard Lemay, Fall River, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover in Good condition. Clean, Strong binding and unmarked pages. No underlining or notes in the margins. Minor scuffing of the covers . Moderate shelf wear. Spine frayed top and bottom. No Dust Jacket . CAREFULLY PACKED in a sturdy BOX. All USA orders ship with tracking number and email confirmation. Because of the expensive cost of international shipping, INTERNATIONAL buyers MUST contact me first to arrange a shipping quote to your.
Language: English
Published by The Martin & Hoyt Company, New Orleans, LA, 1913
Seller: Richard Lemay, Fall River, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Volume 16. . Hard Cover in FAIR condition. Clean, Strong binding and unmarked pages. No underlining or notes in the margins. Major scuffing of the covers . Spine ripped at top. Moderate shelf wear. No Dust Jacket . CAREFULLY PACKED in a sturdy BOX. All USA orders ship with tracking number and email confirmation. Because of the expensive cost of international shipping, INTERNATIONAL buyers MUST contact me first to arrange a shipping quote to your.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2005
ISBN 10: 1417933194 ISBN 13: 9781417933198
Seller: The Book Cellar, LLC, Nashua, NH, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. BRAND NEWOver 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
Published by Gospel Publishing House, Springfield, MO, 1961
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Novello & Co Ltd, 1947
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 36 pages. Max Kenyon "The Musician's Bookshop" / W R Anderson "Round About Radio" / London Concerts / Edwin G Clark "A Victorian Reminiscence" / Musical Notes From Abroad (M13).
Published by Oxford England: Alden & Mowbray Ltd. 1972, Oxford England, 1972
Seller: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Canada
Digest Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Summer; Vol.77, No.2. Digest Magazine. Very Good. Summer; Vol.77, No.2. An uncreased spine with edge rubbings. Sticker pull on front cover. No store stamp.Illustrated through-out with B/W photos and drawings. Stories by :Andrew Anderson, Stephen Dalton, Peter Walker, H.E.Bates, John Beswick, Ian Meike, Thomas Hudson, G.J.Blundell, Edwin Cawkell, Clare Meiklejohn, Malcom Penny, Cyhtia McAthur, Bruce Campbell, Tristiam Beresford, H.B. Mallalieu, Lincoln Allison, W.H.Wood, Martin Thornton, Lily Maher, Geoffrey Wills, John Gay, D.Macer Wright, Rosemary Verey, Lawrence D.Hills.
Published by Gospel Publishing House, Springfield, MO, 1965
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condition: Good. Owners name on cover. Pamphlet 32 Pages, No Marks, Edges Worn; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Published by Love Romances,, New York, 1954
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
US$ 19.36
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Poor. First printing. Uncommon. Poul Anderson The Star Plunderer Philip K. Dick The Gun. Spine clear taped 1/6 etched into the front cover in biro by insane child hating newsagent. Piece missing from top cover. Book.
Published by Gospel Publishing House, Springfield MO., 1965
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condition: Good. Melody Music. Pamphlet 96 Pages, Not marked; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Language: English
Published by University Alabama Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0817311378 ISBN 13: 9780817311377
Seller: Birkitt's Books, SARASOTA, FL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. This collection presents, for the first time, a much-needed synthesis of the major research themes and findings that characterize the Woodland Period in the southeastern United States.The Woodland Period (ca. 1200 B.C. to A.D. 1000) has been the subject of a great deal of archaeological research over the past 25 years. Researchers have learned that in this approximately 2000-year era the peoples of the Southeast experienced increasing sedentism, population growth, and organizational complexity. At the beginning of the period, people are assumed to have been living in small groups, loosely bound by collective burial rituals. But by the first millennium A.D., some parts of the region had densely packed civic ceremonial centers ruled by hereditary elites. Maize was now the primary food crop. Perhaps most importantly, the ancient animal-focused and hunting-based religion and cosmology were being replaced by solar and warfare iconography, consistent with societies dependent on agriculture, and whose elites were increasingly in competition with one another. This volume synthesizes the research on what happened during this era and how these changes came about while analyzing the period's archaeological record.In gathering the latest research available on the Woodland Period, the editors have included contributions from the full range of specialists working in the field, highlighted major themes, and directed readers to the proper primary sources. Of interest to archaeologists and anthropologists, both professional and amateur, this will be a valuable reference work essential to understanding the Woodland Period in the Southeast.
Published by Theodore Audel & Co.
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Good clean unmarked copy. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Published by The Martin and Hoyt Company, 1909
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. 10 (of 16) volumes. Includes volumes 1, 3, 6, 8-14. Bound in publisher's red leather. Most volumes lacking spines. Bronze seal edition, with all of the bronze medallions removed. Internally very good, without wear or markings. This set came from the Virginia Governor's mansion in Richmond.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 270.10
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 9.00x6.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Published by Navy Department, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, Naval History Division, Washington, D. C.
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Dates: Vol. 1: 1964; Vol. 2: 1977; Vol. 3: 1968; Vol. 4: 1969; Vol. 5: 1979; Vol. 6: 1976; Vols. 7 & 8: 1981. Volumes 3, 4, 6, & 8--First Edition; Vols. 1, 2, & 5--Revised. Original maroon cloth covers w/ titles in gilt. Bindings lightly soiled. Light foxing/soiling to edges of text blocks. Evidence of a label (?) removed from top edge of rear endpaper of Vol. 4. Illust. w/ numerous b/w photos and maps. Contents nice.