Angolia (387 results)

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.A Book By Its Cover
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.95
US$ 4.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 368 pages, with illustrations. Lightest wear only.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.Jeff Stark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Fine with no wear or markings in a jacket showing slight edge wear protected in an archival sleeve. First edition stated on the copyright page.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by R. James Bender Publishing, Mountain View, California 1974
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books on the Square, Virden, IL, U.S.A.Books on the Square
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good - Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1974. 1st Edition. Very Good - Near Fine hardback book. No dust jacket. A square, tight and clean copy. Signed by the author and limited (#246 of 500). 256pp. Sm 4to. (Rr).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Hackney Publishing Co., Friendswood, Texas 1984
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bookmarc's, La Porte, TX, U.S.A.Bookmarc's
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.99
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. BB1 - A first edition (stated) hardcover book SIGNED by Clint R. Hackney Jr. on the title page in very good condition in good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has less than 1.5" tear on the front top right side and less than an inch tear… on the front top left corner, wrinkling, chipping, and crease on the edges, corners and sides, scattered light scratches, rubbing, and scuffing, light tanning and shelf wear. Book bowed and lightly cocked, some bumped corners, some cover edgewear, scattered foxing and stains on the top page edges, lightly moisture soiled, light tanning and shelf wear. 9.25"x6.25", 288 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. The Pour le Mérite, also informally known as the "Blue Max", is an order of merit (German: Verdienstorden) established in 1740 by King Frederick II of Prussia. The Pour le Mérite was awarded as both a military and civil honour and ranked, along with the Order of the Black Eagle, the Order of the Red Eagle and the House Order of Hohenzollern, among the highest orders of merit in the Kingdom of Prussia. The order of merit was the highest royal Prussian order of bravery for officers of all ranks. The Pour le Mérite was awarded strictly as a recognition of extraordinary personal achievement, rather than as a general marker of social status or a courtesy-honour, although certain restrictions of social class and military rank were applied. The order was secular, and membership endured for the remaining lifetime of the recipient, unless renounced or revoked. New awards of the military class ceased with the end of the Prussian monarchy in November 1918. German author Ernst Jünger, who died in 1998, was the last living recipient of the military class award. A civil class for merits in sciences, humanities, and arts was established in 1842 by King Frederick William IV. The civil class was revived as an independent organization in 1923 (Pour le Mérite für Wissenschaften und Künste). Instead of the King of Prussia, the President of Germany acted as head of the order. After the Second World War, the civil class was re-established in 1952. This version of the Pour le Mérite is still active today. The Pour le Mérite is still an order into which a person is admitted into membership, like the United Kingdom's Order of the British Empire, and is not simply a medal or state decoration. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 32.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Dust jacket missing. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Treehorn Books, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.Treehorn Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Vol. 2; nd w photo; 8.9 X 6.2 X 0.9 inches; 368 pages.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.Reader's Corner, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 29.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This is a fine, as new, hardcover first edition copy, no DJ, black spine.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA, West Columbia, SC, U.S.A.Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Volume 2. First Edition stated. Pictorial boards. Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations. 368 pages.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Kisselburg Military Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 28.50
US$ 7.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: issued without dust jacket. 1st Edition. very nice copy of volume 2 only.
Language: English
Published by Bender, San Jose 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Kisselburg Military Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 28.50
US$ 7.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: issued without dust jacket. First. nice copy of the first edition; name of previous owner on endpaper.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Kisselburg Military Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 28.50
US$ 7.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First. very nice copy; one of 500 copies, signed by Angolia. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Treehorn Books, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.Treehorn Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Vol. 1; B and w photos; 9.1 X 6.2 X 0.8 inches; 287 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Friends of Pima County Public Library, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.Friends of Pima County Public Library
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 33.73
US$ 5.63 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover. NOT Ex-library. Minor shelfwear to dust jacket. Mylar cover on dust jacket, taped to book. Until further notice, USPS Priority Mail only reliable option for Hawaii. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library system, which serves Tucson and southern Arizona.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 36.29
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.Jeff Stark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine with slight edge wear. ONe of the first 500 copies of this book hand-numbered "250" and signed in ink on the limitation page by the author: " John R. Angolia.". Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
Seller: Broad Street Books, Branchville, NJ, U.S.A.Broad Street Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 39.95
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. First Edition. Book is in excellent condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, U.S.A.Boomer's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. (w/o dj) A clean tightly bound hardcover copy without jacket. Unmarked, gently read, showing gentle head and foot wear to the spine and edges of the boards. A really nice copy overall.

- Softcover
Seller: Anitabooks, HEREFORD, United KingdomAnitabooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 13.76
US$ 33.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Poor. No D/W. 1974.SOFT COVERS VERY WORN, FADED DOWN SPINE AND FRONT EDGE AND CREASED AND RUBBED, TEXT AND ILLUSTRATIONS ARE OK ALTHOUGH A PHOTO OF GOERING HAS BEEN ADDED ON ONE PAGE. A WORKING COPY. . POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS. ANDREW WALKER (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: G & S Books, Gillingham, KENT, United KingdomG & S Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.53
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Pictorial cover, spine ends slightly bumped. Contains black & white illustrations. Seller Ref: M10256b.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: avelibro OHG, Dinkelscherben, , Germanyavelibro OHG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 38.02
US$ 11.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8° , Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Sehr gut. 288 Seiten, zahlreiche Abb. Buch ist in einem sehr guten Zustand, Schutzumschlag berieben, Papier in sehr gutem Zustand. B05-03-04B Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 608.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fergies Books, Marietta, GA, U.S.A.Fergies Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 39.95
US$ 8.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hardboard - No Jacket as Issued, Inside Like New.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Treehorn Books, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.Treehorn Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Vol. 2; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 368 pages.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Treehorn Books, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.Treehorn Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Vol. 1; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 287 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 46.01
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by Pietsch-Verlag Paul Pietsch Verlage GmbH + Co. 2000
- Hardcover
Seller: Burnt Biscuit Books, NEWNAN, GA, U.S.A.Burnt Biscuit Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 44.83
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Very slight cocking of spine. Dinged corners. Clean text. Shelving code alpha.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA, West Columbia, SC, U.S.A.Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 45.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Inscribed by the author John Angolia on the title page. Small tear to the cover paper at the bottom of the spine, otherwise mild general wear. Has a good binding, no marks or notations. Signed.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, U.S.A.Book Stall of Rockford, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 45.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition stated. Limited edition: Number 224 of 500 signed by the author. AS NEW. No wear to the binding. No distortion from improper shelving. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. No name of previous owner. No odor. No water damage. No soiling. No sun fading. No dus…t jacket as issued. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, U.S.A.Book Stall of Rockford, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 45.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition stated. Limited edition: Number 184 of 500 signed by the author. AS NEW. No wear to the binding. No distortion from improper shelving. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. No name of previous owner. No odor. No water damage. No soiling. No sun fading. No dus…t jacket as issued. Signed by Author(s).

Language: English
Published by Hackney Publishing Co., Friendswood, TX 1984
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. SIGNED LIMITED. Black leatherette, lettered and with front cover device in gold foil. As issued. Color pictorial dust jacket essentially as issued, now in mylar. 288 pp., illus. No. 450 of an edition limited to 500 numbered and signed copies (plus an unspecifi…ed number of unnumbered/unsigned). Size: 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Signed by Author(s). Book.