Anglesey (462 results)

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: Braintree Book Rack, Cohasset, MA, U.S.A.Braintree Book Rack
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.49
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. 416 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.50
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Features works by such spoken word artists as Tish Benson, Saul Williams, Willie Perdomo, Tracie Morris, Ava Chin, and Carl Hancock Rux Former library book. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Valley Books, AMHERST, MA, U.S.A.Valley Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.98
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: 1 of 300 copies. Limited Ed., #121 of 500 Copies. Paperback, Octavo, 48pp., Inscribed by the author. Fine. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by William Morrow, NY 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Corner Bookshop, Bath, ME, U.S.A.The Corner Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. 1st. Moderately worn covers, near very good. NOT ex-library.

- Softcover
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. name to inside cover. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.06
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: VG+. 1st Edition. Stiff color illus. wraps. Mild surface wear to covers. Square, uncreased binding, clean and unmarked interior. 416 pp., illus. 1st ptg. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Atlantic Bookshop, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.Atlantic Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo, card covers, 116pp. VG+: clean, bright and sound.

- Hardcover
Seller: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, U.S.A.Falls Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 8.50
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Thus. Pictoral hard cover with white print on front cover and spine. White and blue map endpapers. Tight, sound and unmarked. 416 pages including index. Pictoral dust jacket with white print on cover and spine. Illustrated (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Stiff color illus. wraps. Minor shelf wear, a bit of surface rubbing to covers. Square, uncreased binding, clean interior beyond inked date and former owner's embossed stamp on upper half-title (inside front cover). 416 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boo…k.

Waterloo: New Perspectives: The Great Battle Reappraised
Hamilton-Williams, David, and The Marquess of Anglesey (Foreword by)
- Softcover
Seller: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.Nelsons Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade paperback. Condition: Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.

- Hardcover
Seller: Cotton Candy Books, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.Cotton Candy Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Good: A book that has been read but is in good condition. Very minimal damage to the cover including scuff marks, but no holes or tears. The dust jacket for hard covers may not be included. Binding has minimal wear. The majority of pages are undamaged with minimal creasing or tearing, minimal pencil u…nderlining of text, highlighting of text, writing in margins. No missing pages.

A History of the British Cavalry 1914-1919, Volume V
Anglesey George Charles Henry Victor Paget,Marquess Of Anglesey
- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.44
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 5 With very good dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Bulrushed Books, Moscow, ID, U.S.A.Bulrushed Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 9.00
US$ 8.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Acceptable. SHIPS FAST. RESCUED + REPAIRED. Binding and pages have been reinforced with tape, with tape and stickers on the cover and marks/notes throughout-a fully readable working copy brought back to life through our Book Sustainability Project. No access codes or CDs. Back cover has been replaced.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Jonathon Cape
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.73
US$ 7.48 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.89
US$ 7.48 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.89
US$ 7.48 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Military Book Society, 1971 1971
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Small World Books, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.Small World Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Not Stated. Unmarked, Clean And Solid Copy In Clean, Not Price Clipped Dust Jacket (L 3.15 Net). Illustrated (illustrator).

Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.64
US$ 11.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

¡Word up! Hope for youth poetry from El Centro de la Raza
Anglesey, Zoë, editor, Ernesto Cardenal, Veronica Castaneda et al.
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. xvii, 123p., preface, introduction, glossary, notes, very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps. Student poetry.

- Softcover
Seller: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, U.S.A.Speedyhen LLC
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.62
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: NEW.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.76
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Fair DJ with light creasing and some sun fading to the spine.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Metakomet Books, Concord, MA, U.S.A.Metakomet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 18.95
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. Heavy wear to cover with scuffs and a few creases. Light foxing at text block edges. A few dog-ear cteases to interior. Sun-fading at spine. Otherwise, clean interior and sound binding. Good reading copy. Signed and inscribed by Nicaraguan poet Yolanda Blanco. 613 pgs.
Published by Pantheon Books (1980) 1st ed, New York 1980
- Hardcover
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980
Contact seller5-star sellerHC. 240pp ISBN 039450903X Amoung the many historic houses cared for the the National Trust, Erddig is exceptional because of the records of its servants. very good+ w/very good dustjacket (hardcover). B&W illustrations (illustrator).
Published by One World, Ballantine, 1999 1999
- Softcover
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerFine and bright gatefold wraps with crisp bright text throughout.

- Hardcover
Seller: Naval and Military Press Ltd, Uckfield, , United KingdomNaval and Military Press Ltd
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 4.12
US$ 19.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New. Hardback, 565 pagesPublished Price £45 As the centuries pass, war has generally become increasingly hideous. Yet in some respects it is more humane today. The monstrous cruelty which their warring masters used to inflict on dumb animals is now a thing of the past. The South African War, which lasted from October… 1899 until May 1902, saw the destruction of some 350000 out of the half million horses employed by the British to win it. The appalling cruelties inflicted upon this mass of horseflesh are fully examined in this volume of Lord Angleseyâs magisterial eight volume history. He reveals the horrifying extent of the pitiless barbarity and delves deeply into its causes. In all the vast literature dealing with what is dubiously known as the âlast of the gentlemanâs warsâ scant attention has been paid to this aspect of it. Even less has been paid to finding out how such colossal number of remounts were provided. Without them the waging, let alone the winning of the war would have been impossible. Lord Anglesey shows how a miniscule staff, headed by an obscure major-general, organised a brilliant and intricate operation the magnitude of which, until then, had no equal in the history of the British Army.The fascinating story of the war itself, and how the farmers of the veld, natural horsemen and skilled marksmen, humiliated but failed in the end to overcome the regular and hastily formed irregular forces of the British Empire at its height is told here as much in the words of individual officers and men as in the Blue Books and official reports. The other chief subject with which this volume deals is the heated âCavalry Debateâ which followed the Boer War and which continued unabated until the outbreak of the much greater conflict (see volume 7 and 8).This controversy resolved itself into three major questions: Did automatic long-range fire relegate the horse in war to a purely transporting role or could the mounted arm still be employed as an essential part of the Armyâs âweapons systemâ? Were the sword and lance bound to face extinction? Would dismounted men firing sophisticated rifles kill off the âcavalry spiritâ.

- Hardcover
Seller: Lewes Book Centre, LEWES East Sussex, ES, United KingdomLewes Book Centre
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.59
US$ 5.48 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. NEW HARDBACK,IN AS NEW D/J.1998,edition.565,pages,with illustrations.